Florida Society - Sons of the American Revolution

Home | Site Map | NSSAR | The Florida Patriot
Governing Documents | Ladies Auxliliary | Past Presidents | Minute Man Award | Patriot Medal | Florida Battalion || Photo Gallery |
Chapter Officers | Chapter Newsletters | Chapter Locations & Websites
New Member Helper | Who Can Join | Why join | Getting Started | Costs | SAR Worksheet | Application Status
US Flag History | US Flag Display | Color Guard FLR | Color Guard NSSAR | Events - FL | Events - NSSAR | Grave Markings - FL | Grave Markings - NSSAR
Rev War Battles - FL | Rev War Battles - NSSAR | Rev War Tales | Rev War Calendar | Last Naval Battle link
Americanism Poster | Americanism Brochure | American History Teacher Award
Eagle Scout | Knight Essay - FLSSAR | Knight Essay - NSSAR | JROTC-NSSAR | JROTC-FLSSAR | Rumbaugh Oration - FLSSAR | Q&A | Rumbaugh Oration - NSSAR | Good Citizebship
Member Only

Welcome to the Florida Society

small logo

Past Presidents

Chronological listing of Florida Society Presidents from 1896 up to current sitting President Theodore Duay III.

YEAR NAME HOME CHAPTER
1896-1897 LT. JAMES H. BULL, USN PENSACOLA
1898-1904 HON. JOHN CAMPBELL AVERY PENSACOLA
1905-1907 WILLIAM SWIFT KEYSER PENSACOLA
1907-1908 DR. FRANK GALE RENSHAW PENSACOLA
1908-1915 JOHN HOBART CROSS PENSACOLA
1915-1932 DR. FRANK GALE RENSHAW PENSACOLA
1932-1934 PETER A. KNIGHT TAMPA
1934-1938 HON. BURTON BARRS JACKSONVILLE
1938-1939 HERBERT LAMSON JACKSONVILLE
1939-1941 JAMES FIELD WARDLAW PENSACOLA
1941-1942 JAMES ALEXANDER AUSTIN PENSACOLA
1942-1944 JAMES WESTBAY DAY GAINESVILLE
1944-1946 BENJAMIN I. POWELL, III MIAMI
1946-1947 RUSSELL L. FRINK JACKSONVILLE
1947-1948 RAY O. EDWARDS JACKSONVILLE
1948-1949 WILLIAM R. JACKSON, JR. PALM BEACH
1949-1950 FRANK W. HANNUM JACKSONVILLE
1950-1951 NEAL M. BROCK MIAMI
1951-1952 CLYDE G. TRAMMELL, JR. PALM BEACH
1952-1953 JAMES LEON INGRAM JACKSONVILLE
1953-1954 FREDERICK K. WOODRING CLEARWATER
1954-1955 IRA C. HAYCOCK MIAMI
1955-1956 COLONEL MORRIS CLAIBURNE BURNSIDE CLEARWATER
1956-1957 PRIMROSE W. FISHER JACKSONVILLE
1957-1958 COLONEL LEE H. TUCKER MIAMI
1958-1959 COLONEL DANIEL H. BRITTON ST. PETERSBURG
1959-1960 GEORGE ST. CLAIR CAMPBELL PALM BEACH
1960-1961 AUSTIN RICHARDS DREW TAMPA
1961-1962 COLONEL HERBERT CHIDSEY ROBERTS SARAMANA
1962-1963 CHARLES EDWIN TERRY, SR. TAMPA
1963-1964 JACK COLEMAN JACKSONVILLE
1964-1965 ROBERT CLAY KIME PALM BEACH
1965-1966 MAJOR GENERAL BICKFORD E. SAWYER, SR. CLEARWATER
1966-1967 V. WINTHROP O'HARA CENTRAL FLORIDA
1967-1968 EDWIN CLARENDON JORDAN, III MIAMI
1968-1969 CARL K. HOFFMANN MIAMI
1969-1970 MARSHALL E. BARTON ST. PETERSBURG
1970 CURTIS E. HALEY - (Died in office) MIAMI
1971 CALVIN E. SUTHERD FT. LAUDERDALE
1971-1972 COLONEL CLARENCE L. HEWITT, JR. CLEARWATER
1972-1973 GEORGE DAVIS AVANT TALLAHASSEE
1973-1974 MATTHEW B. SELLERS, III FT. LAUDERDALE
1974-1975 RICHARD H. THOMPSON, JR. ST. PETERSBURG
1975-1976 CECIL L. BOTHWELL, JR. CENTRAL FLORIDA
1976-1977 COMMANDER GEORGE E. MORRIS, JR. ST. PETERSBURG
1977-1978 DR. WILIAM S. HATT SARAMANA
1978-1979 JOHN DUPREE WILLIAMS TALLAHASSEE
1979-1980 WILBUR HENRY SISSON BOCA-DEERFIELD
1980-1981 JOSEPH S. RUMBAUGH FT. LAUDERDALE
1981 ALBERT E. GRIMES - (Died in office) DELAND
1981-1982 COLONEL JAMES F. MCCLANAHAN, SR. BREVARD
1982-1983 J. ALAN CROSS, SR. MIAMI
1983 SIDNEY S. KING, JR. - (Died in office) CALOOSA
1984 BRIGADIER GENERAL ALBERT T. TWIGGS, SR. SARAMANA
1984-1985 RICHARD E. FRIBERG MIAMI
1985-1986 JAMES R. MILES, SR. BREVARD
1986-1987 LT. COLONEL EDWARD S. HOYT SARAMANA
1987-1988 LUNSFORD O. HEALY BREVARD
1988-1989 RAYMOND A. HAAS CALOOOSA
1989-1990 COLONEL RICHARD IRVIN, JR. BREVARD
1990-1991 LT. COLONEL HARRY L. YOUNG, JR. FT. LAUDERDALE
1991-1992 COLONEL HOWARD RUSSELL FORD BREVARD
1992-1993 ALBERT B. SNAPP LAKELAND
1993-1994 DR. ARTHUR C. CHAPMAN MIAMI
1994-1995 STANLEY A. EVANS, SR. OCALA
1995-1996 RALPH N. CRAMER NAPLES
1996-1997 CAPTAIN ROLLIN L. BAUCHSPIES, JR., USN, RET. JACKSONVILLE
1997-1998 PHILLIP B. CARR BOCA-DEERFIELD
1998-1999 COLONEL EDWARD D. SULLIVAN, USAF, RET. FT. LAUDERDALE
1999-2000 RENALDO (RON) J. HAMILTON CENTRAL FLORIDA
2000-2001 JOHN D. TINNY ST. AUGUSTINE
2001-2002 JOHN H. CARTER PANAMA CITY
2002-2003 FRANK X. HODALSKI SARAMANA
2003-2004 LAUREN R. BRADLEY CLEARWATER
2004-2005 HAROLD F. MILLER SARAMANA
2005-2006 DR. HARRY HOLLIEN GAINESVILLE
2006-2007 LINDSEY COOK BROCK JACKSONVILLE
2007-2008 GRANT WALLIN CLEARWATER
2008-2009 RONALD E TOOPS Lake-Sumter
2009-2010 WILLIAM STEVENSON Treasure Coast
2010-2011 GREALD MEEKS Palm Beach
2011-2012 DAVID H RAMSEUR Jacksonville
2012-2013 PHILLIP TARPLEY Saramana
2013-2014 Theodore Duay III Ft. Lauderdale
-
About Us | Web Policy | Contact Webmaster | ©2009 Florida Society Sons of the American Revolution