JOIN! Click Here!
SAR Brand

Welcome to the FLSSAR Home

FLSSAR Governing Documents

FLSSAR Governing Documents

The following text below is the Table of Contents for each of the 3 volumes comprising the Florida Society's Governing Documents. Right-click on the hypertext link to save the file to your computer.
Inside each Volume, the table of contents entries are listed. Also, in later versions of the Adobe ® Reader ®, you can use the Bookmarks tab to navigate within the document.

Volume subject matter

Volume 1: Governing Documents

Volume 2: Standing Rules

Volume 3: Handbook

Volume 1 Governing Documents
Governing Documents
 Part I Articles of Incorporation
 Part II FLSSAR Bylaws
  Article I The Society
  Article II The Board of Management
  Article III Officers
  Article IV Duties of Officers
  Article V Committees
  Article VI Financial Matters
  Article VII Chapters
  Article VIII Miscellaneous

Volume 2 Standing Rules
Policy Development
 Creating, Revising, and Deleting Standing Rules and  Procedures
  100 - Membership
  101 - Regions and Chapters
  102 - BOM Organization Chart
  103 - President
  104 - Senior Vice President
  105 - Regional Vice President
  106 - Secretary
  107 - Treasurer
  108 - Chancellor
  109 - Genealogist
  110 - Registrar
  111 - Historian
  112 - Chaplain
  113 - National Trustee
  114 - Alternate Trustee
  115 - Sergeant at Arms
  116 - Recording Secretary
  117 - Editor
  118 - Webmaster
  119 - Member at Large Executive Committee
  120 - Deputy / Assistant Officer Positions
  121 - Vice-President General South Atlantic District
  122 - Fund Management
  123 - Resolutions
  124 - Expenditures and Contracts
  125 - Web Site
  500 - Rules of Protocol   501 - Annual Meeting
  502 - Registration and Hospitality Room

Volume 3 Handbook
  1.0 SAR Pledges
  2.0 United States Flag Protocol
  2.1 Respect For The Flag
  2.2 Hoisting, Lowering Or Passing Of The Flag
  3.0 Children of the American Revolution (CAR)
  3.1 How To Organize A C.A.R. Society
  3.2 Suggested Program For Organizing Ceremony
  3.3 Florida State Officers of Florida Society Children Of The American Revolution
  3.4 N.S.C.A.R. Officers
  3.5 Activities Of The CAR And SAR Support Of CAR Societies
  3.6 Florida Active C.A.R. Societies
  3.7 Florida Inactive C.A.R. Societies
  3.8 Youth Registration And Application
  3.9L Example C.A.R. - Outstanding Citizenship Award
  3.10L Example Constitution Week - CAR
  4.0 Medals Awarded For Service To The SAR
  4.1 Minuteman Medal
  4.1L Example Minuteman Award
  4.2 Patriot Medal
  4.2F Patriot Medal Nomination Form
  4.3 Meritorious Service Medal
  4.3L Example Meritorious Service
  4.4 Distinguished Service Medal
  4.4L Example Distinguished Service Award
  4.5 Liberty Medal
  4.6 SAR Daughters Of Liberty Medal
  4.7 SAR Medal Of Appreciation
  4.7L Example SAR Medal of Appreciation
  4.8 Martha Washington Medal
  4.8L Example Martha Washington Award
  5.0 Medals Awarded For Service To The Community
  5.1 Gold Good Citizenship Medal
  5.2 Silver Good Citizenship Medal
  5.3 Bronze Good Citizenship Medal
  5.3L Example Bronze/ Silver Good Citizenship Award
  5.4L Example War Service
  5.5 Medal For Heroism
  5.6 Public Service and Heroism Medals Award Program
  5.6L Example Law Enforcement
  6.0 Youth Awards
  6.1 ROTC Medals Programs
  6.2 R.O.T.C. Medal
  6.2.1 Selection and Awards
  6.2L Example ROTC
  6.3 Eagle Scout Scholarship
  6.3L Example Eagle Scout
  6.4 Joseph S. Rumbaugh Oration Contest
  6.5 George S. And Stella M. Knight Essay Contest
  7.0 Awards for Specific Activities Other Than Membership
  7.1 Paul M. Niebell Sr. Award / Grahame T. Smallwood Jr. Award
  7.2 Carl F. Bessent Award
  7.3 USS Stark Memorial Award
  7.3L Example Veterans - USS Stark Memorial
  7.4 General William C. Westmoreland Award
  8.0 Summary Table Of Insignia, Medals, And Awards
  9.0 State Recognition and Awards Program
  9.1 Speaker's Program
  9.2 FLSSAR Exemplary Service Award
  9.3 US Flag Certificate Award
  9.4 Committee Service Award
  9.5L Example Fire Safety
  9.6L Example Flag Certificate
  9.7L Example Flag Day
  9.8 DAR Sponsorship Award
  10.0 National Publications And How To Get Them

