All State SAR Home Pages
SAR Logo

Welcome to the FLSSAR Home

FLSSAR Governing Documents

FLSSAR Governing Documents

The following text below is the Table of Contents for each of the 3 volumes comprising the Florida Society's Governing Documents. Right-click on the hypertext link to save the file to your computer.
Inside each Volume, the table of contents entries are listed. Also, in later versions of the Adobe ® Reader ®, you can use the Bookmarks tab to navigate within the document.

Volume subject matter

Volume 1: Governing Documents

Volume 2: Standing Rules

Volume 3: Handbook

Volume 1 Governing Documents
Governing Documents
 Part I Articles of Incorporation
 Part II FLSSAR Bylaws
  Article I The Society
  Article II The Board of Management
  Article III Officers
  Article IV Duties of Officers
  Article V Committees
  Article VI Financial Matters
  Article VII Chapters
  Article VIII Miscellaneous

Volume 2 Standing Rules
Policy Development
 Creating, Revising, and Deleting Standing Rules and  Procedures
  100 - Membership
  101 - Regions and Chapters
  102 - BOM Organization Chart
  103 - President
  104 - Senior Vice President
  105 - Regional Vice President
  106 - Secretary
  107 - Treasurer
  108 - Chancellor
  109 - Genealogist
  110 - Registrar
  111 - Historian
  112 - Chaplain
  113 - National Trustee
  114 - Alternate Trustee
  115 - Sergeant at Arms
  116 - Recording Secretary
  117 - Editor
  118 - Webmaster
  119 - Member at Large Executive Committee
  120 - Deputy / Assistant Officer Positions
  121 - Vice-President General South Atlantic District
  122 - Fund Management
  123 - Resolutions
  124 - Expenditures and Contracts
  125 - Web Site
  500 - Rules of Protocol   501 - Annual Meeting
  502 - Registration and Hospitality Room

Volume 3 Handbook
  1.0 SAR Pledges
  2.0 United States Flag Protocol
  2.1 Respect For The Flag
  2.2 Hoisting, Lowering Or Passing Of The Flag
  3.0 Children of the American Revolution (CAR)
  3.1 How To Organize A C.A.R. Society
  3.2 Suggested Program For Organizing Ceremony
  3.3 Florida State Officers of Florida Society Children Of The American Revolution
  3.4 N.S.C.A.R. Officers
  3.5 Activities Of The CAR And SAR Support Of CAR Societies
  3.6 Florida Active C.A.R. Societies
  3.7 Florida Inactive C.A.R. Societies
  3.8 Youth Registration And Application
  3.9L Example C.A.R. - Outstanding Citizenship Award
  3.10L Example Constitution Week - CAR
  4.0 Medals Awarded For Service To The SAR
  4.1 Minuteman Medal
  4.1L Example Minuteman Award
  4.2 Patriot Medal
  4.2F Patriot Medal Nomination Form
  4.3 Meritorious Service Medal
  4.3L Example Meritorious Service
  4.4 Distinguished Service Medal
  4.4L Example Distinguished Service Award
  4.5 Liberty Medal
  4.6 SAR Daughters Of Liberty Medal
  4.7 SAR Medal Of Appreciation
  4.7L Example SAR Medal of Appreciation
  4.8 Martha Washington Medal
  4.8L Example Martha Washington Award
  5.0 Medals Awarded For Service To The Community
  5.1 Gold Good Citizenship Medal
  5.2 Silver Good Citizenship Medal
  5.3 Bronze Good Citizenship Medal
  5.3L Example Bronze/ Silver Good Citizenship Award
  5.4L Example War Service
  5.5 Medal For Heroism
  5.6 Public Service and Heroism Medals Award Program
  5.6L Example Law Enforcement
  6.0 Youth Awards
  6.1 ROTC Medals Programs
  6.2 R.O.T.C. Medal
  6.2.1 Selection and Awards
  6.2L Example ROTC
  6.3 Eagle Scout Scholarship
  6.3L Example Eagle Scout
  6.4 Joseph S. Rumbaugh Oration Contest
  6.5 George S. And Stella M. Knight Essay Contest
  7.0 Awards for Specific Activities Other Than Membership
  7.1 Paul M. Niebell Sr. Award / Grahame T. Smallwood Jr. Award
  7.2 Carl F. Bessent Award
  7.3 USS Stark Memorial Award
  7.3L Example Veterans - USS Stark Memorial
  7.4 General William C. Westmoreland Award
  8.0 Summary Table Of Insignia, Medals, And Awards
  9.0 State Recognition and Awards Program
  9.1 Speaker's Program
  9.2 FLSSAR Exemplary Service Award
  9.3 US Flag Certificate Award
  9.4 Committee Service Award
  9.5L Example Fire Safety
  9.6L Example Flag Certificate
  9.7L Example Flag Day
  9.8 DAR Sponsorship Award
  10.0 National Publications And How To Get Them

State & Chapter Officers

State and National Officers as of April 2, 2020
Submit Officer changes to FL State Secretary. This listing is only as current as the information provided. Florida members ONLY - Contact the State Secretary for a separate file in EXCEL format.
