Florida Society - Sons of the American Revolution

Home | Site Map | NSSAR | The Florida Patriot
Governing Documents | Ladies Auxliliary | Past Presidents | Minute Man Award | Patriot Medal | Florida Battalion || Photo Gallery |
Chapter Officers | Chapter Newsletters | Chapter Locations & Websites
New Member Helper | Who Can Join | Why join | Getting Started | Costs | SAR Worksheet | Application Status
US Flag History | US Flag Display | Color Guard FLR | Color Guard NSSAR | Events - FL | Events - NSSAR | Grave Markings - FL | Grave Markings - NSSAR
Rev War Battles - FL | Rev War Battles - NSSAR | Rev War Tales | Rev War Calendar | Last Naval Battle link
Americanism Poster | Americanism Brochure | American History Teacher Award
Eagle Scout | Knight Essay - FLSSAR | Knight Essay - NSSAR | JROTC-NSSAR | JROTC-FLSSAR | Rumbaugh Oration - FLSSAR | Q&A | Rumbaugh Oration - NSSAR | Good Citizebship
Member Only

Welcome to the Florida Society

small logo

DISTINGUISHED RECIPIENTS
OF THE
PATRIOT MEDAL

The Patriot Medal is the highest award that may be bestowed by a State Society on a Compatriot for outstanding service to that Society and to the SAR. One medal may be awarded each year for every 500 Compatriots, or fraction, thereof, in the State Society. The elongated ocatagonal silver medal, suspended on a cobalt blue ribbon, features the bas relief image of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur on the obverse and inscription space on the reverse. It has only been presented in Florida since 1964.