State & Chapter Officers

State and National Officers as of February 26, 2023
Submit Officer changes to FL State Secretary. This listing is only as current as the information provided. Florida members ONLY - Contact the State Secretary for a separate file in EXCEL format.
State Office State Term Name Chapter City Zip Telephone Email
President 2023-2024 Steven Ray Fields Saramana Sarasota 34232-2907 941-228-6123
Sr. Vice President 2023-2024 James Yost Gaskins Jacksonville Jacksonville 32225-1080 904-219-6750
NC Regional V.P. 2023-2024 David Charles Thomas Gainesville Alachua 32615 352-219-0476
NW Regional V.P. 2023-2024 Christopher Edwin Washler Pensacola Pensacola 32503 850-380-1329
EC Regional V.P. 2023-2024 Jeffrey Lee Sizemore Central Florida Kissimmee 34744-6687 407-932-4335
WC Regional V.P. 2023-2024 Alfred Parks Honeywell Clearwater Trinity 34655-4923 315-212-9077
SE Regional V.P. 2023-2024 William Rutherford Wicks, III Miami Miami 33156 305-282-8388
NE Regional V.P. 2023-2024 Charles Robert Hayes Flagler Palm Coast 32164 386-597-3238
SW Regional V.P. 2023-2024 Hampton Eugene Allen, Jr. Caloosa PORT CHARLOTTE 33948-7747 941-456-2198
Secretary 2023-2024 M. Scott Breckenridge Jacksonville Jacksonville 32225-2202 904-226-9420
Treasurer 2023-2024 Walter Richard Young Sr. Tampa Palmetto 34221 352-556-3226
Registrar 2023-2024 Raymond Clyde Lantz Pensacola Pensacola 32506 850-857-1599
Sergeant-at-Arms 2023-2024 Jeffery Francis Brunelle Caloosa Fort Myers 33905 612-695-4604
Recording Secretary 2023-2024 Willard Douglas Gibbens Naples Naples 34104 317-446-7669
At Large Executive Committee 2023-2024 Robert Williams McGuire, Jr Caloosa Cape Coral 33914 239-542-0068
Historian 2023-2024 Joel Allen Etherton Brevard Melbourne 32940 571-265-5299
Genealogist 2023-2024 J. Gray Chandler Jacksonville Orange Park 32073-5154 904-303-9170
Editor 2023-2024 Jeffrey Lee Sizemore Central Florida Kissimmee 34744-6687 407-932-4335
Webmaster 2023-2024 Earle Scott Bushnell Lake-Sumter Jacksonville Beach 32250 352-227-4341
National Trustee 2023-2024 Earl Frederick Mathews William Dunaway Greenwood 32443 850-272-1840
Alt. National Trustee 2023-2024 Steven Ray Fields Saramana Sarasota 34232-2907 941-228-6123
Color Guard Commander 2023-2025 M. Scott Breckenridge Jacksonville Jacksonville 32225-2202 904-226-9420
Color Guard Vice-Commander 2023-2025 Jeffery Francis Brunelle Caloosa Fort Myers 33905 612-695-4604
Chapter Officers as of February 26, 2023
Submit Officer changes to FL State Secretary. This listing is only as current as the information provided. Florida members ONLY - Contact the State Secretary for a separate file in EXCEL format.
Chapter Chapter Office Chapter Term Name City State Zip Telephone Email
Brevard President 2024-2025 Christopher Alan Ratzel Melbourne FL 32935 321-482-2210
Brevard 1st Vice President 2024-2025 Nicholas Paul Mihora Melbourne FL 32940 323-868-6930
Brevard 2nd Vice President 2024-2025 Carl William Miller Indialantic FL 32903-3716 321-312-5466
Brevard Secretary 2024-2025 Jeffrey Lee Sizemore Kissimmee FL 34744-6687 407-932-4335
Brevard Treasurer 2024-2025 Mark Warren Russell Geneva FL 32732 407-607-4448
Brevard Registrar 2024-2025 Brian Lee Jensen Cocoa FL 32927 321-698-0503
Caloosa President 2024 Edward Michael Buff Alva FL 33920 239-728-3422
Caloosa 1st Vice President 2024 Jeffery Francis Brunelle Fort Myers FL 33905 612-695-4604
Caloosa Secretary 2024 Richard Alan Parfitt North Fort Myers FL 33903 239-313-9600
Caloosa Treasurer 2024 Jeffery Francis Brunelle Fort Myers FL 33905 612-695-4604
Caloosa Registrar 2024 Chris Jenner North Fort Myers FL 33903 847-421-7655
Caloosa Genealogist 2024 Ronald Lee Peck Ft. Meyers FL 33907 618-920-5190
Caloosa Member-at-Large 1 2024 Jonathan Hunt Matlacha FL 33993 239-300-5343
Caloosa Chaplain 2024 Randy Dwight Moody Alva FL 33920 239-694-4922
Central Florida President 2023-2025 Scott Alan Cook Orlando FL 32825 407-579-1612
Central Florida 1st Vice President 2023-2025 Harry L Rinker Altamonte Springs FL 32701
Central Florida 2nd Vice President 2023-2025 Robin Lee Preston Winter Garden FL 34787 832-655-4173
Central Florida 2nd Vice President 2023-2025 Thomas Morgan Buckner Oakland FL 34787 352-805-0129
Central Florida Secretary 2023-2025 Gary Lynn Smith Debary FL 32713-2346 386-668-1757
Central Florida Treasurer 2023-2025 Donald Stephen Lajoie DeLand FL 32724-8088 912-580-9433
Central Florida Registrar 2023-2025 Harry L Rinker Altamonte Springs FL 32701
Central Florida Genealogist 2023-2025 Harry L Rinker Altamonte Springs FL 32701
Central Florida Sergeant-at-arms 2023-2025 Arthur Drane Bullock III Eustis FL 32726 321-436-4345
Central Florida Chaplain 2023-2025 Michael Jay Meyer Kissimmee FL 34741 407-452-2666
Charlotte President 2024 Noel Randall Reese Port Charlotte FL 33952 941-787-4747
Charlotte 1st Vice President 2024 Martin John Calkins Punta Gorda FL 33950 617-960-6470
Charlotte Secretary 2024 Kenneth Gustav Eitenmiller Jr Punta Gorda FL 33982 815-222-7123
Charlotte Editor 2024 John Edward Darney Punta Gorda FL 33955 941-505-8144
Charlotte Treasurer 2024 Kenneth Gustav Eitenmiller Jr Punta Gorda FL 33982 815-222-7123
Charlotte Past President 2024 Jonathan Hunt Matlacha FL 33993 239-300-5343
Charlotte Registrar 2024 Robert Williams McGuire, Jr Cape Coral FL 33914 239-542-0068
Charlotte Sergeant-at-arms 2024 Bernard Charles Schiefer, Jr North Port FL 34287 941-564-8598
Charlotte Historian 2024 Martin John Calkins Punta Gorda FL 33950 617-960-6470
Charlotte Chaplain 2024 Martin John Calkins Punta Gorda FL 33950 617-960-6470
Charlotte Member-at-Large 1 2024 Ronald Lee Peck Ft. Meyers FL 33907 618-920-5190
Clearwater President 2024 Timothy Richard Shaner Palm Harbor FL 34685 727-492-2093
Clearwater 1st Vice President 2024 Harry Wade Fuller Tarpon Springs FL 34389-5724 727-215-6314
Clearwater 2nd Vice President 2024 James Dwight McEntire Clearwater FL 33761-2752 727-460-5308
Clearwater Secretary 2024 Warren Michael Wilson Safety Harbor FL 34695 727-239-9692
Clearwater Editor 2024 James Raymond Grayshaw Palm Harbor FL 34683-7228 727-281-8511
Clearwater Treasurer 2024 Boyd Thomas Hancher Clearwater FL 33759 678-603-8121
Clearwater Registrar 2024 Alfred Parks Honeywell Trinity FL 34655-4923 315-212-9077
Clearwater Genealogist 2024 Walter Boyer Arnold, Jr Saint Petersburg FL 33703-6310 727-515-7121
Clearwater Historian 2024 Harry Wade Fuller Tarpon Springs FL 34389-5724 727-215-6314
Clearwater Chaplain 2024 Robert Stanley Cundiff Clearwater FL 33759-3800 727-242-2131
Daytona-Ormond President 2024-2025 William Claude Ashmore Ormond Beach FL 32174 913-240-3788
Daytona-Ormond 1st Vice President 2024-2025 Frederick Sherer Gallup Port Orange FL 32128 386-843-9404
Daytona-Ormond Secretary 2024-2025 Harry William Elder DeLand FL 32724 13869567558
Daytona-Ormond Treasurer 2024-2025 James Allen Haff Ormond Beach FL 32174 386-366-2045
Daytona-Ormond Registrar 2024-2025 Jay Kevin Crumley Ponce Inlet FL 32127 224-578-0921
Daytona-Ormond Sergeant-at-arms 2024-2025 Kenneth Sloan Nunnelley Ponce Inlet FL 32127 386-212-8227
Daytona-Ormond Historian 2024-2025 Kenneth Sloan Nunnelley Ponce Inlet FL 32127 386-212-8227
Daytona-Ormond Chaplain 2024-2025 Lance Phelps Langlotz Holly Hill FL 32117 386-290-5198
Daytona-Ormond Director at large 2024-2025 Charles Edward Brinkerhoff Port Orange FL 32128 386-451-5557
Daytona-Ormond Director at large 2024-2025 Robert Crawford III Auburn Hills MI 48326-3973 947-414-9695
Emerald Coast President 2024-2025 Graham Westerfield Fountain Crestview FL 32539 850-830-0002
Emerald Coast 1st Vice President 2024-2025 John Dolan Peacock, II Shalimar FL 32579 850-609-5554
Emerald Coast Secretary 2024-2025 Brad Edward Embry Niceville FL 32578 850-699-1573
Emerald Coast Treasurer 2024-2025 Brad Edward Embry Niceville FL 32578 850-699-1573
Emerald Coast Registrar 2024-2025 Herbert William Croysdale II Destin FL 32541 850-460-2755
Emerald Coast Chaplain 2024-2025 Larry Alan Burns Jr Defuniak Springs FL 32433 415-734-6154
Flagler President 2023-2024 Randall Gene Conway Palm Coast FL 32137 703-402-8971
Flagler 1st Vice President 2023-2024 John Francis Feind Flagler Beach FL 32136 386-439-4863
Flagler 2nd Vice President 2023-2024 Charles Robert Hayes Palm Coast FL 32164 386-597-3238
Flagler Secretary 2023-2024 Randall Scott Morris Bunnell FL 32110 386-237-0764
Flagler Treasurer 2023-2024 Samuel Jordan Mills II Palm Coast FL 32137 386-585-4983
Flagler Past President 2023-2024 Charles Robert Hayes Palm Coast FL 32164 386-597-3238
Flagler Registrar 2023-2024 Randall Scott Morris Bunnell FL 32110 386-237-0764
Flagler Sergeant-at-arms 2023-2024 Erick Stephen Kuleski, Sr Palm Coast FL 32164 386-972-0080
Flagler Historian 2023-2024 Jeffrey Evan Schaller Palm Coast FL 32137 386-445-6518
Flagler Chaplain 2023-2024 Donald Dimmitt Gingles Palm Coast FL 32137 386-446-8947
Flagler Member-at-Large 1 2023-2024 Thomas C. Howard Palm Coast FL 32137 402-681-6012
Flagler Member-at-Large 2 2023-2024 Flynn West Edmonson Bunnell FL 32110 386-931-8387
Flagler Assist. Registrar 2023-2024 David Harry Bull St Augustine FL 32092 518-424-9172
Flagler Assist. Registrar 2023-2024 Charles Robert Hayes Palm Coast FL 32164 386-597-3238
Flagler Assist. Registrar 2023-2024 John Francis Feind Flagler Beach FL 32136 386-439-4863
Ft. Lauderdale President 2024 Charles Austin Adams, II Coral Springs FL 33071 954-345-6276
Ft. Lauderdale 1st Vice President 2024 H. Steven DePaul Miramar FL 33025 954-232-5008
Ft. Lauderdale Secretary 2024 Mark Randall Snider Ft Lauderdale FL 33308 317-748-3651
Ft. Lauderdale Treasurer 2024 Charles Austin Adams, II Coral Springs FL 33071 954-345-6276
Ft. Lauderdale Editor 2024 Joseph Mark Motes Middleburg FL 32068 954-441-8735
Ft. Lauderdale Registrar 2024 Charles Austin Adams, II Coral Springs FL 33071 954-345-6276
Ft. Lauderdale Genealogist 2024 Charles Austin Adams, II Coral Springs FL 33071 954-345-6276
Ft. Lauderdale Sergeant-at-arms 2024 H. Steven DePaul Miramar FL 33025 954-232-5008
Ft. Lauderdale Historian 2024 Kevin Ray Shurte Ft Lauderdale FL 33309 954-771-0687
Ft. Lauderdale Chaplain 2024 Timothy Gerard McLane Wilton Manors FL 33305 305-395-9526
Gainesville President 2024 Randal L Highsmith OCALA FL 34476 352-226-3589
Gainesville 1st Vice President 2024 Michael Patrick O'Loughlin Alachua FL 32615 763-286-2133
Gainesville 2nd Vice President 2024 Lester William Burch Micanopy FL 32667 352-466-3485
Gainesville Secretary 2024 Jonathan Jensen Gainesville FL 32614-2890 3525191100
Gainesville Treasurer 2024 David Charles Thomas Alachua FL 32615 352-219-0476
Gainesville Registrar 2024 Timothy Foster Hoskinson Gainesville FL 32601 352-336-1219
Highlands President 2022-2024 James Terry Dean Sebring FL 33870-2134 954-524-7278
Highlands 1st Vice President 2022-2024 George Joiner Frey Sebring FL 33875-8055 863-273-4222
Highlands Secretary 2022-2024 John Raymond Frey III Sebring FL 33875-8055 863-214-8791
Highlands Treasurer 2022-2024 Michael Edward Flood Sebring FL 33875-5761 863-471-6381
Highlands Registrar 2022-2024 Michael Edward Flood Sebring FL 33875-5761 863-471-6381
Highlands Chaplain 2022-2024 Ronald Edward Yates Sebring FL 33875-1365 863-386-0620
Jacksonville President 2023-2024 Paul Marion Tucker Fernandina Beach FL 32034-8126 904-607-5415
Jacksonville 1st Vice President 2023-2024 Roy Lee Weiland, Sr. Lawtey FL 32058-2749 904-782-9855
Jacksonville 2nd Vice President 2023-2024 Barney Isaac Thornton Jacksonville FL 32246-8554 904-728-0200
Jacksonville Secretary 2023-2024 Darryl Ray Ingle Jacksonville FL 32244-5085 904-699-6631
Jacksonville Treasurer 2023-2024 Frederick George Scott Orange Park FL 32073 301-535-6264
Jacksonville Registrar 2023-2024 J. Gray Chandler Orange Park FL 32073-5154 904-303-9170
Jacksonville Genealogist 2023-2024 Michael George Conway Fernandina Beach FL 32034 803-908-5916
Jacksonville Sergeant-at-arms 2023-2024 David Alexander McCuistion Jacksonville FL 32222 423-402-1643
Jacksonville Historian 2023-2024 Gregory Sean MacBeth Yulee FL 32097 904-720-7719
Jacksonville Chaplain 2023-2024 William John Ziegenfus Jacksonville FL 32225-1624 904-888-2667
Lake City President 2024 David Wood Chandler Live Oak FL 32064 386-209-1968
Lake City 1st Vice President 2024 Joseph William Carroll Live Oak FL 32064 910-257-7074
Lake City Secretary 2024 John Charles Kime Lake City FL 32025-6485 386-755-4937
Lake City Treasurer 2024 John Charles Kime Lake City FL 32025-6485 386-755-4937
Lake City Registrar 2024 William Henry Williams Jr Live Oak FL 32064-3152 386-362-1911
Lake City Sergeant-at-arms 2024 Charles Raymond Millican III Wellborn FL 32094-3121 386-963-2264
Lake City Chaplain 2024 Conny Eugene Bossard Lake City FL 32024 814-724-9112
Lakeland President 2024-2025 Michael Alfred Girard Lakeland FL 33811 407-592-1986
Lakeland 1st Vice President 2024-2025 William Edward Thompson Lakeland FL 33812 863-644-0961
Lakeland Secretary 2024-2025 John Philip Snapp Lakeland FL 33803-5989 863-647-1010
Lakeland Treasurer 2024-2025 John Philip Snapp Lakeland FL 33803-5989 863-647-1010
Lakeland Sergeant-at-arms 2024-2025 Jarrell David Burchett Winter Haven FL 33880 863-307-9641