State Office State Term Name Chapter Address City State Zip Telephone Email
President 2019-2020 William Lee Popham, Sr. Miami 7101 SW 67 Ave S Miami FL 33143 305-904-4400 WmLeePopham@outlook.com
Executive Administrator 2019-2020 Steven Allen Williams Brevard 5955 Red Arrow Hwy Coloma MI 49038 269-468-8091 sarwilliamssa@gmail.com
Secretary 2019-2020 Hermann Hall Riediger St. Lucie River 1702 SW Nantucket Ave. Port St. Lucie FL 34953 772-336-0926 already.1942@gmail.com
Sr. Vice President 2019-2020 David Eben Bussone The Villages 2977 Silk Tree Terrace The Villages FL 32163 352-461-0880 MAPatriot@flsar.com
Treasurer 2019-2020 Walter Richard Young Sr. Tampa 14599 Bensbrook Dr. Spring Hill FL 34609 352-556-3226 dyoung22@aol.com
Registrar 2019-2020 Raymond Clyde Lantz Pensacola 8184 Imperial Drive Pensacola FL 32506 850-857-1599 rclantz@cox.net
SE Regional V.P. 2019-2020 Bernard William Wolff Miami 21340 SW 94th Ave Cutler Bay FL 33189 305-301-7474 grafwolff@comcast.net
NE Regional V.P. 2019-2020 James Yost Gaskins Jacksonville 4471 Beacon Dr. West Jacksonville FL 32225-1080 904-219-6750 jgaskins0152@comcast.net
EC Regional V.P. 2019-2020 Charles Anthony Berger St. Lucie River 802 SE Central Parkway #12 Stuart FL 34997 772-341-9223 opastuart2004@yahoo.com
NW Regional V.P. 2019-2020 Earl Frederick Mathews William Dunaway 5251 Fort Road Greenwood FL 32443 850-594-5721 emathewsjr@embarqmail.com
SW Regional V.P. 2019-2020 Steven Ray Fields Saramana 5515 Alta Vista Street Sarasota FL 34232-2907179383 941-228-6123 sarasotasteve@hotmail.com
WC Regional V.P. 2019-2020 John David Goolsby, Sr. Tampa 1004 Highgrove Ct Valrico FL 33596 864-350-5974 goolsbychiropractic@yahoo.com
NC Regional V.P. 2019-2020 Gerald Carlton Hardwich Lake-Sumter 15827 Acorn Circle Tavares FL 32778-9448 352-343-9200 jerryhardwich@aol.com
Chaplain 2019-2020 Dwight Donald Elam Caloosa 1557 Woodwind Court Ft. Myers FL 33919 239-872-4228 Pineislede@aol.com
Chancellor 2019-2020 Carl K Hoffmann St. Augustine 5501 Atlantic View St. Augustine FL 32080 904-679-5882 hoffmaria@yahoo.com
Genealogist 2019-2020 Richard Bruce Cardell Jacksonville 1528 Cornell Road Jacksonville FL 32207-7702 904-730-2128 gen32207@bellsouth.net
Recording Secretary 2019-2020 M. Scott Breckenridge Jacksonville 1862 Buckridge Rd Jacksonville FL 32225-2202 904-226-9420 sbreck61@gmail.com
Member-At-Large 2019-2020 Donald K Lanman Palm Beach 3040 Lakeshore Dr. Suite #203 West Palm Beach FL 33404 561-315-5073 DLanman258@aol.com
Member-At-Large 2020-2021 Earle Scott Bushnell Lake-Sumter 2206 Black Hawk St Clermont FL 34714 352-227-4341 sbushnell@USNA64.org
Editor 2019-2020 Jeffrey Lee Sizemore Central Florida 1535 Skyline Dr Kissimmee FL 34744-6687 407-932-4335 swampfoxsar@gmail.com
Webmaster 2020-2021 Earle Scott Bushnell Lake-Sumter 2206 Black Hawk St Clermont FL 34714 352-227-4341 sbushnell@USNA64.org
Historian 2019-2020 Robert Williams McGuire, Jr Caloosa 1417 SW 52nd Terrace Cape Coral FL 33914 239-542-0068 rmcguire@slvx.com
National Trustee 2019-2020 COL Patrick Jay Niemann Clearwater 6517 Grazing Lane Odessa FL 33556-1810 813-926-6297 niemannpat@gmail.com
Sergeant-at-Arms 2019-2020 Claude Smith Farmer Jr. Jacksonville 847 Laura St. Fernandina Beach FL 32034-2116 904-556-2308 mountstandfast@reagan.com
Alt. National Trustee 2019-2020 Robert Williams McGuire, Jr Caloosa 1417 SW 52nd Terrace Cape Coral FL 33914 239-542-0068 rmcguire@slvx.com
Color Guard Vice-Commander 2019-2020 Steven Ray Fields Saramana 5515 Alta Vista Street Sarasota FL 34232-2907179383 941-228-6123 sarasotasteve@hotmail.com
Compliance Officer 2019-2020 Steven Allen Williams Brevard 5955 Red Arrow Hwy Coloma MI 49038 269-468-8091 sarwilliamssa@gmail.com
Color Guard Commander 2019-2020 Walter Richard Young Sr. Tampa 14599 Bensbrook Dr. Spring Hill FL 34609 352-556-3226 dyoung22@aol.com
Chapter Officers as of April 2, 2020
Submit Officer changes to FL State Secretary. This listing is only as current as the information provided. Florida members ONLY - Contact the State Secretary for a separate file in EXCEL format.
Chapter Chapter Office Chapter Term Name Address City State Zip Telephone Email
Aaron Snowden President 2019 Bert Gable Outlaw 5965 Shimmering Pines St Pace FL 32571 850-994-5396 bgoutlaw@bellsouth.net
Aaron Snowden 1st Vice President 2019 Lonnie Gerald Jones 8256 Squire Rd. Pensacola FL 32514-6735 850-474-9029 lonnieg385@aol.com
Aaron Snowden Secretary 2019 David Frank Hillsman 3307 Troon Pace FL 32571 850-910-4105 davidh10@netzero.net
Aaron Snowden Treasurer 2019 Bert Gable Outlaw 5965 Shimmering Pines St Pace FL 32571 850-994-5396 bgoutlaw@bellsouth.net
Aaron Snowden Registrar 2019 Randy Michael Turner 2920 N. 32nd Avenue Milton FL 32583 turner82553@yahoo.com
Aaron Snowden Past President David Frank Hillsman 3307 Troon Pace FL 32571 850-910-4105 davidh10@netzero.net
Brevard President 2018-2019 Roger Palmer Bonnett 305 Jacala Dr. Merritt Island FL 32953-3169 321-453-8888 roger@bonnett.com
Brevard 1st Vice President 2018-2019 James Gearey Ward POBox 541273 Merritt Island FL 32954-1273 321-453-7930 jamesgward@earthlink.net
Brevard 2nd Vice President 2018-2019 Jerry Clifford Scarpate 928 Spanish Wells Dr. Melbourne FL 32940 321-259-0999 scarpatej@bellsouth.net
Brevard Secretary 2018-2019 Barry Arnold Eller 1360 Phyllis Drive Merritt Island FL 32952-5841 571-224-2945 emaileller@yahoo.com
Brevard Editor 2018-2019 Steven Allen Williams 5955 Red Arrow Hwy Coloma MI 49038 269-468-8091 sarwilliamssa@gmail.com