1964
Philip N. Coleman
Jacksonville
1965
Jack Coleman
Jacksonville
1969
Francis S. Henderson
DeLand
1969
V. Winthrop O'Hara
Central Florida
1970
Bickford E. Sawyer
Clearwater
1970
Carl K. Hoffmann
Miami
1970
Eden C. Booth
DeLand
1971
Curtis E. Haley
Miami
1972
H. D. McKesson
Miami
1972
V. Winthrop O'Hara
St. Petersburg
1973
C. L. Hewitt, Jr.
Clearwater
1974
George D. Avant
Tallahassee
1975
Austin R.Drew
Tampa
1975
Calvin E. Sutherd
Ft. Lauderdale
1975
James L. Waugh
Palm Beach
1975
Luther F. Gerhart
Clearwater
1976
John D. Williams
Tallahassee
1976
Matthew B. Sellers III,
Ft. Lauderdale
1976
Richard H. Thompson, Jr.
St. Petersburg
1977
Cecil L. Bothwell, Jr.
Central Florida
1977
Herbert L. Bowers
Saramana
1977
Zack M. Williams
DeLand
1979
George E. Morris, Jr.
St. Petersburg
1979
William S. Hatt
Saramana
1980
Carleton E. Fisher
Clearwater
1980
Henry L. Hinkle
Palm Beach
1980
Sidney S. King, Jr.
Caloosa
1981
J. Alan Cross
Miami
1981
Wilbur H. Sisson
Boca-Deerfield
1982
James F. McClanahan, Sr.
Brevard
1983
James R. Miles, Sr
Brevard
1983
Joseph S. Rumbaugh
Ft. Lauderdale
1983
Richard E. Friberg
Miami
1984
Carl A. Buechner, Jr.
Central Florida
1984
S. Floyd Coats
Boca-Deerfield
1985
Albert J. Twiggs, Sr.
Saramana
1985
Leo S. LaFontaine
Charlotte
1986
Edward S. Hoyt
Saramana
1986
Lunsford O. Healy
Brevard
1986
Michael R. Gentry
Miami
1987
John B. Marshall
Ocala
1987
Robert C. Foster
Tallahassee
1988
Floyd D. May
Boca-Deerfield
1988
Frederick R. Snyder, Jr.
Miami
1988
Richard Irvin, Jr.
Brevard
1989
Albert B. Snapp
Lakeland
1989
Henry E. Winter
DeLand
1989
Howard R. Ford,
Brevard
1989
Raymond A. Haas
Caloosa
1990
John E. Beebe, Jr.
Naples
1990
Martin D. Fetheroff
Charlotte
1991
C. Arthur Ralston
Ft. Lauderdale
1991
Charles E. Claghorn
Brevard
1991
Harry L. Young, Jr.
Ft. Lauderdale
1991
I. Newell Kellogg, Jr.
Lakeland
1992
Edward D. Sullivan
Ft. Lauderdale
1992
William R. Stevenson
Treasure Coast
1992
William S. Weddle, Jr.
Jacksonville
1993
D. Robert Copeland
Central Florida
1993
John B. Ware
Jacksonville
1993
William V. Carnes, Sr.
Gainesville
1993
Winthrop A. Young
Clearwater
1994
Arthur E. Chapman
Miami
1994
David A. Avant, Jr.
Tallahassee
1994
Gerard J. Morgan, III,
Central Florida
1994
Lauren Bradley
Suncoast
1994
Rollin L."Bud" Bauchspies
Jacksonville
1995
Courtenay N. Crutcher,
Suncoast
1995
Philip B. Carr
Boca-Deerfield/St. Lucie River
1995
Rev. Guy S. Athearn
St. Lucie River
1995
Stanley A. Evans, Sr.
Ocala
1995
Stuart P. Browne
Ft. Lauderdale
1996
John Alderman
Lakeland
1996
John E. Cahoon, Jr.
Emerald Coast
1996
Ralph N. Cramer, Sr.
Naples
1997
Charles S. (Lani) Wingate
Jacksonville
1997
Edward N. (Bud) Casey
St. Lucie River
1997
James R. Blackburn
Miami
1997
W. Earl Marlin
Naples
1998
Abram McComas Thomas
Brevard
1998
Fr. George Andrew Burns
Jacksonville
1998
Frederick Willliam Curtis
Caloosa
1998
Renaldo (Ron) J. Hamilton
Central Florida
1999
Douglas H. North
St. Lucie River
1999
Frank X. Hodalski
Saramana
1999
Raymond Shepley, Sr.
Palm Beach
1999
Sam W. Boone, Jr.
Gainesville
2000
A. Oscar Kraehenbuehl
Ft. Lauderdale
2000
Jim Rogers Armitage
De Vane
2000
John D. Tinny
St. Augustine
2000
Owen Malcolm,
Ocala
2001
John H. Carter
Panama City
2001
Albert C. Little
DeLand
2001
Dr. Ralph A. Eastwood
Gainesville
2001
Rev. William M. Towery
Lake-Sumter
2002
Harold F. Miller
Saramana
2002
James R. Holyfield
Palm Beach
2002
Richard Q. Fowler
St. Lucie River
2002
Thomas Bingham
Panama City
2003
Dr. Harry Hollien
Gainesville
2003
Kenneth E. Harrison
Miami
2004
Saul M. Montes-Bradley
Miami
2004
Frederic F. Gaines, Jr.
Central Florida
2004
Charles H. Schafer,
Clearwater
2004
Alvie L. Davidson
Lakeland
2005
Basil L. Lancaster
Saramana
2005
Robert H. Moody
Lake-Sumter
2005
Grant R. Wallin, Jr.
Clearwater
2006
Donald H. Bailey, Sr.
Saramana
2006
Benjamin Mayes DuBose
Brevard
2006
Kevin A. Yarnell
Tampa
2007
Gene C. Brown
Clearwater
2007
Ronald E. Toops
Lake-Sumter
2007
Lindsey Cook Brock
Jacksonville
2008
John Camillo
Withlacoochee
2008
Edward Young
Pensacola
2008
George Lockhart
Jacksonville
2009
Richard Cardell
Jacksonville
2009
Dabney Davis
Central Florida
2009
Leon Hammock
Clearwater
2010
David Hardy Ramseur
Jacksonville
2010
Theodore Matthew Duay III
Ft Lauderdale
2010
James Daryl Partin
Gainesville
2011
Steven Allen Williams
Brevard
2011
Phillip Herbert Tarpley
Saramana
2011
Nelson Weeks Jantzen
Clearwater
2012
Raymond C Lantz
Pensacola
2012
Harold B Crapo, Jr
Saramana
2012
Rev Dr Randy D Moody
Caloosa
2013
Herman Hall Riediger
St. Lucie River
2013
Douglas Harmon Bridges, Sr
Miami
2013
Victor George McMurry
Saramana
About Us | Web Policy | Contact Webmaster | ©2009 Florida Society Sons of the American Revolution