Lakeland Historian 2024-2025 Thomas Allen Williamson Winter Haven FL 33882 863-325-5946
Lakeland Member-at-Large 1 2024-2025 Richard Edward Hagerman Lakeland FL 33807-5903 863-944-4777
Lakeland Member-at-Large 2 2024-2025 William Robert Thornhill Eagle Lake FL 33839 863-294-5730
Lakeland Chaplain 2024-2025 William Robert Thornhill Eagle Lake FL 33839 863-294-5730
Lake-Sumter President 2023-2024 Burleson Mills Donihi Eustis FL 32736 407-333-1638
Lake-Sumter 1st Vice President 2023-2024 Mark A. Mann, Jr Leesburg FL 34748 352-989-3398
Lake-Sumter 2nd Vice President 2023-2024 Gary Allen Hensley Leesburg FL 34748-1876 407-733-0188
Lake-Sumter Secretary 2023-2024 Jack David Oden Minneola FL 34715 703-402-8574
Lake-Sumter Secretary 2023-2024 Ronald Lee Grove Fruitland Park FL 34731-6362 352-801-7919
Lake-Sumter Treasurer 2023-2024 William Harold Overbay Howey in the Hills FL 34737 321-439-6893
Lake-Sumter Registrar 2023-2024 John Holden Moore The Villages FL 32162-3220 734-646-0902
Miami President 2024 George Kearsley Wysong, III Miami Shores FL 33138 305-216-5820
Miami 1st Vice President 2024 Rene Jewett Vero Beach FL 32965 305-215-6832
Miami 2nd Vice President 2024 Benjamin Earl Groff Coral Gables FL 331348 305-442-8442
Miami Recording Secretary 2024 William Rutherford Wicks, III Miami FL 33156 305-282-8388
Miami Secretary 2024 Wm Lee Popham, Sr. South Miami FL 33143 305-904-4400
Miami Treasurer 2024 Wm Lee Popham, Sr. South Miami FL 33143 305-904-4400
Miami Registrar 2024 Wm Lee Popham, Sr. South Miami FL 33143 305-904-4400
Miami Genealogist 2024 Robert Anthony Sileo Key Biscayne FL 33149
Miami Historian 2024 William Spencer Replogle Coral Gables FL 33134 305-444-4863
Miami Chaplain 2024 Benjamin Earl Groff Coral Gables FL 331348 305-442-8442
Miami Color Guard Commander 2024 David Benjamin Mitchell Coral Gables FL 33134 305-461-5015
Naples President 2024 Willard Douglas Gibbens Naples FL 34104 317-446-7669
Naples 1st Vice President 2024 Acey Lee Edgemon Naples FL 34113-4017 239-860-4045
Naples 2nd Vice President 2024 Timothy Torrens West Naples FL 34108-2415 713-205-8484
Naples Treasurer 2024 Anthony James Meerpohl Naples FL 34109-5973 239-315-0227
Naples Asst. Secretary 2024 Michael Dale Lyster Naples FL 34110-7306 239-591-8655
Naples Chancellor 2024 Michael Edwin Garey Naples FL 34108-1786 810-964-0915
Naples Assist. Registrar 2024 Philip Raymond Thieler Cape Coral FL 33914-8906 857-225-5512
Ocala President 2023-2025 Claude Roland Grubbs Ocala FL 34470-6336 352-208-6247
Ocala Secretary 2023-2025 Brian Richard Voge Ocala FL 34471-4036 352-622-8581
Ocala Treasurer 2023-2025 Wayne Carlton Curtis Ocala FL 34471-4520 352-732-2329
Okeechobee President 2023-2024 Donald Paul Hanna Okeechobee FL 34974 386-983-1420
Okeechobee 1st Vice President 2023-2024 Preston Neil Croslyn Okeechobee FL 34974 863-634-6918
Okeechobee 2nd Vice President 2023-2024 Gary Lee Kirsch Okeechobee FL 34974 863-697-2787
Okeechobee Secretary 2022-2024 Dowling Robert Watford, Jr Okeechobee FL 34972 863-763-6246
Okeechobee Treasurer 2022-2024 Michael Hugh Achy Okeechobee FL 34974 863-447-8460
Okeechobee Registrar 2022-2024 Gary Whitney Howard Okeechobee FL 34974 863-801-9730
Okeechobee Chaplain 2022-2024 Donald Paul Hanna Okeechobee FL 34974 386-983-1420
Okeechobee Director at large 2022-2024 James Willard Pippin Okeechobee FL 34974 863-634-6134
Okeechobee Director at large 2022-2024 Gary Paul Miles Sr. Okeechobee FL 34974-4721 8637637130
Palm Beach President 2024 Peter Duke Johnston West Palm Beach FL 33409 561-729-6667
Palm Beach 1st Vice President 2024 Thomas C. Krumenacker West Palm Beach FL 33409 561-844-8888
Palm Beach Secretary 2024 Robert Edwin Boggs, Jr Palm Coast FL 32137 561-350-5730
Palm Beach Treasurer 2024 Peter Duke Johnston West Palm Beach FL 33409 561-729-6667
Palm Beach Registrar 2024 Robert Edwin Boggs, Jr Palm Coast FL 32137 561-350-5730
Palm Beach Genealogist 2024 Robert Edwin Boggs, Jr Palm Coast FL 32137 561-350-5730
Palm Beach Sergeant-at-arms 2024 Gregory Alan Parkinson West Palm Beach FL 33406-6827 561-891-1904
Palm Beach Historian 2024 Donald K Lanman West Palm Beach FL 33404 561-315-5073
Palm Beach Chaplain 2024 Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III Boynton Beach FL 33426 561-737-0230
Panama City President 2024 DeCody Brad Marble Panama City FL 32404-8536
Panama City 1st Vice President 2024 Jerry Bennett Raffield Panama City FL 32404-2234 850-890-8077
Panama City Secretary 2024 James Franklin Haynes Panama City Beach FL 32413-2677 850-235-6374
Panama City Treasurer 2024 James Franklin Haynes Panama City Beach FL 32413-2677 850-235-6374
Panama City Registrar 2024 Harry L Rinker Altamonte Springs FL 32701
Panama City Genealogist 2024 Harry L Rinker Altamonte Springs FL 32701
Panama City Chaplain 2024 James Franklin Haynes Panama City Beach FL 32413-2677 850-235-6374
Pensacola President 2023-2024 Christopher Edwin Washler Pensacola FL 32503 850-380-1329
Pensacola 1st Vice President 2023-2024 William Daniel Nobles III Pensacola FL 32503 850-432-0668
Pensacola Secretary 2023-2024 Robert Royal Canavello Pensacola FL 32526-1556 850-944-6112
Pensacola Treasurer 2023-2024 William Lies IV Pensacola FL 32514 850-475-8008
Pensacola Registrar 2023-2024 David Luther Woodward Pensacola FL 32507 850-456-4010
Pensacola Genealogist 2023-2024 Gunter Judson Pace FL 32571 850-261-8043
Pensacola Sergeant-at-arms 2023-2024 Jeremy Norman Findley Pensacola FL 32514 850-426-6686
Pensacola Chaplain 2023-2024 John Homer Matthews Pensacola FL 32503 850-492-4802
Pensacola Member-at-Large 1 2023-2024 John Homer Matthews Pensacola FL 32503 850-492-4802
Saramana President 2024 Samuel Preston Adams III Sarasota FL 34243 941-914-8999
Saramana 1st Vice President 2024 Timothy Charles DeForest Sarasota FL 34243 941-323-0362
Saramana Secretary 2024 Timothy Charles DeForest Sarasota FL 34243 941-323-0362
Saramana Treasurer 2024 John Harrigan Boll Siesta Key FL 342421-1606 616-443-9379
Saramana Registrar 2024 Harry L Rinker Altamonte Springs FL 32701
Saramana Genealogist 2024 Steven Ray Fields Sarasota FL 34232-2907 941-228-6123
Saramana Sergeant-at-arms 2024 Jeffery Allen Robbins Sarasota FL 34328 561-699-5895
Saramana Historian 2024 Richard Kenneth Mahaffey Sarasota FL 34233-3840 941-321-7170
Saramana Chaplain 2024 Daniel Dewhurst Hargreaves Sarasota FL 34243 765-748-1059
Saramana Governor at-large 2024 Kevin Lee Kalmbach Sarasota FL 34235 616-540-6299
Saramana Governor at-large 2024 Fred J. Line III Venice FL 34293 805-765-5822
Saramana Governor at-large 2024 Bradley Ross Piver Sarasota FL 34241 941-266-5548
Saramana Governor at-large 2024 Kevin Bernard Kuhens Sarasota FL 342434240-1903 502-457-4523
Saramana Governor at-large 2024 Dr. Stephen Sandford Estes, Sr University Park FL 34201 941-896-2317
Saramana Governor at-large 2024 John Leland Fitzpatrick Palmetto FL 34221-9083 941-224-3819
South Shore President 2024 Ronzell Irwin Windsor II Sun City Center FL 33573 813-642-9598
South Shore 1st Vice President 2024 William Harrison Simms Ruskin FL 33570 309-826-6554
South Shore Secretary 2024 Joseph Weiser Flack Sun City Center FL 33573 352-571-0538
South Shore Treasurer 2024 Douglas A. Roderick Sun City Center FL 33573 813-938-1151
South Shore Registrar 2024 William Albert Barron Sun City Center FL 33573 813-642-9079
South Shore Sergeant-at-arms 2024 William Mason Adkins, Sr Sun City Center FL 33573 813-546-1631
South Shore Chaplain 2024 William Mason Adkins, Sr Sun City Center FL 33573 813-546-1631
South Shore Governor at-large 2024 William Mason Adkins, Jr Valrico FL 33596 774-312-4940
South Shore Governor at-large 2024 Richard Wall Hillyer, Sr Sun City Center FL 33573 239-209-1198
South Shore Governor at-large 2024 leslie Knight Clarke III Sun City Center FL 33573 813-642-9329
South Shore Governor at-large 2024 Ronald Eugene Toops The Villages FL 32163-6036 352-259-8066
St. Augustine President 2024 Robert Frank Amason Jr, PhD St Augustine FL 32084 904-460-7616
St. Augustine 1st Vice President 2024 Jeremiah Ray Blocker Ponte Vedra FL 32081 352-362-9317
St. Augustine Secretary 2024 Larry Lee Kaiser St. Augustine FL 32080 571-244-9578
St. Augustine Treasurer 2024 Robert Eugene Gearing II St. Augustine FL 32092 561-312-4632
St. Augustine Registrar 2024 John Wilson Robinson Palatka FL 32177 386-972-6433
St. Augustine Genealogist 2024 John Wilson Robinson Palatka FL 32177 386-972-6433
St. Augustine Sergeant-at-arms 2024 Harry Glenn Manford Jr Elkton FL 32033 904-315-5592
St. Augustine Historian 2024 William Edward Sanford St. Augustine FL 32092 904-325-5372
St. Augustine Member-at-Large 1 2024 Mark Lowell Heinze St Augustine FL 32084-8391 904-587-9318
St. Augustine Chaplain 2024 Charles Robert Nuckolls, Jr. St Augustine FL 32084 205-705-9078
St. Lucie River President 2020-2023 Hermann Hall Riediger Port St. Lucie FL 34953
St. Lucie River 1st Vice President 2020-2023 Stephen Otto Trinkle Vero Beach FL 32960 423-741-1663
St. Lucie River Editor 2020-2023 Robert Edward Beasley,Sr Port St Lucie FL 34953
St. Lucie River Registrar 2022-2023 Charles Anthony Berger Stuart FL 34997 772-341-9223
St. Lucie River Registrar 2020-2023 William Lowrie Sander Port St Lucie FL 34986 954-336-8445
St. Lucie River Webmaster 2020-2023 Robert Edward Beasley,Jr Port St Lucie FL 34953 772-361-9060
St. Lucie River Sergeant-at-arms 2020-2023 Matthew James Saxton Port St. Lucie FL 34986 770-891-2255
St. Lucie River Chaplain 2020-2023 Stephen Otto Trinkle Vero Beach FL 32960 423-741-1663
St. Petersburg President 2024 Douglas Rodger Maddox, Jr St Petersburg FL 33710 678-232-8312
St. Petersburg 1st Vice President 2024 Harry Wade Fuller Tarpon Springs FL 34389-5724 727-215-6314
St. Petersburg Secretary 2024 William Murry Scott St. Petersburg FL 33712 727-866-2897
St. Petersburg Treasurer 2024 William Murry Scott St. Petersburg FL 33712 727-866-2897
St. Petersburg Registrar 2024 Walter Boyer Arnold, Jr Saint Petersburg FL 33703-6310 727-515-7121
St. Petersburg Genealogist 2024 Walter Boyer Arnold, Jr Saint Petersburg FL 33703-6310 727-515-7121
St. Petersburg Chaplain 2024 Robert Taylor McClintock Koehler Tampa FL 33619-7000 813-716-0081
Tallahassee President 2024 William Joseph Gladwin Jr. Tallahassee FL 32301 850-597-1182
Tallahassee Secretary 2024 Donald Michael Wilham Tallahassee FL 32312
Tallahassee Treasurer 2024 Kevin Michael Vislocky Havana FL 32333 850-539-9856
Tallahassee Registrar 2024 Craig Porter Fitzgerald Tallahassee FL 32317 516-477-3766
Tallahassee Genealogist 2024 Craig Porter Fitzgerald Tallahassee FL 32317 516-477-3766
Tallahassee Chaplain 2024 John Paul Folsom Tallahassee FL 32310-1148 850-576-3206
Tampa President 2024 Colonel Garald K. Robinson Tampa FL 33647 937-510-3474
Tampa 1st Vice President 2024 Roger Edwin Roscoe Riverview FL 33579 727-859-3669
Tampa Secretary 2024 Robert Sturley Yarnell New Port Richey FL 34653-2904 727-243-4798
Tampa Treasurer 2024 William Allison Wagner-Hart Zephyrhills FL 33540
Tampa Registrar 2024 Walter Richard Young Sr. Palmetto FL 34221 352-556-3226
Tampa Sergeant-at-arms 2024 Darren Shane Acosta Tampa FL 33682 813-404-7770
Tampa Member-at-Large 2 2024 Thomas Christopher Spangler Lakeland FL 33803 813-787-8945
Tampa Chaplain 2024 Matthew Gerard Balencie Tampa FL 33626 850-619-3917
Tampa Member-at-Large 1 2024 Gilbert E Doan III Tampa FL 33626 850-585-3804
The Villages President 2024 Jerry Paul Byers The Villages FL 32163 352-399-6552
The Villages 1st Vice President 2024 Patrick Aaron Taylor The Villages FL 32162 859-608-0805
The Villages 2nd Vice President 2024 Donald Louis Hansen The Villages FL 32163 352-461-0624
The Villages Secretary 2024 Richard Sherman Smith The Villages FL 32163 714-585-1521
The Villages Treasurer 2024 Franklin Lee Duff The Villages FL 32163-2227
The Villages Registrar 2024 John Holden Moore The Villages FL 32162-3220 734-646-0902
The Villages Sergeant-at-arms 2024 Karl Kenneth Kittinger, Jr. The Villages FL 32163-4239 254-289-5672
William Dunaway 1st Vice President 2024-2025 Micheal Lee Mathews Greenwood FL 32443 850-272-8437
William Dunaway Treasurer 2024-2025 Earl Frederick Mathews Greenwood FL 32443 850-272-1840
William Dunaway Registrar 2024-2025 Earl Frederick Mathews Greenwood FL 32443 850-272-1840
William Dunaway Genealogist 2024-2025 Earl Frederick Mathews Greenwood FL 32443 850-272-1840
William Dunaway Sergeant-at-arms 2024-2025 John Alvin Richner Cottondale FL 32431 850-630-6738
William Dunaway Chaplain 2024-2025 James Frederick Dunaway Marianna FL 32446 850-482-0074
Withlacoochee President 2024-2025 Stephen Gregory Hohman Brooksville FL 34601 352-815-8099
Withlacoochee 1st Vice President 2024-2025 Mark Chandler Johnson Spring Hill FL 34606 352-688-6118
Withlacoochee 2nd Vice President 2024-2025 Nelson Roy Peters Floral City FL 34436-3665 352-419-4387
Withlacoochee Secretary 2024-2025 Thomas Crisp Bowen Spring Hill FL 34606-3448 440-387-8733
Withlacoochee Treasurer 2024-2025 Richard Markham Bailey, Jr Spring Hill FL 34609-5707 813-469-2341
Withlacoochee Registrar 2024-2025 John Thomas Hellem Brooksville FL 34613-2706 760-445-8667