Brevard Treasurer 2018-2019 Carroll Bassett Lord 830 Thrasher Dr. Viera FL 32955 321-638-4879 pugbar35@gmail.com
Brevard Past President 2018-2019 Barry Arnold Eller 1360 Phyllis Drive Merritt Island FL 32952-5841 571-224-2945 emaileller@yahoo.com
Brevard Registrar 2018-2019 Roger Palmer Bonnett 305 Jacala Dr. Merritt Island FL 32953-3169 321-453-8888 roger@bonnett.com
Brevard Webmaster 2018-2019 Steven Allen Williams 5955 Red Arrow Hwy Coloma MI 49038 269-468-8091 sarwilliamssa@gmail.com
Brevard Historian 2018-2019 Normand Joseph Desmarais 1934 Fabian Circle Melbourne FL 32940 321-431-5524 profnorm46@yahoo.com
Brevard Member-at-Large 2 2018-2019 Fuller Callaway Jones Jr. 770 Pine Place Merritt Island FL 32952 321-452-1319 cnsjones@bellsouth.net
Brevard Member-at-Large 1 2018-2019 Marvin Douglas Bisset 1007 N. Indian River Drive Cocoa FL 32922 321-208-7557 whiskersdoc!@aol.com
Brevard Director 2019.2020 John Michael Tomme 724 Nicklaus Drive Melbourne FL 32940 321-425-6797 mtomme71@gmail.com
Brevard Assist. Registrar 2018-2019 Samuel Guilford Ashdown, Jr PO Box 33901 Indialantic FL 32903 850-893-8041 samgajr@gmail.com or sga_jr@yahoo.com
Brevard Assist. Registrar 2018-2019 Brian Lee Jensen 5470 Hastings Street Cocoa FL 32927 321-698-0503 bljensen@bellsouth.net
Caloosa President 2020 James Durward Stone 15261 Cortona Way Fort Myers FL 33908 2397682170 jim5176@hotmail.com
Caloosa 1st Vice President 2020 Edward Michael Buff PO Box 485 Alva FL 33920 239-728-3422 EBuff0723@aol.com
Caloosa 2nd Vice President 2020 Hampton Eugene Allen, Jr. 256 CICERO ST NW PORT CHARLOTTE FL 33948-7747 941-456-2198 heallen45@yahoo.com
Caloosa Secretary 2020 Hampton Eugene Allen, Jr. 256 CICERO ST NW PORT CHARLOTTE FL 33948-7747 941-456-2198 heallen45@yahoo.com
Caloosa Treasurer 2020 Raymond Charles Dezendorf, Jr 5316 Coral Avenue Cape Coral FL 33904 845-222 yellowdog@comcast.net
Caloosa Past President Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 1417 SW 52nd Terrace Cape Coral FL 33914 239-542-0068 rmcguire@slvx.com
Caloosa Registrar 2020 Chris Jenner 13071 Silver Thorn Loop North Fort Myers FL 33903 847-421-7655 cjenner00@yahoo.com
Caloosa Genealogist 2020 Ronald Lee Peck 1696 Bent Tree Circle Ft. Meyers FL 33907 618-920-5190 rlpeck@earthlink.net
Caloosa Sergeant-at-arms 2020 Jeffery Francis Brunelle 14910 Coopers Hawk Way Fort Myers FL 33905 612-695-4604 jfbrunelle@comcast.net
Caloosa Historian 2020 Thomas John Thompson 15840 Portofino Springs Blvd #106 Fort Myers FL 33908 321-480-7017 tjtesq1@outlook.com
Caloosa Chancellor 2020 Harry Orrin Hendry 558 Peck Ave Ft. Myers FL 33919-3150 239-332-7123 hohendry2@gmail.com
Caloosa Member-at-Large 1 2020 Lewis Sherwood Elliott 2500 Edwards Dr Rm 1011 Fort Myers FL 33907 239-283-2852 diverlse@netzero.net
Caloosa Chaplain 2020 Dwight Donald Elam 1557 Woodwind Court Ft. Myers FL 33919 239-872-4228 Pineislede@aol.com
Caloosa Editor 2020 Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 1417 SW 52nd Terrace Cape Coral FL 33914 239-542-0068 rmcguire@slvx.com
Caloosa Color Guard Commander 2020 Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 1417 SW 52nd Terrace Cape Coral FL 33914 239-542-0068 rmcguire@slvx.com
Caloosa Assist. Registrar 2020 Douglas Grahame Walsh 1022 Cellana Ct. Ft. Myers FL 33908-1602 239-400-4118 dgwbkck@gmail.com
Central Florida President 2019-2020 William Maynard Pittendreigh 3208 Little Oak Way Orlando FL 32812 maynard@Pittendreigh.net
Central Florida 1st Vice President 2019-2020 Philip Butler Markoe 294 Blackwater Place Longwood FL 32750 407-332-7107 markoevikingsfan@aol.com
Central Florida Secretary 2019-2020 Gary Lynn Smith 478 Eagle Brook Ct. Debary FL 32713-2346 386-668-1757 trekker01@gmail.com
Central Florida Treasurer 2019-2020 Larry Eugene Walker 335 Fairway Point Drive Orlando FL 32828-8513 407-275-0249 sarlarryw@gmail.com
Central Florida Editor 2019-2020 Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 1535 Skyline Dr Kissimmee FL 34744-6687 407-932-4335 swampfoxsar@gmail.com
Central Florida Registrar 2019-2020 Richard Cooley Hoffman 145 Sheridan Avenue Longwood FL 32750 407-592-3975 gen@bwefirearms.com
Central Florida Past President 2019-2020 Burt Leroy Fairchild 817 Rock Creek St Apopka FL 32712 407-889-4139 burtfairchild@gmail.com
Central Florida Past President 2019-2020 Randal Thomas Allen 13834 Marine Drive Orlando FL 32832 407-616-0918 aerospace321@outlook.com
Central Florida Genealogist 2019-2020 Richard Cooley Hoffman 145 Sheridan Avenue Longwood FL 32750 407-592-3975 gen@bwefirearms.com
Central Florida Chaplain 2019-2020 Daniel Ray Dall 981 Belfast Pl Chuluota FL 32766-8409 407-748-5956 dandall@bellsouth.net
Central Florida Director at large 2019-2020 Donald Edward Green 2108 Valencia Rd Orlando FL 32803-6018 407-489-0716 greendonald743@gmail.com
Central Florida Director at large 2019-2020 Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 1535 Skyline Dr Kissimmee FL 34744-6687 407-932-4335 swampfoxsar@gmail.com
Central Florida Color Guard Commander 2019-2020 Andrew Vance Showen 6605 Fairway Cove Dr. Orlando FL 32835-5745 407-299-5488 Avslaw@aol.com
Charlotte President 2020 William E Battles III 33 Marlboro Rd Brewster MA 02631-2857 508-896-5245 webattlesiii@gmail.com
Charlotte 1st Vice President 2020 Robert Alan Eckert 15194 Appleton Blvd. Port Charlotte FL 33981 941-697-5516 eck6652@aol.com
Charlotte Secretary 2020 James Albert Schmidt 9100 Kellogg Lane Venice FL 34293 941-451-0010 jsls21@yahoo.com
Charlotte Treasurer 2020 James Albert Schmidt 9100 Kellogg Lane Venice FL 34293 941-451-0010 jsls21@yahoo.com
Charlotte Registrar 2020 Frank Taylor Walton Jr. 1196 Lyle St. Port Charlotte FL 33952-1312 941-627-0282 ftwalt72@gmail.com
Charlotte Sergeant-at-arms 2020 Norman Stainton Ashworth 507 Port Bendres Dr. Punta Gorda FL 33950-7809 941-639-1646 nashworth4@comcast.net
Charlotte Chaplain 2020 Robert Addison Sprague, Jr. 2170 Guava Road Venice FL 34293-5211 941-493-4424 robasj@comcast.net
Charlotte Historian 2020 Bob Haff 15550 Burnt Store Rd. Lot 54 Punta Gorda FL 33955-9351 941-347-6083 bobhaff@stny.rr.com
Clearwater President 2020 Robert John Anderson 2441 Persian Drive Apt 21 Clearwater FL 33763-1915 727-726-9590 randerson2441@gmail.com
Clearwater 1st Vice President 2020 Robert Harding Brotherton 2192 Marquita Drive Dunedin FL 34698-2921 727-786-7622 rhbrother@verizon.net
Clearwater 2nd Vice President 2020 James Emory Koontz 1319 Abbey Crescent Lane Clearwater FL 33759-3230 727-724-1313 cycleguy413@yahoo.com
Clearwater Secretary 2020 Lawrence Robert Patterson 2801 Marrie Court Clearwater FL 33761-3837 904-962-2080 lpatterson46@gmail.com
Clearwater Treasurer 2020 Kevin donald MacFarland 24444 Kiwi Lane Brooksville FL 34601-5029 813-777-1345 kmacfarland@seacadets.org
Clearwater Past President James Raymond Grayshaw 2680 McNair Dr. Palm Harbor FL 34683-7228 727-281-8511 grayshawsr@aol.com
Clearwater Registrar 2020 Alfred Parks Honeywell 1705 Daylily Drive Trinity FL 34655-4923 727-372-4641 parkshoneywell@gmail.com
Clearwater Genealogist 2020 Alfred Parks Honeywell 1705 Daylily Drive Trinity FL 34655-4923 727-372-4641 parkshoneywell@gmail.com
Clearwater Sergeant-at-arms 2020 Russell William Pebworth 2810 Countryside Blvd. #7 Clearwater FL 33761-3648 727-725-0656 ruwp8@yahoo.com
Clearwater Historian 2020 Harry Wade Fuller 1843 Dixie Highway Tarpon Springs FL 34389-5724 727-215-6314
Clearwater Chaplain 2020 George David Youstra 1984 Georgia Cir. S. Clearwater FL 33760-1729 727-538-1920 georgeyoustra@reagan.com
Clearwater Color Guard Commander 2020 James Lewis Gibson Jr. 419 Bamboo Ln Largo FL 33770-4085 727-581-2709 jldvgibson@msn.com
Clearwater Governor at-large 2020 COL Patrick Jay Niemann 6517 Grazing Lane Odessa FL 33556-1810 813-926-6297 niemannpat@gmail.com
Clearwater Governor at-large 2020 James Raymond Grayshaw 2680 McNair Dr. Palm Harbor FL 34683-7228 727-281-8511 grayshawsr@aol.com
Daytona-Ormond President 2019-2020 Rick Ed Morrow 1200 Floral Springs Blvd. Unit 7206 Port Orange FL 32129-6804 305-926-8831 rmorrow60@gmail.com
Daytona-Ormond 1st Vice President 2019-2020 Harry William Elder 515 Morgan Wood Dr. DeLand FL 32724-8462 386-956-8113 helder@cfl.rr.com
Daytona-Ormond Secretary 2019-2020 M. Scott Breckenridge 1862 Buckridge Rd Jacksonville FL 32225-2202 904-226-9420 sbreck61@gmail.com
Daytona-Ormond Treasurer 2019-2020 M. Scott Breckenridge 1862 Buckridge Rd Jacksonville FL 32225-2202 904-226-9420 sbreck61@gmail.com
Daytona-Ormond Past President Newton Dalford White 510 Renner Rd Port Orange FL 32127-1138 386-299-1685 Newton@NewtonWhite.org
Daytona-Ormond Registrar 2019-2020 Richard Milton Lyon Jr. 14 Moonglow Dr. Ormond Beach FL 32174-3097 386-673-0892 rlyon33@cfl.rr.com
Emerald Coast President 2019/2020 Leslie Powell Matheson 31 Emory St. Mary Esther FL 32569-1618 850-243-2879 matheson31@cox.net
Emerald Coast 1st Vice President 2019/2020 Graham Westerfield Fountain 3008 Crown Creek Circle Crestview FL 32539 850-830-0002 grahamfountain@cox.net
Emerald Coast Secretary 2019-2020 John Esten Cahoon Jr. 6 Forest Grove Place Ft. Walton Beach FL 32548-6354 850-862-5078 emeraldcst@cox.net
Emerald Coast Treasurer 2019-2020 John Esten Cahoon Jr. 6 Forest Grove Place Ft. Walton Beach FL 32548-6354 850-862-5078 emeraldcst@cox.net
Emerald Coast Registrar 2019-2020 Herbert William Croysdale II 606 Magnolia Drive Destin FL 32541 850-460-2755 admin@croysdaletech.com
Flagler President 2019-2020 Charles Robert Hayes 18 Claridge Court North Palm Coast FL 32137 386-597-3238 kinghaze@aol.com
Flagler 1st Vice President 2019-2020 Randall Scott Morris P.O. Box 932 Bunnell FL 32110 386-437-3233 randamorr3@att.net
Flagler 2nd Vice President 2019-2020 Paul Clement Pritchard 10 Craft Court Palm Coast FL 32137 304-433-4455 pritchardp@aol.com
Flagler Secretary 2019-2020 David John Kelsey, Sr. P.O. Box 353379 Palm Coast FL 32135-3379 386-447-0350 pcoast@mindspring.com
Flagler Treasurer 2019-2020 Samuel Jordan Mills II 53 Ocean Oaks Lane Palm Coast FL 32137 386-585-4983 jaymills01@gmail.com
Flagler Past President 2019-2020 Randall Scott Morris P.O. Box 932 Bunnell FL 32110 386-437-3233 randamorr3@att.net
Flagler Registrar 2019-2020 Randall Scott Morris P.O. Box 932 Bunnell FL 32110 386-437-3233 randamorr3@att.net
Flagler Genealogist 2019-2020 Randall Scott Morris P.O. Box 932 Bunnell FL 32110 386-437-3233 randamorr3@att.net
Flagler Sergeant-at-arms 2019-2020 Donald Dimmitt Gingles 6 N. Waterview Drive Palm Coast FL 32137 386-446-8947 donaldgingles@bellsouth.net
Flagler Historian 2020 Jeffrey Evan Schaller 21 Cottonton Court Palm Coast FL 32137 386-445-6518 schallerj@easternct.edu
Flagler Member-at-Large 2 2019-2020 Thomas C. Howard 35 Sandpiper Lane Palm Coast FL 32137 402-681-6012 thomaschowardmd@gmail.com
Flagler Member-at-Large 1 2019-2020 John William Thomas Jr. 4 Lakeside Place East Palm Coast FL 32164 386-246-3016
Flagler Chaplain 2019-2020 Donald Dimmitt Gingles 6 N. Waterview Drive Palm Coast FL 32137 386-446-8947 donaldgingles@bellsouth.net
Ft. Lauderdale Past President David Lawrence Lott 1140 SW Chapman Way Palm City FL 34990-2470 954-967-2356