Chapter Locations

Chapter Locations & Web Sites
Name Region City Meeting Location Meeting Time
At-Large n/a n/a n/a
Brevard EC Cocoa Beach The Tides Restaurant, Patrick AFB 3rd Saturday, each month Sept.-May, 11 am
Caloosa SW Fort Myers Famous Dave’s BBQ 12148 S Cleveland Ave, Ft Myers, FL 33907 2nd Tues. 11:45 AM Sept thru May
Central Florida EC Winter Park Elks Club, Winter Park FL 2rd Wed, evening
Charlotte SW Port Charlotte American Legion Post #110 3152 Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte, FL 33952 2nd Friday, Oct-May, 11:30am
Clearwater WC Clearwater Countryside Country Club on Countryside Dr in Clearwater 3rd Wed, Sept-May, 11:30 AM
Daytona-Ormond NE Daytona Beach varies varies
Emerald Coast NW Fort Walton Beach Clubhouse Grill, Fort Walton Beach Golf Course, Ft Walton Beach , FL Second Saturday each month
Flagler NE Palm Coast Palm Coast Library every third Wednesday at 1pm
Ft. Lauderdale SE Ft. Lauderdale Outback Steakhouse, 2725 S. University Drive, Davie 3rd Sat. except Aug & Dec, 11:30 a.m.
Gainesville NC Alachua Mi Apá Latin Café 14209 W Newberry Rd Suite B, Newberry, FL 32669 3rd Tues., Sept-May; evening 5:30 PM
Highlands SW Sebring Dee's Restaurant, 138 N. Ridgewood Drive, Sebring Florida 33870 3rd Saturday, Sept-May, 11:30 am
Jacksonville NE Jacksonville Holiday Inn & Suites, 620 Wells Rd, Orange Park, FL monthly on the third Thursday, September thru May
Lake City NC Lake City Ole Times Country Buffet, Lake City Mall 2nd Monday 6pm, except June, July, & August
Lakeland WC Lakeland Cleveland Heights Golf Club, Lakeland 3rd Sat, Sept-May, 11:30am
Lake-Sumter NC Fruitland Park John Gella Memorial American Legion Post 219, Fruitland Park, FL 1st Saturday, 11am, Oct-June
Miami SE Miami American Legion Post 98, 303 Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33134 3rd Saturday, noon
Naples SW Naples Tiburon Golf Club 2620 Tiburon Drive Naples, FL 34109 2nd Thurs., Oct-May, noon
Ocala NC Ocala Elks Club, Ocala 3rd Wednesday of month at 11:30am
Okeechobee EC Okeechobee Brown Cow Sweetery, 103 SW Park St, Okeechobee, FL 34974 2nd Sat of the month
Palm Beach SE Palm Beach Embassy Suites Hotel, 1601 Belvedere Road, West Palm Beach, FL 3rd Tuesday at noon Oct to May 2nd Saturday December
Panama City NW Panama City Sonny's BBQ Restaurant at 2240 S. Hwy. 77 in Lynn Haven, Florida Fourth Tuesday of each month at 05:30 PM CST
Pensacola NW Pensacola Sonny’s BBQ (6702 N. 9th Avenue) 3rd Monday @ 6:00 PM (Social hour/meal at 5 p.m.)
Saramana SW Sarasota Der Dutchman Restaurant, 3713 Bahia Vista St, Sarasota, FL 34232-2409 2nd Saturday, Oct-May at 11:45am
South Shore WC Parrish The Club at River Wilderness, 2250 Wilderness Blvd, Parrish, FL 34219 11:30 AM 2nd Saturday of the Month
St. Augustine NE St. Augustine Gypsy Cab Company Restaurant 828 Anastasia Blvd, St. Augustine, FL 32080 2nd Saturday, 2:00 pm, September - May
St. Lucie River EC Palm City American Legion Post 318, 1000 Savanna Club Blvd. Port Saint Lucie, FL. 34925-3347 1st Sat, September thru May 11:30 AM - 1 PM
St. Petersburg WC St. Petersburg St Petersburg Yacht Club; Quarterdeck Room; 11 Central Ave, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 3rd Sat, 9am - 11am; Sept - May
Tallahassee NW Tallahassee varies Monthly
Tampa WC Tampa 2nd floor, University Mall, 2200 E. Fowler Ave, Tampa 3rd Sat at 11:30am, Sept - May
The Villages NC The Villages Captiva Recreation Center, the Village of Sanibel, 658 Pinellas Place The Villages, FL 32163 2nd Saturday of each month 10AM to Noon 12 Months
William Dunaway NW Marianna Jim’s Buffet and Grill, 4329 Lafayette Street, Marianna 2nd Thursday, monthly, 6:00pm Jan-Dec
Withlacoochee NC Brooksville 22495 Chinsegut Hill Rd, Brooksville, FL 34601 2nd Sat., Sept-May 10:30 AM

Chapter Map

Map

Chapters Locations

Red Bullets represent the locations of the Florida Society's 34 chapters. Placing your cursor over the circle will display chapter name, charter city and the Area it serves. Colored Areas are the FLSSAR Regions.

Northwest Region (NW) Chapters: Pensacola, Emerald Coast, Panama City, William Dunaway, and Tallahassee.   North Central Region (NC) Chapters: Gainesville, Ocala, The Villages, Lake-Sumter, Lake City, and Withlacoochee.
Northeast Region (NE) Chapters: Jacksonville, St Augustine, Flagler, and Daytona-Ormond.   East Central Region (EC) Chapters: Brevard, Central Florida, St. Lucie River, and Okeechobee

West Central Region (WC) Chapters: Lakeland, Tampa, South Shore, Clearwater, and St Petersburg.

  Southwest Region (SW) Chapters: Saramana, Caloosa, Charlotte, Highlands, and Naples.
Southeast Region (SE) Chapters:
Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, and Miami.
   

Chapter Newsletters

  
  Chapter   Editor   Comments
1 AARON SNOWDEN        
2 BREVARD   Steve Williams
3 CALOOSA   Bob McGuire
4 CENTRAL FLORIDA   Jeff Sizemore
5 CHARLOTTE   Ren Cushing    
6 CLEARWATER   Danny Hooper
7 DAYTONA        
8 DELAND        
9 EMERALD COAST        
10 FLAGLER.   Randall Morris
11 FT. LAUDERDALE   Joe Motes
12 GAINESVILLE   David Cromer
13 HIGHLANDS   Woody Woodard    
13 JACKSONVILLE,   Wayne Peters
14 LAKE CITY        
15 LAKELAND   Bill Thornhill    
16 LAKE-SUMTER   Stewart Dunaway  
17 Maj. JOHN DEVANE        
18 MIAMI   Saul Montes-Bradley
19 NAPLES   Harris Tucker
20 OCALA        
21 PALM BEACH   Reeve Bright
22 PANAMA CITY        
23 PENSACOLA   Chris Washler
24 SARAMANA   Charles Sweeney
25 SOUTH SHORE   Woody Wilson    
26 ST. AUGUSTINE   Oscar Peterson    
27 ST. LUCIE RIVER   William Hammond  
28 ST. PETERSBURG   Chave S. Aspinall    
29 TALLAHASSEE        
30 TAMPA   Robert Yarnell
31 TREASURE COAST        
32 WILLIAM DUNAWAY        
33 WITHLACOOCHEE   Larry Sturgeon
 

History

Florida Revolutionary War

Information on Florida sites during the American Revolutionary War.

Site informationlinks provided below contain information relevant to the specific sites.

Battle of Pensacola- The Battle of Pensacola was fought between Spanish forces under the command of General Bernardo de
Galvez and the British garrison under the command of General John Campbell. The garrison surrendered after a siege began on 9 March 1781.   

Last Naval Battle- Last Naval Battle of the Revolution: A sea battle on March 10, 1783, off Cape Canaveral, between Capt. John Barry on the Alliance and British ships Alarm, Sybil, and Tobago.

Since inception, The Last Naval Battle of the American Revolution celebration has been supported by members from the Georgia, North Carolina, Illinois and other societies.

The annual event routinely has between 2 and 4 SAR State Societies attending. National officers have also routinely attended. Between 20 and 40 wreaths are presented annually representing SAR, DAR, C.A.R., JROTC units, Multiple Veterans Groups, and individuals.

Battle of Thomas Creek- On May 17, 1777, a small force of 109 Georgia Mounted Militia men, led by Lt. Colonel John Baker,
were ambushed by a large mixed force of British Regulars, East Florida Rangers, Loyalists and Native Americans in this area. Only 42 patriots, including Colonel Baker, survived the battle.


The Florida Society, SAR commemorates the 243rd anniversary for the Battle of Thomas Creek (the Southernmost Land Battle of the American Revolutionary War).

Battle of Alligator Bridge- On June 30, 1778, Lt. Colonel Elijah
Clark let his mounted Georgia Militia against British Major Prevost's forces who were defending Alligator Creek Bridge.


This was the third of three failed attempts to capture NE Florida for the Americans.

 

Education

Americanism Elementary Poster and Middle School Brochure Contests -

Chairman: (See State Committees tab)

The Americanism Elementary Poster and the Middle School Brochure Contests

The Americanism Elementary Poster and the Middle School Brochure Contests has been a great youth venue for stimulating Revolutionary War period history in our students. The Poster Contest is for elementary students in the 3rd -5th grades and the Brochure Contest is for Middle School grades 6th - 8th grades.