Ft. Lauderdale President 2020 Thomas Charles Shepperd 6600 N E 22nd Way #2323 Ft. Lauderdale FL 33308 954-938-7219 tmshepr@aol.com
Ft. Lauderdale Secretary 2020 James Warner Lohmeyer 15862 SW 14th Street Pembroke Pines FL 33027-2361 954-436-1156 jaloh@att.net
Ft. Lauderdale Treasurer 2020 Joseph Mark Motes 2133 N.W. 208 Terr. Pembroke Pines FL 33029-2320 954-441-8735 joemotes@aol.com
Ft. Lauderdale Registrar 2020 Thomas Charles Shepperd 6600 N E 22nd Way #2323 Ft. Lauderdale FL 33308 954-938-7219 tmshepr@aol.com
Ft. Lauderdale Genealogist 2020 Thomas Charles Shepperd 6600 N E 22nd Way #2323 Ft. Lauderdale FL 33308 954-938-7219 tmshepr@aol.com
Ft. Lauderdale Chaplain 2020 James Warner Lohmeyer 15862 SW 14th Street Pembroke Pines FL 33027-2361 954-436-1156 jaloh@att.net
Gainesville President 2020 David Charles Thomas 26619 NW County RD, 239 Alachua FL 32615 352-219-0476 DCTfive@hotmail.com
Gainesville 2nd Vice President 2020 Raymond Morris Davis Jr. 14900 NW 46th Ave. Alachua FL 32615-3000 352-332-7784 g8rpatriot@gmail.com
Gainesville Treasurer 2020 Randal Lee Highsmith 25064 NW 158th Ave High Springs FL 32643-4929 386-454-0579 randy.highsmith@yahoo.com
Gainesville Registrar 2020 Timothy Foster Hoskinson 1041 NE 6th Street Gainesville FL 32601 352-336-1219 timhoskinson@outlook.com
Gainesville Past President Roger Lawrence Cox 932 NW 45th Terrace Gainesville FL 32605-4592 (352) 372-9044 rcflg8tor@cox.net
Gainesville Member-at-Large 1 2020 Herbert Arthur Ingley III 3901 NW 21st Lane Gainesville FL 32605 352-284-0997 hhingley@aol.com
Highlands President 2018-2020 Michael Edward Flood 301 Bassage Rd Sebring FL 33875-5761 863-471-6381 mikeflood301@yahoo.com
Highlands 1st Vice President 2018-2020 George Joiner Frey 5700 Wolf Lake Rd Sebring FL 33875-8055 863-273-4222 5332frey@live.com
Highlands Secretary 2018-2020 John Raymond Frey III 5700 Wolf Lake Rd Sebring FL 33875-8055 863-214-8791 nadirjohn@aim.com
Highlands Treasurer 2018-2020 Larry Michael London P.O. Box 1105 Sebring FL 33871-1105 863-471-9404 lm.london@hotmail.com
Jacksonville President 2019-2020 M. Scott Breckenridge 1862 Buckridge Rd Jacksonville FL 32225-2202 904-226-9420 sbreck61@gmail.com
Jacksonville 1st Vice President 2019-2020 John Alfred Lundy 712 Balmoral Lane Orange Park FL 32073-4287 904-403-9362 jksm4@aol.com
Jacksonville 2nd Vice President 2019-2020 Claude Smith Farmer Jr. 847 Laura St. Fernandina Beach FL 32034-2116 904-556-2308 mountstandfast@reagan.com
Jacksonville Secretary 2019-2020 Darryl Ray Ingle 7434 Tartar Court Jacksonville FL 32244-5085 904-699-6631 darryl.jaxsar.sec@att.net
Jacksonville Treasurer 2019-2020 John Oden Roberson Jr. 711 Winfred Dr South Orange Park FL 32073-3946 904-688-1387 jroberson@comcast.net
Jacksonville Past President William John Ziegenfus 4230 Stour Head Lane Jacksonville FL 32225-1624 904-888-2667 42zman.wz@gmail.com
Jacksonville Genealogist 2019-2020 Richard Bruce Cardell 1528 Cornell Road Jacksonville FL 32207-7702 904-730-2128 gen32207@bellsouth.net
Jacksonville Registrar 2019-2020 J. Gray Chandler 30 Fox Valley Dr. Orange Park FL 32073-5154 904-213-1121 chan840@bellsouth.net
Jacksonville Chaplain 2019-2020 Robert Miles Hale 2340 Egremont Dr. Orange Park FL 32073-5342 904-612-3064 Heald44@aol.com
Jacksonville Historian 2019-2020 Richard Bruce Cardell 1528 Cornell Road Jacksonville FL 32207-7702 904-730-2128 gen32207@bellsouth.net
Jacksonville Sergeant-at-arms 2019-2020 Ryan Brenndan Doane 1251 Tahoe Ct. Orange Park FL 32065-6676 904-276-0812 hotman171@outlook.com
Jacksonville Color Guard Commander 2019-2021 Claude Smith Farmer Jr. 847 Laura St. Fernandina Beach FL 32034-2116 904-556-2308 mountstandfast@reagan.com
Lake City 2nd Vice President 2019 John Charles Kime 399 SE Rosewood Cir. Lake City FL 32025-6485 386-755-4937 jckime@aol.com
Lake City Treasurer 2019 Larry Edward Royal 13547 Fred Harvey Rd. Sanderson FL 32087 904-275-4402 lroyal3930@aol.com
Lake City Registrar William Henry Williams Jr. 624 Suwanee Ave. SW Live Oak FL 32064-3152 386-362-1911 wh.williams74@gmail.com
Lake City Genealogist 2019 William Henry Williams Jr. 624 Suwanee Ave. SW Live Oak FL 32064-3152 386-362-1911 wh.williams74@gmail.com
Lake City Asst. Secretary 2019 Larry Edward Royal 13547 Fred Harvey Rd. Sanderson FL 32087 904-275-4402 lroyal3930@aol.com
Lake City Sergeant-at-arms 2019 Robin Eugene McDaniel 9007 145th Dr. Live Oak FL 32060-6220 386-362-6010
Lake City Color Guard Commander 2019 William Thomas Pfeil 2758 East Highway 90 Madison FL 32340-5830 850-973-6817 bp1187@embarqmail.com
Lakeland President 2018-2019 Thomas Allen Williamson P.O. Box 42 Winter Haven FL 33882 863-324-0800 jetblock@aol.com
Lakeland 2nd Vice President 2018-2019 Jarrell David Burchett 114 High Street Winter Haven FL 33880 863-307-9641 jburchett1@tampabay.rr.com
Lakeland Secretary 2018-2019 John Philip Snapp 1146 Waterfall Ln Lakeland FL 33803-5989 863-647-1010 jsnapp821@aol.com
Lakeland Editor 2018-2019 William Robert Thornhill Post Office Box 38 Eagle Lake FL 33839-0038 863-294-5730 wthornhill34@yahoo.com
Lakeland Treasurer 2018-2019 John Philip Snapp 1146 Waterfall Ln Lakeland FL 33803-5989 863-647-1010 jsnapp821@aol.com
Lakeland Registrar 2018-2019 Alvie Leon Davidson 4825 No. Galloway Road Lakeland FL 33810-6722 863-858-6745 floridasearcher@gmail.com
Lakeland Genealogist 2018-2019 Alvie Leon Davidson 4825 No. Galloway Road Lakeland FL 33810-6722 863-858-6745 floridasearcher@gmail.com
Lakeland Historian 2018-2019 Lewis Dennis Fisher 4601 Dove Meadow Court Lakeland FL 33810 863-859-2287 lewis.thefish@gmail.com