Elementary School Poster 2022 Contest:
The FLSSAR 2022 Poster Contest theme is “General George Washington crossing the Delaware”. For the FLSSAR contest the chapter’s winning poster will need to be brought to the Annual FLSSAR meeting, Friday May 13 by noon for judging. Provide an original plus two copies of the entry form for the winning chapter poster. Attach the original to the back of the poster. For more details and entry forms go to: www.sar.org/Americanism-elementary-school-poster-contest.

Brochure Contest: (The Sgt. Moses Adams Memorial Middle School Contest)
The theme for the brochure contest is different than the poster contest and centers around the 8th grade curriculum where American History is normally taught in middle school. Our FLSSAR submission deadline for chapter winners will April 29. For more details and entry forms go to:
www.sar.org/education/youth-contests-and-awards.  The theme is "The Foundational Documents of the United States". The students are encouraged to pick a founding document and produce a brochure within the established criteria. These documents include: the Articles of Confederation, The Bill of Rights, The Constitution, The Declaration of Independence and the Federalist Papers.

George and Stella Knight Essay Contest
Ron Grove, Chairman 
Ron_grove@hotmail.com   352 801-7919
The contest for 2022 is complete.  The winner will be invited to the Youth Luncheon at the BOM.
Students must submit an original 800 to 1,200 word essay based on an event, person, philosophy or ideal associated with the American Revolution, Declaration of Independence, or the framing of the United States Constitution. Each student’s essay will be judged based upon its historical accuracy, clarity, organization, grammar, spelling and documentation. 
FLSSAR Prizes:  Medal, $1,000/500/250
See SAR.ORG for complete details.

Joseph Rumbaugh Historical Oration Competition
Ron Grove, Chairman  
Ron_grove@hotmail.com   352 801-7919
The state competition will be live at the BOM Saturday, May 14, 9 AM.  Each student’s five-to-six-minute speech (and accompanying manuscript) will be judged based upon its composition, delivery, significance, and historical accuracy and relevance.  Texts of the oration are due to the chairman by April 15, 2022,  Our winner, Kelsey Lopp from the Ocala Chapter was the national winner. 

A video of the state competition will be made and the winner’s video submitted to the national competition.  They will choose the top 6 to be invited to the congress to compete live.  The National First Place Winner receives $6,000; 2nd Place receives $4,000; and 3rd Place receives $2,000. Each also receives a medal. All other finalists (4th through 6th Place) are awarded $500.  FLSSAR Prizes:  Medal, $1,000/500/250 
See SAR.ORG for complete details.


  • Arthur M. & Berdena King Eagle Scout Contest

    The National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) invites all Eagle Scouts interested in the American Revolution to participate in the Arthur M. & Berdena King Eagle Scout Contest.   The contest is open to all Eagle Scouts who are currently registered in an active unit and, except as provided in the paragraph below, have not reached their nineteenth birthday during the year of application.   The year that the Eagle rank was awarded is not restricted.
    Temporary Transition Rules Extension   Any youth who registered as a member of Scouts BSA between February 1, 2019, and December 1, 2019 and was granted an extension by the National Council BSA to complete the Eagle Scout rank requirements after they have turned 18 years of age, will have 365 days from the date their Eagle Scout application was validated by the National Council, Boy Scouts of America. to enter the contest.   A copy of the approved extension must be attached to the contest application.   College plans do not have to be completed in order to receive the awards.
    Three National SAR awards are given: National First Place Winner receives $10,000; Runner-up receives $6,000; and 2nd Runner-up receives $4,000.   The First Place Winner will be asked to appear at the NSSAR Annual Congress, held in June or July, to be recognized and receive the award.   The awards may be taken as either a cash award, or as a scholarship to an educational institution.   An Eagle Scout may apply for the contest in more than one year if they meet the age requirements, but no more than $10,000 total will be awarded to any one Eagle Scout.  
    The Florida Society provides awards for the top three winners: First Place Winner receives $1,000; Second Place Winner receives $500; Third Place Winner receives $250. In addition, the Ladies Auxiliary provides awards to the three statewide winners.   Chapters also award cash prizes for chapter winners.

    Each Eagle Scout entering the contest must complete the following:

  • Eagle Scout Application (https://members.sar.org/media/uploads/pages/247/uDu1cPNgA8Bl.doc)
  • Four Generation Ancestor Chart (https://members.sar.org/media/uploads/pages/247/A8974j204s8H.pdf)
  • Sample Essay Topics (https://members.sar.org/media/uploads/pages/247/HGpX2Cq9fKt0.pdf)
  • The competition is conducted in three phases: the local Chapter level, State Society level, and National level.   The competition is usually entered at the Chapter level, though in some cases, the competition may be entered at the State Society level. Applicants may not enter at the National level.   Contest entrants need complete only one application for the SAR Chapter level competition.   The application of the Chapter level winner is forwarded to be used in State Society and National level competitions by the SAR as appropriate.   The program is conducted on a calendar year basis, with all Chapter entries due to the Florida Society by January 15 each year.

    Please be aware that the Chapter application deadline dates may vary, so interested applicants should reach out to the Florida SAR Eagle Scout committee Chairman (See State Committees tab). Please include your county of residence when contacting the State Chairman.



  • Bronze JROTC Medal & Certificate - This award may be presented by the National Society, a state society or a chapter to students enrolled in JROTC Programs. The medal endeavors to foster the principle of "citizen - soldier" exemplified by the Minutemen. The SAR Bronze ROTC Medal is presented only to students in secondary school JROTC units. No recipient may receive the Bronze ROTC Medal more than once. Recipients are selected for a high degree of merit with respect to leadership qualities, military bearing and general excellence. The recipients are selected by the SMI (Senior Military Instructor) of the JROTC unit, who should be given full latitude in making the selection.


  • 2015-2016 JROTC Enhanced Program Guidance The attached word doc (click on Blue letters at left) provides all the information and guidance needed for a chapter to select a Chapter Outstanding Cadet (OC) under the 2015-2016 JROTC Enhanced Program. Instructions for downloading the Nomination Form are here. Please note the NLT Sunday 1 May 2016 deadline for State Society OC Packages to our Executive Director  and me (David Perkins).
  • National Award levels for 2015-2016:
    1st Place Winner - $2,000
    2nd Place Winner - $1,000 
    3rd Place Winner - $500

  • BOM

    The Florida Society welcomes you to the 2024 Spring BOM/Annual Meeting
    Date: May 17-18, 2024 Spring BOM BOM Registration Form
      The NW Region Chapters are the Host chapters for the May 17-18, 2024 Spring BOM. See page bottom for Host Regions of future BOMs.
      COMMITTEE REPORTS ARE DUE to Scott Breckenridge by May 1, 2024.

    The BOM Proceedings are available for downloading and
    printing out (Members Only Website)
    beginning with the May 2018 BOM Bluebook

    a
    Place: Embassy Suites Orlando - Lake Buena Vista South
    4955 Kyngs Heath Road
    Kissimmee, Florida, 34746
    407-597-4000
    Embassy Suites Orlando - Lake Buena Vista South Web site
    Cost:

    Rates - $149.00 Parking @ $5/ night. 

    The bedroom features two queen beds, a 37-inch flat screen television, alarm clock radio with MP3 connection and a separate vanity & sink. Granite wet bar equipped with microwave oven and refrigerator. The bathroom offers modern decor, granite vanity, and plush towels. Relax in our luxuriously furnished living room featuring a sleeper sofa, armchair, and 42-inch flat screen television. 505 sq. feet

    Policies

    Tax Policy

    Room rates shown do not include 13.5% Hotel Tax per night (subject to change).   Total charges presented on the website will include all room fees and taxes.

    Cancel Policy

    Cancellations made within 72 hours of arrival will forfeit one night's room and tax.

    I
     

    MAKING RESERVATIONS
    A dedicated website is now available for our attendees to book their hotel rooms online. Reservations can be made at this web address:

    https://book.passkey.com/e/50616727]

    It is important that you share this web address with your attendees as soon as possible. There are several ways to do so:  

    Email:            Copy/paste the web address into an email to your attendees
    Website:
    Display it on your event website
    Social:
    Display it on any social networks related to the event


    O
    Contact:  
    a
    Note this schedule of events is subject to change and to confirmation of Salon availability.
    SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
    Printable Schedule- Click Here


    S
    f

    Attention:
    If you are attending the BOM meeting in Orlando, the Ladies Auxiliary will be holding a 50/50 Raffle.

    Remember, the proceeds from the Raffle allow the Ladies Auxiliary to give generous checks to the FLSSAR Youth Program winners. 

     Chapters are urged to bring a basket (~$50 value) for the drawing held at the Saturday Banquet

    f
    Regions Responsible for Hosting Future BOMs
    Fall 2024 - WC Region Spring 2025 - EC Region Fall 2025 - SW Region Spring 2026 - SE Region
    f