Lakeland Chaplain 2018-2019 Jonathan David Thornhill 35744 Jenny Lynne Circle Zephyrhills FL 33541-2524 863-604-8556 thornhill_jd@hotmail.com
Lakeland Assist. Registrar 2018-2019 William Robert Thornhill Post Office Box 38 Eagle Lake FL 33839-0038 863-294-5730 wthornhill34@yahoo.com
Lake-Sumter President 2019-2020 Hubert Allan Lane 17147 Heartwood Loop Winter Garden FL 34787-9652 (407) 654-8187 avlane69@gmail.com
Lake-Sumter 1st Vice President 2019-2020 Ronald Lee Grove 38 Lakeview Drive Fruitland Park FL 34731-6362 352-801-7919 ron_grove@hotmail.com
Lake-Sumter 2nd Vice President 2019-2020 Richard Kent Offutt 12085 SE 178th. St. Summerfield FL 34491-8057 352-387-9770 offutt_richard@hotmail.com
Lake-Sumter Secretary 2019-2020 Edward Joseph Riley, AIA Emeritus 34204 Woodridge Lane Eustis FL 32736-7203 352-589-5565 apej2313@yahoo.com
Lake-Sumter Treasurer 2019-2020 Ronald Lee Grove 38 Lakeview Drive Fruitland Park FL 34731-6362 352-801-7919 ron_grove@hotmail.com
Lake-Sumter Registrar 2020 John Holden Moore 1780 Swordfish Terrace The Villages FL 32162-3220 734-646-0902 jmoore417@gmail.com
Lake-Sumter Past President Gerald Carlton Hardwich 15827 Acorn Circle Tavares FL 32778-9448 352-343-9200 jerryhardwich@aol.com
Lake-Sumter Genealogist 2019-2020 Thomas Quincey Wilcox II 9126 E. Royal Palm Drive Inverness FL 33450 tomftl136@yahoo.com
Lake-Sumter Executive Committee 2019-2020 Earle Scott Bushnell 2206 Black Hawk St Clermont FL 34714 352-227-4341 sbushnell@USNA64.org
Lake-Sumter Sergeant-at-arms 2019-2020 James Monroe Carl, Jr. 10898 SE 171st Street Road Summerfield FL 34491 484-764-5151 besttwin2008@hotmail.com
Lake-Sumter Webmaster 2020-2021 Earle Scott Bushnell 2206 Black Hawk St Clermont FL 34714 352-227-4341 sbushnell@USNA64.org
Lake-Sumter Historian Gary Allen Hensley 200 Cottesmore Circle West Longwood FL 32779 407-788-2038 gary.hensley16@gmail.com
Lake-Sumter Member-at-Large 2 2019-2020 George William Chaffee 622 Mission Hills Trail The Villages FL 32162-3926 352-775-2869 gchaffee@comcast.net
Lake-Sumter Member-at-Large 1 2019-2020 James Monroe Carl, Jr. 10898 SE 171st Street Road Summerfield FL 34491 484-764-5151 besttwin2008@hotmail.com
Lake-Sumter Chaplain James Leon Angelos 32506 Oak Park Drive Leesburg FL 34748 352-255-1724 jimbea9669@gmail.com
Maj. John DeVane President 2020 Jim Rodgers Armitage 22 Fig Court East Homosassa FL 34446 352-503-7553 armitage1945@gmail.com
Maj. John DeVane 1st Vice President 2020 Jon Louis Courson Jr. 741 Terrace Gardens Lane Lakeland FL 33815 863-688-3573 cours83@verizon.net
Maj. John DeVane Secretary 2020 Donald Patrick Humphrey 3207 N. Wilder Rd. Plant City FL 33563 813-752-1346 dphumphrey@aol.com
Maj. John DeVane Treasurer 2020 Donald Patrick Humphrey 3207 N. Wilder Rd. Plant City FL 33563 813-752-1346 dphumphrey@aol.com
Maj. John DeVane Past President David William Knox 3710 East Midway Rd. Plant City FL 33565-2228 813-752-0875 wknox223@yahoo.com
Miami President 2020 William Garrett Wicks III 7540 SW 124th Street Miami FL 33156 305-282-8388 garrettwicks@ymail.com
Miami 1st Vice President 2020 Robert Anthony Sileo 255 Sunrise Drive, Apt 209 Key Biscayne FL 33149 305-361-2401 robertsileo@bellsouth,net
Miami 2nd Vice President 2020 William Spencer Replogle 1217 Milan Avenue Coral Gables FL 33134 305-444-4863 ligarep@gmail.com
Miami Secretary 2020 William Lee Popham, Sr. 7101 SW 67 Ave S Miami FL 33143 305-904-4400 WmLeePopham@outlook.com
Miami Recording Secretary 2020 William Garrett Wicks III 7540 SW 124th Street Miami FL 33156 305-282-8388 garrettwicks@ymail.com
Miami Treasurer 2020 Bernard William Wolff 21340 SW 94th Ave Cutler Bay FL 33189 305-301-7474 grafwolff@comcast.net
Miami Registrar 2020 Robert Anthony Sileo 255 Sunrise Drive, Apt 209 Key Biscayne FL 33149 305-361-2401 robertsileo@bellsouth,net
Miami Past President Bernard William Wolff 21340 SW 94th Ave Cutler Bay FL 33189 305-301-7474 grafwolff@comcast.net
Miami Genealogist 2020 Robert Anthony Sileo 255 Sunrise Drive, Apt 209 Key Biscayne FL 33149 305-361-2401 robertsileo@bellsouth,net
Miami Historian 2020 Thomas Bartholomay Jelke 3100 Brickell Avenue Miami FL 33129 305-978-5951 tjelke@gmail.com
Miami Chaplain 2020 Benjamin Earl Groff 102 Romano Ave Coral Gables FL 331348
Miami Color Guard Commander 2020 David Benjamin Mitchell 2655 Le Jeune Road #700 Coral Gables FL 33134 305-461-5015 mitchellesq@aol.com
Naples President 2019-2020 Leonard William Crame 771 29th Street SW Naples FL 34117-3132 239-455-7295 cramelw@embarqmail.com
Naples 1st Vice President 2019-2020 Philip Raymond Thieler 1724 SW 49th Lane Cape Coral FL 33914-8906 857-225-5512 philip.thieler@gmail.com
Naples 2nd Vice President 2019-2020 Thomas Benjamin Woodruff 198 Albi Rd Naples FL 34112-6114 239-732-0602 twtwoodruff@gmail.com
Naples Secretary 2019-2020 Michael Dale Lyster 5931 Barclay Lane Naples FL 34110-7306 239-591-8655 KCMDL@comcast.net
Naples Treasurer 2019-2020 Anthony James Meerpohl 6170 Cypress Hollow Way Naples FL 34109-5973 239-273-0492 jimmeerpohl@gmail.com
Naples Asst. Treasurer 2019-2020 Leonard William Crame 771 29th Street SW Naples FL 34117-3132 239-455-7295 cramelw@embarqmail.com
Naples Registrar 2019-2020 John Edward Lary, Jr. 8516 Bent Creek Way Naples FL 34114-9421 239-732-7280 ed_lary@yahoo.com
Naples Past President 2017-2019 James Madison McGarity III 360 Bay Meadows Dr. Naples FL 34113-8300 239-775-1458 jmcgarity5@comcast.net
Naples Chaplain 2019-2020 Robert Cobb Matthews Jr. 528 Tierra Mar Lane East Naples FL 34108-2763 239-260-1293 rcmatthewsjr@aol.com