    Committee Information

    STATE COMMITTEES
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Americanism Youth Contests Chairman David Francis Hitchcock 201178 2023-2024
    Americanism Youth Contests Member Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2023-2024
    Americanism Youth Contests Member Larry Dean Sturgeon 183829 2023-2024
    Americanism Youth Contests Member David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2023-2024
    Americanism Youth Contests Member Hampton Eugene Allen, Jr. 194441 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Archives Chairman Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Battle of Pensacola Chairman Christopher Edwin Washler 187380 2023-2024
    Battle of Pensacola Member DeCody Brad Marble 185359 2023-2024
    Battle of Pensacola Member Benjamin Flavious Findley, Jr 91972 2023-2024
    Battle of Pensacola Member Jeremy Norman Findley 222038 2023-2024
    Battle of Pensacola Member Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2023-2024
    Battle of Pensacola Member William Lies IV 180274 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Battle of Thomas Creek Chairman David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2023-2024
    Battle of Thomas Creek Member Darryl Ray Ingle 205392 2023-2024
    Battle of Thomas Creek Member Paul Marion Tucker 210318 2023-2024
    Battle of Thomas Creek Member M. Scott Breckenridge 188394 2023-2024
    Battle of Thomas Creek Member Roger Clark Smith 199191 2023-2024
    Battle of Thomas Creek Member Robert Miles Hale 151561 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    By-Laws Chairman Colonel Garald K. Robinson 209997 2023-2024
    By-Laws Member George Kearsley Wysong, III 200191 2023-2024
    By-Laws Member James Raymond Grayshaw 201915 2023-2024
    By-Laws Member Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2023-2024
    By-Laws Member Ronald Lee Peck 178397 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Liaison Chairman Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2023-2024
    C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Liaison Member Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2023-2024
    C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Liaison Member Brian Lee Jensen 201910 2023-2024
    C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Liaison Member Charles Austin Adams, II 212420 2023-2024
    C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Liaison Member Scott Alan Cook 211941 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    DAR Liaison Chairman Dwight Donald Elam 196467 2023-2024
    DAR Liaison Member Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Eagle Scout Scholarship Chairman Lawrence Fred Martin Capuder 219565 2023-2024
    Eagle Scout Scholarship Member Harry L Rinker 196892 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Educational Outreach Chairman Kevin Ray Shurte 224433 2023-2024
    Educational Outreach Member Philip Butler Markoe 203863 2023-2024
    Educational Outreach Member Christopher Edwin Washler 187380 2023-2024
    Educational Outreach Member Stephen Gregory Hohman 224737 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Endowment Trust Fund Disbursement Chairman Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2023-2024
    Endowment Trust Fund Disbursement Member James Yost Gaskins 170686 2023-2024
    Endowment Trust Fund Disbursement Member Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III 184737 2023-2024
    Endowment Trust Fund Disbursement Member Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2023-2024
    Endowment Trust Fund Disbursement Member Raymond Francis Wess 180140 2023-2024
    Endowment Trust Fund Disbursement Member Lee William Matson 120887 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Ethics Chairman Jonathan Hunt 177886 2023-2024
    Ethics Member Kevin Bernard Kuhens 144681 2023-2024
    Ethics Member Charles Robert Nuckolls, Jr. 189888 2023-2024
    Ethics Member Randall Gene Conway 217507 2023-2024
    Ethics Member Rene Jewett 210216 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Executive Chairman Steven Ray Fields 192802 2023-2024
    Executive Member Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 188019 2023-2024
    Executive Member James Yost Gaskins 170686 2023-2024
    Executive Member Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2023-2024
    Executive Member M. Scott Breckenridge 188394 2023-2024
    Executive Member Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Finance Chairman Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2023-2024
    Finance Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2023-2024
    Finance Member Kevin Arthur Yarnell 132029 2023-2024
    Finance Member David John Kelsey, Sr. 157248 2023-2024
    Finance Member Charles Robert Hayes 202592 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Financial Review Chairman David Eben Bussone 185791 2023-2024
    Financial Review Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2023-2024
    Financial Review Member Wm Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Florida SAR Endowment Trust Fund Chairman Wm Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2022-2024
    Florida SAR Endowment Trust Fund Trustee TBD 99 2023-2025
    Florida SAR Endowment Trust Fund Trustee James Durward Stone 187805 2024-2026
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Florida SAR Operating Budget Trust Fund Chairman Wm Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2022-2024
    Florida SAR Operating Budget Trust Fund Trustee TBD 99 2023-2025
    Florida SAR Operating Budget Trust Fund Trustee James Durward Stone 187805 2024-2026
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    FLSSAR Ladies Auxiliary Liaison Chairman TBD 99 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Genealogy Chairman J. Gray Chandler 169587 2023-2024
    Genealogy Member Brian Lee Jensen 201910 2023-2024
    Genealogy Member Philip Raymond Thieler 202234 2023-2024
    Genealogy Member Walter Boyer Arnold, Jr 215535 2023-2024
    Genealogy Member Harry L Rinker 196892 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    George S and Stella M Knight Essay Contest Chairman Hampton Eugene Allen, Jr. 194441 2023-2024
    George S and Stella M Knight Essay Contest Member Kevin Arthur Yarnell 132029 2023-2024
    George S and Stella M Knight Essay Contest Member Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III 184737 2023-2024
    George S and Stella M Knight Essay Contest Member Mark Leonard Barie 220675 2023-2024
    George S and Stella M Knight Essay Contest Member Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Habitat for Humanity Chairman TBD 99 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Historic Sites and Celebrations Chairman Christopher Edwin Washler 187380 2023-2024
    Historic Sites and Celebrations Member Roger Clark Smith 199191 2023-2024
    Historic Sites and Celebrations Member Thomas Morgan Rankin 218136 2023-2024
    Historic Sites and Celebrations Member Harry L Rinker 196892 2023-2024
    Historic Sites and Celebrations Member Brian Lee Jensen 201910 2023-2024
    Historic Sites and Celebrations Member Mark Leonard Barie 220675 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    History Fairs Chairman Christopher Edwin Washler 187380 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Joseph S Rumbaugh Oration Contest Chairman Thomas Crisp Bowen 210921 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Last Naval Battle of the American Revolution Chairman TBD 99 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Medals and Awards Chairman Hampton Eugene Allen, Jr. 194441 2023-2024
    Medals and Awards Member M. Scott Breckenridge 188394 2023-2024
    Medals and Awards Member Wm Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2023-2024
    Medals and Awards Member Dwight Donald Elam 196467 2023-2024
    Medals and Awards Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2023-2024
    Medals and Awards Member DeCody Brad Marble 185359 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Meeting Arrangements - BOM Chairman TBD 99 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Membership Promotion and Retention Chairman Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2023-2024
    Membership Promotion and Retention Member H. Steven DePaul 221293 2023-2024
    Membership Promotion and Retention Member Walter Boyer Arnold, Jr 215535 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    National Society Library Chairman Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2023-2024
    National Society Library Member Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    New Chapter Development Chairman Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2023-2024
    New Chapter Development Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2023-2024
    New Chapter Development Member Wm Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2023-2024
    New Chapter Development Member Colonel Garald K. Robinson 209997 2023-2024
    New Chapter Development Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Newsletters and Periodicals Chairman Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2023-2024
    Newsletters and Periodicals Member Jonathan Jensen 188861 2023-2024
    Newsletters and Periodicals Member Jeffery Allen Robbins 207746 2023-2024
    Newsletters and Periodicals Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2023-2024
    Newsletters and Periodicals Member M. Scott Breckenridge 188394 2023-2024
    Newsletters and Periodicals Member Wm Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Nominating Chairman Brian Lee Jensen 201910 2023-2024
    Nominating Member Dale Coyle Bottom 167918 2023-2024
    Nominating Member Hampton Eugene Allen, Jr. 194441 2023-2024
    Nominating Member Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Patriot Medal Chairman COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2023-2024
    Patriot Medal Member Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2023-2024
    Patriot Medal Member Dwight Donald Elam 196467 2023-2024
    Patriot Medal Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2023-2024
    Patriot Medal Member Wm Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Patriotic Activities Chairman TBD 99 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Public Service and Heroism Chairman Timothy Paul MIlligan 203318 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Publicty Chairman Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2023-2024
    Publicty Member Harry Wade Fuller 202508 2023-2024
    Publicty Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    ROTC / JROTC Chairman Hans Fritz Hunt 185050 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    SAR Education Center and Museum Chairman TBD 99 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Strategic Planning Chairman Wm Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member Roger Clark Smith 199191 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member Raymond Francis Wess 180140 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member William Rutherford Wicks, III 198082 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member David Charles Thomas 190907 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member Jonathan Hunt 177886 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member James Durward Stone 187805 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member James Gearey Ward 187425 2023-2024
    Strategic Planning Member J. Gray Chandler 169587 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Technology Advisory Chairman Wm Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2023-2024
    Technology Advisory Member Michael Ellis Fishbein 166690 2023-2024
    Technology Advisory Member Stephen Gregory Hohman 224737 2023-2024
    Technology Advisory Member M. Scott Breckenridge 188394 2023-2024
    Technology Advisory Member Earle Scott Bushnell 171201 2023-2024
    Technology Advisory Member James Yost Gaskins 170686 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Tom and Betty Lawrence American History Teacher Award Chairman Kevin Ray Shurte 224433 2023-2024
     
    Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
    Veterans Affairs Chairman Willard Douglas Gibbens 189646 2023-2024
    Veterans Affairs Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2023-2024
    Veterans Affairs Member Charles Robert Hayes 202592 2023-2024
    Veterans Affairs Member Philip Butler Markoe 203863 2023-2024
    Veterans Affairs Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2023-2024
    Veterans Affairs Member Rene Jewett 210216 2023-2024
    Veterans Affairs Member DeCody Brad Marble 185359 2023-2024

    Documents & Forms

    To access these forms, either right-click and choose the appropriate SAVE function (browser dependent language) or, for some forms, OPEN the form and save to your computer. PDF fillable forms require that you have Adobe Reader version 8 or later (8.x to 9.x). These are free downloads from https://get.adobe.com/reader/
    Form Name Additional Form Type Form Link Description
    Americanism Elementary School Poster Letter   PDF Form Americanism Elementary School Poster Contest Letter
    Americanism Elementary School Poster Contest   PDF Form Americanism Elementary School Poster Contest Form
    Fees Dues   PDF Form Application Fees and Dues Schedule
    Americanism / Chapter Challenge Contest Instructions and Entry Form EXCEL Form Submit to NSSAR Americanism Contest per instructions in form. Submit to FLSSAR Secretary for Chapter Challenge contest.
    Chapter Transfer Request   N/A None Chapter Transfer Request - To transfer membership between chapters within the Florida Society send an e-mail message to the State Secretary with the compatriots name, National#, and the chapters affected.
    Color Guard Nomination Form   PDF Form Color Guard Nomination Form - FLSSAR
    Committee Charters   PDF Form Committee charters - FLSSAR
    DAR Record Copy Request   N/A Web DAR Record Copy Request
    DAR Finder Form-Revised   PDF Form DAR Finder Referral Form - to go with application
    Dual Membership   PDF Form Dual Membership Form
    Dues Notice   PDF Form Dues Notice Form
    Eagle Scout Application PDF Form Eagle Scout Application
      Chart PDF Form Eagle Scout Ancestor Chart
    e_Book   PDF Historical/Genealogical Historical/Genealogical e-book
        PDF Military Military e-book
    Earl Marlin Publicity   PDF Form Earl Marlin Publicity Form - Form and the actual printed publicity needs to be sent to the Hall Riediger, chairman Publicity Committee. See Contacts for address.
      Entry Application PDF Form Earl Marlin Publicity Entry Application
    ETF Grant Application Guidelines PDF Form ETF Grant Application Guidelines
      Suggestions PDF Form ETF Grant Application Suggestions
      Form PDF Form ETF Grant Application Form
    FLSSAR e-Book PDF Form History/Genealogy
    e-Book PDF Form FL Military
    ROTC Bronze Medal PDF Form ROTC Bronze Medal Form (High Schools) (Ver 11/21/2013)
    ROTC Silver Medal PDF Form ROTC Silver Medal Form (Colleges) (Ver 11/21/2013)
    Enhanced JROTC Information Link Link Enhanced JROTC Scholarship Informational Link to SAR
    LibDonate   PDF Form Library Donation Request
    Obituary Report   PDF Form Obituary Report - to FLSSAR Chaplain & Secretary
    (Officer)Nomination FLSSAR   PDF Form Officer Nomination Form
        PDF Form Officer RENomination Form
    Patriot Medal Nomination   N/A Web Patriot Medal Nomination (from NSSAR site) must be sent to the Chairman of the Committee at or before the time of the closing of the January Winter Meeting of the BOM
    Presentations   N/A Web Presentations - Various presentations by chapters, FLSSAR Officers, or BOM sessions
    Public Service and Heroism Report PDF Form Public Service and Heroism
    Rumbaugh Contest Entry Form PDF Form Rumbaugh Historical Oration Contest Entry Form
      Chapter PDF Form Chapter Entry Form-Rumbaugh Historical Oration Contest
      State PDF Form State Entry Form-Rumbaugh Historical Oration Contest
    RVP Rpt   PDF Form Regional VP Report Form
    Stark   PDF Form Stark Award Form
    Template Resolution/Proclamation WORD Form For 125th SAR Annivarsary
    Veterans Battalion Survey FLSSAR-withGuidance   WORD Form Veterans Battalion Survey - FLSSAR
    Veterans Battalion Member Roster Roster pdf pdf Roster FMember Roster



    Ladies Auxilliary



    Ladies' Auxiliary FLSSAR

    Available below are various forms or documents used by the Ladies' Auxiliary Florida Society.

    Accessing Forms and Documents

    To access these forms, either right-click and choose the appropriate SAVE function (browser dependent language) or, for some forms, OPEN the form and save to your computer. PDF fillable forms require that you have Adobe Reader version 8 or later (8.x to 9.x). These are free downloads from http://get.adobe.com/reader/?promoid=BUIGO

    Ladies' Auxiliary Officers

    Ladies' Auxiliary Rules, History and Objectives Information PDF

    Ladies Auxiliary Application for Membership, a PDF document. For Questions, please contact officers noted above.