Naples Asst. Secretary 2019-2020 Philip Raymond Thieler 1724 SW 49th Lane Cape Coral FL 33914-8906 857-225-5512 philip.thieler@gmail.com
Naples Chancellor 2019-2020 Lawrence Gene Fehrenbaker Sr. 25041 Goldcrest Dr. Bonita Springs FL 34134-7952 239-949-0887 lgfnsar@comcast.net
Naples Sergeant-at-arms 2019-2020 John Logan McCullough 285 Stella Maris Dr. S. Naples FL 34114-9622 239-642-6545 jmccullough1@peoplepc.com
Naples Sergeant-at-arms 2019-2020 Donald Barton Cahill 700 110th Ave. North Naples FL 34108-1820 239-597-8896 dcahill37@hotmail.com
Naples Editor 2019-2020 Irving Harris Tucker 8919 Park Road, Apt. 4015 Charlote NC 28210-7612 704-930-7185 htucker103@gmail.com
Naples Historian 2019-2020 Donald Barton Cahill 700 110th Ave. North Naples FL 34108-1820 239-597-8896 dcahill37@hotmail.com
Naples Color Guard Commander 2019-2020 Donald Barton Cahill 700 110th Ave. North Naples FL 34108-1820 239-597-8896 dcahill37@hotmail.com
Ocala President 2019-2020 Maurice Raymond Hitt, Jr 1400 SW Shorewood Dr. Dunnellon FL 34431-3882 352-533-2233 mauricehitt@yahoo.com
Ocala Secretary 2019-2020 Alan James Clark 7030 NW Hwy 225A Ocala FL 34482-6731 352 208 4176 alanjclark76@yahoo.com
Ocala Treasurer 2019-2020 Alan Keating Snow 11130 SW 71st Terrace Rd Ocala FL 34476-3902 352-861-1322 drift51430@aol.com
Ocala Registrar 2019-2020 Paul Wesley Belter 9257 SW 82nd Terrace, Unit A Ocala FL 34481 954-805-7006 p_belter@yahoo.com
Ocala Chaplain 2019-2020 Alan Keating Snow 11130 SW 71st Terrace Rd Ocala FL 34476-3902 352-861-1322 drift51430@aol.com
Ocala Webmaster 2019-2020 Brian Richard Voge 1718 SE 8th St Ocala FL 34471-4036 352-622-8581 voge.brian@gmail.com
Okeechobee President 2018-2020 Gary Paul Miles Sr. 274 SE 15th Avenue Okeechobee FL 34974-4721 8637637130 ggpmiles@embarqmail.com
Okeechobee 1st Vice President 2018-2020 James Willard Pippin 1204 SE 8th Avenue Okeechobee DC 34974 863-634-6134 jimpippin007@gmail.com
Okeechobee 2nd Vice President 2018-2020 Philip Joseph Avant 1690 SW 28th Street Okeechobee FL 34974 863-763-1080 psavant@enbarqmail.com
Okeechobee Secretary 2018-2020 Dowling Robert Walford, Jr 701 NE 5th Street Okeechobee FL 34972 863-763-6246 dowingwalford@okeechobeeford.com
Okeechobee Treasurer 2018-2020 James Edward Kirk 1900 SW 6th Avenue Okeechobee FL 34974 863-763-2712 jamesekirk@comcast.net
Okeechobee Registrar 2018-2020 Gary Whitney Howard 1390 SW 86th Ave Okeechobee FL 34974 863-801-9730 ghoward@embarqmail.com
Okeechobee Chaplain 2018-2020 James Arnold Green 2428 SW 18th Court Okeechobee FL 34974 863-634-4401 jimgreen5241@yahoo.com
Palm Beach President 2020 Josiah Reeve Bright 700 Seasage Drive Delray Beach 33483 561-573-8186 jreevebright@gmail.com
Palm Beach 1st Vice President 2020 Anthony Halsey Shea 1118 South C Street Lake Worth FL 33460 702-703-9399 ahshea2000@aol.com
Palm Beach Secretary 2020 Gary Thomas Green 8633 Egret Isle Terrace Lake Worth FL 33467 561-968-5117 garytgreen@gmail.com
Palm Beach Editor 2020 Donald K Lanman 3040 Lakeshore Dr. Suite #203 West Palm Beach FL 33404 561-315-5073 DLanman258@aol.com
Palm Beach Treasurer 2020 James Joseph Managan 7641 Santee Terrace Lake Worth FL 33467 561-310-1189 jamesmanagan1942@gmail.com
Palm Beach Past President Robert Edwin Boggs, Jr 440 NW 72nd Street Boca Raton FL 33487 561-241-3128 bobboggs1@gmail.com
Palm Beach Registrar 2020 Peter Anthony Miller 4427 Forest Road West Palm Beach FL 33406 561-968-7820 pete-miller@live.com
Palm Beach Sergeant-at-arms 2020 Gregory Alan Parkinson 7022 Venetian Way West Palm Beach FL 33406-6827 561-891-1904 parky239@aol.com
Palm Beach Webmaster 2019 T. Michael Anderson 1798 Las Casas Road Boca Raton FL 33486-6665 tma0011@bellsouth.net
Palm Beach Historian 2020 Samuel Adam Miller 8736 San Andros West Palm Beach FL 33411-5516 561-793-1780 sammiller2@comcast.net
Palm Beach Member-at-Large 1 2020 Barry Lewis Clayton 18314 Little Oaks Drive Jupiter FL 33458 561-601-3692 claytonjd@aol.com
Palm Beach Chaplain 2020 Sanford R. Sears 1325 Cardinal Lane Lantana FL 33462 272-259-1413 fathersears@yahoo.com
Panama City President 2019-2020 William James Zehner, Sr. 1022 Paton Lane Lynn Haven FL 32444-3182 850-265-2656 wjzehner@comcast.net
Panama City Secretary 2019-2020 DeCody Brad Marble 7722 Betty Louise Dr Panama City FL 32404-8536 850-874-1799 decodybradmarble@gmail.com
Panama City Treasurer 2019-2020 DeCody Brad Marble 7722 Betty Louise Dr Panama City FL 32404-8536 850-874-1799 decodybradmarble@gmail.com
Panama City Registrar 2019-2020 DeCody Brad Marble 7722 Betty Louise Dr Panama City FL 32404-8536 850-874-1799 decodybradmarble@gmail.com
Panama City Webmaster 2019-2020 DeCody Brad Marble 7722 Betty Louise Dr Panama City FL 32404-8536 850-874-1799 decodybradmarble@gmail.com
Panama City Chaplain 2019-2020 David Pete Windham 224 S. Cove lane Panama City FL 32401 850-763-8030
Pensacola President 2020-2021 Christopher Edwin Washler 3400 Connell Dr. Pensacola FL 32503 850-380-1329 cwashler@cox.net
Pensacola 2nd Vice President 2020-2021 William Daniel Nobles III 2920 Blackshear Ave. Pensacola FL 32503 850-432-0668 wnobles111@cox.net
Pensacola Secretary 2020-2021 Robert Royal Canavello 5765 Talquin Ave. Pensacola FL 32526-1556 850-944-6112 rcanavello@cox.net
Pensacola Treasurer 2020-2021 William Lies IV 8990 N Davis Hwy Apt 159 Pensacola FL 32514 850-475-8008 bill3813@aol.com
Pensacola Registrar 2020-2021 Raymond Joseph Judd 6392 Lake Charlene Lane Pensacola FL 32506 850-456-8104 thejuddsfl@cox.net