    Ladies Auxiliary Bylaws

    Auxillary Newsletter - May 2022

    Past Presidents

    Past Presidents
      Past President   Home Chapter   Term of Office  
    Earl Frederick Mathews
    William Dunaway 2022-2023
    David Eben Bussone
    The Villages 2020-2021
    Wm Lee Popham, Sr.
    Miami 2019-2020
    COL Patrick Jay Niemann
    Clearwater 2018-2019
    Robert James Folk, Sr.
    Withlacoochee 2017-2018
    Raymond Francis Wess
    Palm Beach 2016-2017
    Lawrence Gene Fehrenbaker Sr.
    Naples 2015-2016
    Steven Allen Williams
    At-Large 2014-2015
    Theodore Matthew Duay III
    Ft. Lauderdale 2013-2014
    Phillip Herbert Tarpley
    Saramana 2012-2013
    David Hardy Ramseur
    Jacksonville 2011-2012
    Gerald Eldridge Meeks
    Palm Beach 2010-2011
    William Robert Stevenson
    Treasure Coast 2009-2010
    Ronald Eugene Toops
    South Shore 2008-2009
    Grant Rowland Wallin Jr.
    Clearwater 2007-2008
    Lindsey Cook Brock
    Jacksonville 2006-2007
    Harry Francis Hollien
    Gainesville 2005-2006
    Harold Frank Miller Jr.
    Saramana 2004-2005
    Lauren R Bradley
    Clearwater 2003-2004
    Frank Xavier Hodalski
    Saramana 2002-2003
    John Henry Carter
    Panama City 2001-2002
    John David Tinny
    St. Augustine 2000-2001
    Renaldo Joseph Hamilton
    Central Florida 1999-2000
    Edward Delano Sullivan
    Ft. Lauderdale 1998-1999
    Phillip Bruce Carr
    St. Lucie River 1997-1998
    Rollin LeRoy Bauchspies Jr.
    Jacksonville 1996-1997
    Ralph Norman Cramer Sr.
    Naples 1995-1996
    Stanley Allen Evans Sr.
    Ocala 1994-1995
    Arthur Edward Chapman
    Ft. Lauderdale 1993-1994
    Albert Bryan Snapp
    Lakeland 1992-1993
    Howard Russell Ford
    Brevard 1991-1992
    Harry Linford Young Jr.
    Ft. Lauderdale 1990-1991
    Richard Irvin Jr.
    Brevard 1989-1990
    Raymond Anthony Haas
    Caloosa 1988-1989
    Lunsford Otto Healy
    Brevard 1987-1988
    Edward Sherman Hoyt
    Saramana 1986-1987
    James Russell Miles Sr.
    Brevard 1985-1986
    Richard Edward Friberg
    Miami 1984-1985
    William Mallory Jones
    Miami 1983-1984
    Sidney Scott King Jr.
    Caloosa 1983-1984
    Albert Jefferson Twiggs Sr.
    Saramana 1983-1984
    J Alan Cross Sr.
    Miami 1982-1983
    James Frederick McClanahan Sr.
    Brevard 1981-1982
    Joseph Simeon Rumbaugh
    Ft. Lauderdale 1980-1981
    Wilbur H Sisson
    Boca-Deerfield 1979-1980
    John Dupree Williams
    Tallahassee 1978-1979
    William Swasey Hatt
    Saramana 1977-1978
    George Edward Morris Jr.
    St. Petersburg 1976-1977
    Cecil Leslie Bothwell Jr.
    Central Florida 1975-1976
    Richard Henry Thompson Jr.
    St. Petersburg 1974-1975
    Matthew Bacon Sellers III
    Ft. Lauderdale 1973-1974
    George Davis Avant
    Tallahassee 1972-1973
    Clarence L Hewitt Jr.
    Clearwater 1971-1972
    Curtis E Haley
    Miami 1970-1971
    Calvin E Sutherd
    Ft. Lauderdale 1970-1971
    Marshall E Barton
    St. Petersburg 1969-1970
    Carl K Hoffmann
    St. Augustine 1968-1969
    V Winthrop O'Hara
    Central Florida 1966-1967
    Bickford E Sawyer Sr.
    Clearwater 1965-1966
    Robert Clay Kime
    Palm Beach 1964-1965
    Jack Coleman
    Jacksonville 1963-1964
    Charles Edwin Terry Sr.
    Tampa 1962-1963
    Herbert Chidsey Roberts
    At-Large 1961-1962
    Austin Richards Drew
    At-Large 1960-1961
    George St. Clair Campbell
    Palm Beach 1959-1960
    Primrose Watson Fisher
    Jacksonville 1956-1957
    Morris Claiborne Burnside
    Clearwater 1955-1956
    Ira Cecil Haycock
    Miami 1954-1955
    Frederick Kuhn Woodring
    Clearwater 1953-1954
    James Leon Ingram
    Jacksonville 1952-1953
    Clyde Germany Trammel
    Palm Beach 1951-1952
    Neal M. Brock
    Miami 1950-1951
    Frank William Hannum
    Jacksonville 1949-1950
    William Richard Jackson Jr.
    Palm Beach 1948-1949
    Ray Omer Edwards Jr.
    Jacksonville 1947-1948
    Russell Levin Frink
    Jacksonville 1946-1947
    Benjamin Iredell Powell III
    Miami 1945-1946
    Benjamin Iredell Powell III
    Miami 1944-1945
    James Westbay Day
    Gainesville 1943-1944
    James Westbay Day
    Gainesville 1942-1943
    James Alexander Austin
    Pensacola 1941-1942
    James Field Wardlaw
    Pensacola 1940-1941
    James Field Wardlaw
    Pensacola 1939-1940
    Herbert Lamson
    Jacksonville 1938-1939
    Burton Barrs
    Jacksonville 1937-1938
    Burton Barrs
    Jacksonville 1936-1937
    Burton Barrs
    Jacksonville 1935-1936
    Burton Barrs
    Jacksonville 1934-1935
    Peter O Knight
    Tampa 1933-1934
    Peter O Knight
    Tampa 1932-1933
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1931-1932
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1930-1931
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1929-1930
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1928-1929
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1927-1928
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1926-1927
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1925-1926
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1924-1925
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1923-1924
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1922-1923
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1921-1922
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1920-1921
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1919-1920
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1918-1919
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1917-1918
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1916-1917
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1915-1916
    John Hobart Cross
    Pensacola 1914-1915
    John Hobart Cross
    Pensacola 1913-1914
    John Hobart Cross
    Pensacola 1912-1913
    John Hobart Cross
    Pensacola 1911-1912
    John Hobart Cross
    Pensacola 1910-1911
    John Hobart Cross
    Pensacola 1909-1910
    John Hobart Cross
    Pensacola 1908-1909
    Frank Gale Renshaw
    Pensacola 1907-1908
    William Swift Keyser
    Pensacola 1906-1907
    William Swift Keyser
    Pensacola 1905-1906
    John Campbell Avery
    Pensacola 1903-1904
    John Campbell Avery
    Pensacola 1902-1903
    John Campbell Avery
    Pensacola 1901-1902
    John Campbell Avery
    Pensacola 1900-1901
    John Campbell Avery
    Pensacola 1899-1900
    John Campbell Avery
    Pensacola 1898-1899
    James Henry Bull
    Pensacola 1896-1897

    Minute Man Award

    DISTINGUISHED RECIPIENTS
    OF THE
    Minute Man Medal

    The Minuteman Award is the highest award presented to a member by the National Society. It is presented for active and distinguished service rendered to the SAR at the national level. Annually at the Spring Leadership Meeting, the Minuteman Committee, which is composed of members holding the award, will select no more than six award recipients for the current year and announce those selected at the meeting. The President General appoints the Minuteman Committee. The award was authorized in 1952 and consists of a rectangular medal, struck in sterling silver suspended from a neck ribbon of light blue silk. The obverse depicts a Minuteman holding a rifle with a plow in the background along with the Liberty Bell. The reverse is inscribed "Highest Award of the National Society Sons of the American Revolution. Presented to (Name, Year)." The medal is accompanied by a certificate. A miniature version is available. The President General presents the award during the Minuteman Ceremony at each Annual Congress. At that ceremony, all previous recipients of the award in attendance, dressed in white dinner jackets, are seated on the dais. The new honorees are escorted to the dais by a previous recipient of the Minuteman Award chosen by the honoree. The Minuteman Award is awarded only to individual members on a onetime basis. It is not presented in absentia.

    A nominee must have a minimum of five years of active and distinguished service to the National Society. He must have served at least three years in a National elective office (General Officer, Vice President General, Trustee, or Alternate Trustee); as well as having served as a Committee or Task Force Chairman/Vice Chairman for at least three years. All requirements should be thoroughly reviewed before making the nomination

       
      1952
    Ray O Edwards
    -
      1962
    John F Lanier
    -
      1963
    Austin R Drew
    -
      1965
    Herbert C Roberts
    -
      1974
    Carl k Hoffman
    Saramana
      1978
    Matthew B Sellers
    -
      1979
    Richard Thompson, Jr.
    -
      1981
    Carleton E Fisher
    Clearwater
      1991
    Carl A Nissen, Jr.
    Saramana
      1991
    Edward S Hoyt
    Saramana
      1992
    Richard Edward Friberg
    Miami
      2001
    Ralph D. Nelson, Jr.
    DE; Lake-Sumter
      2003
    Roland G. Downinq
    DE; Jacksonville
      2011
    Lindsey Cook Brock
    Jacksonville
      2015
    Randy Moody
    Caloosa
      2023
    Wm Lee Popham
    Miami

    DISTINGUISHED RECIPIENTS
    OF THE
    PATRIOT MEDAL

     

    Year Authorized: 1964

    Presented By: State Society

    Approved By: State Society

    Description: The medal has a silver finish and bears the portrait of Compatriot General of the Army Douglas MacArthur on theobverse within the inscription, “The National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution.”The reverse is inscribed “Awarded to for Patriotic Service by the Society SAR.

    The medal is suspended from a chest ribbon of royal blue color. Compatriot MacArthur selected the design for the medal just prior to his death. He received the first medal, presented posthumously at his tomb in Norfolk, Virginia, on October 19, 1964, where it is on permanent display.

    The Patriot Medal is the highest award presented to a Compatriot by a State Society and recognizes long, faithful, outstanding, and distinguished service at the state and/or chapter level.

    The Patriot Medal is awarded only by a State Society and may be presented only to an individual. Service at the national level is not considered in making the award. It is desirable that it be presented at the annual meeting of the State Society. A representative cannot accept the Patriot Medal. All requirements should be thoroughly reviewed before requesting this medal.

    Limitations on Presentation: The Patriot Medal may be awarded annually by any state society. State societies with fewer than 500 members may present no more than one medal each calendar year. State societies with 500 to 1000 members may present two medals each calendar year. State societies with over 1000 members may present one medal for each 500 members.The cutoff date for determining the number of medals that a society may award in the following year is 31 December of the prior calendar year. Subsequent Presentation NOT Authorized: A Compatriot may receive this medal only once.

    DISTINGUISHED RECIPIENTS
    Name Awards Date Presented Presented By
    Leonard William Crame Patriot Medal 5/20/2023 FLSSAR
    Ronald Lee Grove Patriot Medal 5/20/2023 FLSSAR
    Earl Frederick Mathews Patriot Medal 5/20/2023 FLSSAR
    M. Scott Breckenridge Patriot Medal 5/14/2022 FLSSAR
    Dwight Donald Elam Patriot Medal 5/14/2022 FLSSAR
    Robert Williams McGuire, Jr Patriot Medal 5/14/2022 FLSSAR
    Robert Sturley Yarnell Patriot Medal 5/14/2022 FLSSAR
    David Neal Spooner Patriot Medal 6/25/2021 GASSAR
    David Eben Bussone Patriot Medal 5/1/2021 FLSSAR
    J. Gray Chandler Patriot Medal 5/1/2021 FLSSAR
    Wm Lee Popham, Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/2021 FLSSAR
    Steven Ray Fields Patriot Medal 6/12/2020 FLSSAR
    Donald K Lanman Patriot Medal 6/12/2020 FLSSAR
    COL Patrick Jay Niemann Patriot Medal 6/12/2020 FLSSAR
    William Gilbert Teater Sr. Patriot Medal 6/12/2020 FLSSAR
    James Lewis Gibson Jr. Patriot Medal 5/10/2019 FLSSAR
    Lonnie Gerald Jones Patriot Medal 5/10/2019 FLSSAR
    Jeffrey Lee Sizemore Patriot Medal 5/10/2019 FLSSAR
    John Murray Stewart Patriot Medal 5/10/2019 FLSSAR
    Walter Richard Young Sr. Patriot Medal 5/10/2019 FLSSAR
    Ronald Lee Peck Patriot Medal 11/5/2018 ILSSAR
    Alfred Parks Honeywell Patriot Medal 5/19/2018 FLSSAR
    Lee William Matson Patriot Medal 5/19/2018 FLSSAR
    Joseph Mark Motes Patriot Medal 5/19/2018 FLSSAR
    Raymond Francis Wess Patriot Medal 5/19/2018 FLSSAR
    Edward Swift Buckley IV Patriot Medal 5/20/2017 FLSSAR
    Lawrence Gene Fehrenbaker Sr. Patriot Medal 5/20/2017 FLSSAR
    James Yost Gaskins Patriot Medal 5/20/2017 FLSSAR
    John Logan McCullough Patriot Medal 5/20/2017 FLSSAR
    David John Kelsey, Sr. Patriot Medal 5/14/2016 FLSSAR
    Donald Barton Cahill Patriot Medal 5/2/2015 FLSSAR
    Norman Lewis Myers Patriot Medal 5/2/2015 FLSSAR
    Luther Richard Lloyd Patriot Medal 5/1/2015 FLSSAR
    Dale Coyle Bottom Patriot Medal 5/16/2014 ILSSAR
    Earle Scott Bushnell Patriot Medal 5/3/2014 FLSSAR
    Charles Louis Day Jr Patriot Medal 5/3/2014 FLSSAR
    Danny Robert Hooper Patriot Medal 5/3/2014 FLSSAR
    Hermann Hall Riediger Patriot Medal 5/4/2013 FLSSAR
    Douglas Harmon Bridges, Sr Patriot Medal 5/3/2013 FLSSAR
    Victor George McMurry Patriot Medal 5/3/2013 FLSSAR
    Raymond Clyde Lantz Patriot Medal 5/5/2012 FLSSAR
    Randy Dwight Moody Patriot Medal 5/1/2012 FLSSAR
    Nelson Weeks Jantzen Patriot Medal 5/14/2011 FLSSAR
    Phillip Herbert Tarpley Patriot Medal 5/14/2011 FLSSAR
    Steven Allen Williams Patriot Medal 5/14/2011 FLSSAR
    Charles William Riegle Patriot Medal 9/17/2010 CTSSAR
    Theodore Matthew Duay III Patriot Medal 5/1/2010 FLSSAR
    James Daryl Partin Patriot Medal 5/1/2010 FLSSAR
    David Hardy Ramseur Patriot Medal 5/1/2010 FLSSAR
    Richard Bruce Cardell Patriot Medal 4/25/2009 FLSSAR
    Dabney Carr Terrell Davis Jr. Patriot Medal 4/25/2009 FLSSAR
    Leon R Hammock Sr. Patriot Medal 4/25/2009 FLSSAR
    John Michael Tomme Patriot Medal 4/4/2008 GASSAR
    Lindsey Cook Brock Patriot Medal 4/27/2007 FLSSAR
    Gene Cox Brown Patriot Medal 4/27/2007 FLSSAR
    Ronald Eugene Toops Patriot Medal 4/27/2007 FLSSAR
    Benjamin Mayes DuBose Patriot Medal 4/29/2006 FLSSAR
    Kevin Arthur Yarnell Patriot Medal 4/29/2006 FLSSAR
    Basil Leo Lancaster Patriot Medal 5/1/2005 FLSSAR
    Robert Howard Moody Patriot Medal 5/1/2005 FLSSAR
    Grant Rowland Wallin Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/2005 FLSSAR
    Alvie Leon Davidson Patriot Medal 5/1/2004 FLSSAR
    Frederic Frelinghuysen Gaines Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/2004 FLSSAR
    Saul Mariano Montes-Bradley Patriot Medal 5/1/2004 FLSSAR
    Charles Herbert Schafer Patriot Medal 5/1/2004 FLSSAR
    Kenneth Eugene Harrison Patriot Medal 5/1/2003 FLSSAR
    Harry Francis Hollien Patriot Medal 5/1/2003 FLSSAR
    Thomas Yonge Bingham Patriot Medal 5/1/2002 FLSSAR
    Richard Quentin Fowler Patriot Medal 5/1/2002 FLSSAR
    James Robert Holyfield Patriot Medal 5/1/2002 FLSSAR
    Harold Frank Miller Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/2002 FLSSAR
    John Henry Carter Patriot Medal 5/1/2001 FLSSAR
    Ralph Allen Eastwood Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/2001 FLSSAR
    Albert Chamberlain Little Patriot Medal 5/1/2001 FLSSAR
    William Milton Towery Patriot Medal 5/1/2001 FLSSAR
    Jim Rodgers Armitage Patriot Medal 5/1/2000 FLSSAR
    A. Oscar Kraehenbuehl Patriot Medal 5/1/2000 FLSSAR
    Owen Hayes Malcolm Patriot Medal 5/1/2000 FLSSAR
    John David Tinny Patriot Medal 5/1/2000 FLSSAR
    Sam Wood Boone Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1999 FLSSAR
    Frank Xavier Hodalski Patriot Medal 5/1/1999 FLSSAR
    Douglas Haldane North Patriot Medal 5/1/1999 FLSSAR
    Raymond Shepley Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1999 FLSSAR
    George Andrew Burns Patriot Medal 5/1/1998 FLSSAR
    Frederick William Curtis Patriot Medal 5/1/1998 FLSSAR
    Renaldo Joseph Hamilton Patriot Medal 5/1/1998 FLSSAR
    Abram McComas Thomas Patriot Medal 5/1/1998 FLSSAR
    James Ross Blackburn Patriot Medal 5/1/1997 FLSSAR
    Edward (Bud) Neil Casey Patriot Medal 5/1/1997 FLSSAR
    Walter Earl Marlin Patriot Medal 5/1/1997 FLSSAR
    Albert Jefferson Twiggs Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1997 FLSSAR
    Charles Shelby Wingate Patriot Medal 5/1/1997 FLSSAR
    John Clement Alderman Patriot Medal 5/1/1996 FLSSAR
    John Esten Cahoon Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1996 FLSSAR
    Ralph Norman Cramer Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1996 FLSSAR
    Ralph Daniel Nelson, Jr. Patriot Medal 4/26/1996 DESSAR
    James Carson Hofstetter Patriot Medal 3/15/1996 TNSSAR
    Guy Starbuck Athearn Patriot Medal 5/1/1995 FLSSAR
    Stuart Prescott Browne Patriot Medal 5/1/1995 FLSSAR
    Phillip Bruce Carr Patriot Medal 5/1/1995 FLSSAR
    Courtenay Neal Crutcher Patriot Medal 5/1/1995 FLSSAR
    Stanley Allen Evans Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1995 FLSSAR
    David Alonzo Avant Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1994 FLSSAR
    Rollin LeRoy Bauchspies Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1994 FLSSAR
    Lauren R Bradley Patriot Medal 5/1/1994 FLSSAR
    Arthur Edward Chapman Patriot Medal 5/1/1994 FLSSAR
    Gerald J Morgan III Patriot Medal 5/1/1994 FLSSAR
    William Vincent Carnes Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1993 FLSSAR
    Robert Douglas Copeland Patriot Medal 5/1/1993 FLSSAR
    John Baxter Ware Patriot Medal 5/1/1993 FLSSAR
    Winthrop A Young Patriot Medal 5/1/1993 FLSSAR
    William Robert Stevenson Patriot Medal 5/1/1992 FLSSAR
    Edward Delano Sullivan Patriot Medal 5/1/1992 FLSSAR
    William Samuel Weddle Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1992 FLSSAR
    Charles Eugene Claghorn III Patriot Medal 5/1/1991 FLSSAR
    Ira Newell Kellogg Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1991 FLSSAR
    Charles Arthur Ralston Patriot Medal 5/1/1991 FLSSAR
    Harry Linford Young Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1991 FLSSAR
    John Eliott Beebe Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1990 FLSSAR
    Martin D Fetherolf Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1990 FLSSAR
    Howard Russell Ford Patriot Medal 5/1/1989 FLSSAR
    Raymond Anthony Haas Patriot Medal 5/1/1989 FLSSAR
    Albert Bryan Snapp Patriot Medal 5/1/1989 FLSSAR
    Henry Elmer Winter Patriot Medal 5/1/1989 FLSSAR
    Richard Irvin Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1988 FLSSAR
    Floyd David May Patriot Medal 5/1/1988 FLSSAR
    Frederick Russell Snyder Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1988 FLSSAR
    Robert Clark Foster Patriot Medal 5/1/1987 FLSSAR
    John Bruce Marshall Patriot Medal 5/1/1987 FLSSAR
    Michael Ray Gentry Patriot Medal 5/1/1986 FLSSAR
    Lunsford Otto Healy Patriot Medal 5/1/1986 FLSSAR
    Edward Sherman Hoyt Patriot Medal 5/1/1986 FLSSAR
    Leo Sylvester La Fontaine Patriot Medal 5/1/1985 FLSSAR
    Carl August Buechner Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1984 FLSSAR
    Simon Floyd Coats Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1984 FLSSAR
    Richard Edward Friberg Patriot Medal 5/1/1983 FLSSAR
    James Russell Miles Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1983 FLSSAR
    Joseph Simeon Rumbaugh Patriot Medal 5/1/1983 FLSSAR
    James Frederick McClanahan Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1982 FLSSAR
    J Alan Cross Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1981 FLSSAR
    Wilbur H Sisson Patriot Medal 5/1/1981 FLSSAR
    Carlton Edward Fisher Patriot Medal 5/1/1980 FLSSAR
    Henry L Hinkle Patriot Medal 5/1/1980 FLSSAR
    Sidney Scott King Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1980 FLSSAR
    William Swasey Hatt Patriot Medal 5/1/1979 FLSSAR
    Cecil Leslie Bothwell Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1977 FLSSAR
    Herbert L Bowers Patriot Medal 5/1/1977 FLSSAR
    Zack Maroney Williams Patriot Medal 5/1/1977 FLSSAR
    George Edward Morris Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1976 FLSSAR
    Matthew Bacon Sellers III Patriot Medal 5/1/1976 FLSSAR
    Richard Henry Thompson Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1976 FLSSAR
    John Dupree Williams Patriot Medal 5/1/1976 FLSSAR
    Austin Richards Drew Patriot Medal 5/1/1975 FLSSAR
    Luther F Gerhart Patriot Medal 5/1/1975 FLSSAR
    Calvin E Sutherd Patriot Medal 5/1/1975 FLSSAR
    James Lawrence Waugh Patriot Medal 5/1/1975 FLSSAR
    George Davis Avant Patriot Medal 5/1/1974 FLSSAR
    Clarence L Hewitt Jr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1973 FLSSAR
    Harley D McKesson Patriot Medal 5/1/1972 FLSSAR
    Curtis E Haley Patriot Medal 5/1/1971 FLSSAR
    Carl K Hoffmann Patriot Medal 5/9/1970 FLSSAR
    Eden C Booth Patriot Medal 5/1/1970 FLSSAR
    Bickford E Sawyer Sr. Patriot Medal 5/1/1970 FLSSAR
    Francis F Henderson Patriot Medal 5/1/1969 FLSSAR
    V Winthrop O'Hara Patriot Medal 5/1/1969 FLSSAR
    Jack Coleman Patriot Medal 5/1/1965 FLSSAR
    Philip Nathans Coleman Patriot Medal 5/1/1964 FLSSAR
    Marshall E Barton Patriot Medal FLSSAR

    Contact Us or Provide Feedback

    For Passwords/ To Report Website Problems, Request Information or to Request Website Additions You Will Need to Sign in to the Members Only Area (Blue Tab above) and Follow the Link for Submittimg a Request to the Webmaster.

    For Information about the Florida Society Sons of the American Revolution or the National Society Sons of the American Revolution email the State Senior Vice President
    Update This Calendar
    Patriot
    Historical Commorations
    Click History Tab

    Facebook FLSSAR

    Visit our Facebook Page