Pensacola Chaplain 2020-2021 John Homer Matthews 2701 N 17th Avenue Pensacola FL 32503 850-492-4802
Pensacola Past President William Lies IV 8990 N Davis Hwy Apt 159 Pensacola FL 32514 850-475-8008 bill3813@aol.com
Pensacola Member-at-large 2020-2021 Raymond Clyde Lantz 8184 Imperial Drive Pensacola FL 32506 850-857-1599 rclantz@cox.net
Saramana President 2019 Douglas Everett Erb 2203 Brookhaven Drive Sarasota FL 34239-1464 941-302-4746 dougerbpro@gmail.com
Saramana 1st Vice President 2019 Samuel Preston Adams III 225 Herons Run Drive #622 Sarasota FL 34232-1773 941-914-8999 prestonadams3@gmail .com
Saramana Secretary 2019 Howard William Randolph, Jr 5444 Tuscana Drive Sarasota FL 34241 941-706-1339 hwrandy@comcast.net
Saramana Treasurer 2019 Timothy Paul MIlligan 2015 Riverview Blvd. Bradenton FL 34205-5434 941-704-0776 timmilligan@verizon.net
Saramana Past President Steven Ray Fields 5515 Alta Vista Street Sarasota FL 34232-2907179383 941-228-6123 sarasotasteve@hotmail.com
Saramana Registrar 2020 Woodrow John Wilson 622 River Enclave Ct. Bradenton FL 34212 813-325-1785 wilsonwj54@outlook.com
Saramana Chaplain 2019 John Headlee Hartley 8400 Vamo Road Unit 411 Sarasota FL 34231-7838 941-966-8151 jhart10331@msn.com
Saramana Webmaster 2017 Victor George McMurry 5220 Manz Place, Apt 230 Sarasota FL 34232-2682 941-966-0493 vicmc4@gmail.com
Saramana Sergeant-at-arms 2019 Vincent Dean Panissidi 5108 Commonwealth Road Palmetto FL 34221-8770 802-380-3703 vinpansar@gmail.com
Saramana Historian 2020 Charles William Riegle 3273 Charles MacDonald Dr. Sarasota CT 34240-8714 941-371-7079 criegle@gmail.com
South Shor Historian 2019 William Connell Bolin Jr. 1118 Oxbow Road Wimauma FL 33598-7610 727-743-3100 ebbolin83@verizon.net
South Shore President 2019 William Connell Bolin Jr. 1118 Oxbow Road Wimauma FL 33598-7610 727-743-3100 ebbolin83@verizon.net
South Shore 1st Vice President 2019 William Earle Love 2007 Grantham Greens Dr Sun City Center FL 33573-7215 813-634-2749 welove@tampabay.rr.com
South Shore Secretary 2019 James Lewis Speicher 5403 Coral Shell Way Apollo Beach FL 33572-3511 813-641-6360 colspike@hotmail.com
South Shore Treasurer 2019 Charles Alfred Churchill 819 Freedom Plaza Circle Apt 306 Sun City Center FL 33573-7212 813-415-7278 cdchurch2613@aol.com
South Shore Registrar 2019 Alvin Lee Coleman 706 Winterbrooke Way Sun City Center FL 33573 813-938-3536 alvcoleman@gmail.com
South Shore Past President 2019 Donald Herbert Gunn, Jr 330 Cindy Lane Brandon FL 33510 813-438-8852 gunn.donald@gmail.com
South Shore Sergeant-at-arms 2019 Blaine G. Brown 101 Trinity Lakes Dr. Apt 461 Sun City Center FL 33573 813-633-5671 blainbrown@aol.com
South Shore Chaplain 2019 Luther Richard Lloyd 819 Freedom Place Circle #207 Sun City Center FL 33573 813-642-9450 1776warrior@gmail.com
South Shore Governor at-large 2019 John Frederick Kelly 205 Kings Blvd. #69 Sun City Center FL 33573 217-370-1795 johnk@spectrumdata.com
South Shore Governor at-large 2019 Charles Albert Badgley, Jr. 5230 100th Drive East Parrish FL 34219 813-335-5261 cabadgley@msn.com
St. Augustine President 2020 William Albert Roberts 4441 Eagle Creek Court Elkton FL 32033 904-825-1594 roberts237@bellsouth.net
St. Augustine 1st Vice President 2020 Kevin Francis Jackson 333 Winding Path Drive Ponte Vedra FL 32081 904-271-0254 kjackson9727@gmail.com
St. Augustine Secretary 2020 Larry Lee Kaiser 448 San Nicolas Way St. Augustine FL 32080 904-461-8700 larrykaiser@bellsouth.net
St. Augustine Treasurer 2020 Jerry Miles Hanchett 254 Estrada Ave St. Augustine FL 32084 9043478293 jerry.hanchett@gmail.com
St. Augustine Past President 2020 Jerry Miles Hanchett 254 Estrada Ave St. Augustine FL 32084 9043478293 jerry.hanchett@gmail.com
St. Augustine Registrar 2020 Brian Thomas Prosser 632 Howland Dr. Ponte Vedra FL 32081 904-429-7509 brian_prosser@hotmail.com
St. Augustine Genealogist 2020 Brian Thomas Prosser 632 Howland Dr. Ponte Vedra FL 32081 904-429-7509 brian_prosser@hotmail.com
St. Augustine Historian 2020 William Edward Sanford 1741 South Summer Ridge Court St. Augustine FL 32092 904-325-5372 edsan74@peoplepc.com
St. Augustine Member-at-Large 1 2020 John Roberts Brown 201 San Nicolas Way St. Augustine FL 32080 904-461-4259 jackbrown001@gmail.com
St. Augustine Chaplain 2020 David James Baker 936 Mirror Lake Dr St Augustine FL 32086 904-794-4819 dbakeratitg@aol.com
St. Lucie River President 2018-2020 Charles Anthony Berger 802 SE Central Parkway #12 Stuart FL 34997 772-341-9223 opastuart2004@yahoo.com
St. Lucie River 1st Vice President 2018-2020 Robert Edward Beasley,Sr. 144 SW Wakefield Circle Port St Lucie FL 34953 rb4348@att.net
St. Lucie River Secretary 2018-2020 John Hudson Auld 8001 SE Paurotis Lane Hobe Sound FL 33455 772-418-3576 jhauld@gmail.com
St. Lucie River Treasurer 2018-2020 James Hugh Linn 1171 NW Lombardy Drive Port St Lucie FL 34986 772-446-4450 jhlinn@comcast.net
St. Lucie River Registrar 2018-2020 William Lowrie Sander 180 NW Magnolia Lakes Blvd. Port St Lucie FL 34986 954-336-8445 billsander161@gmail.com
St. Lucie River Chaplain 2018-2020 Stephen O. Trinkle 5500 St. Lucie Blvd Ft. Pierce FL 34946 423-741-1663 stevetrinkle49@comcast.net
St. Lucie River Director at large 2018-2020 Hermann Hall Riediger 1702 SW Nantucket Ave. Port St. Lucie FL 34953 772-336-0926 already.1942@gmail.com
St. Petersburg President 2018-2019 Robert Miller Rogers 6467 1st Palm Point St Petersburg Beach FL 33706 727-367-0093 porsche.bob@outlook.com
St. Petersburg 1st Vice President 2018-2019 Mark Wayne Foster 1045 43rd Ave N St. Petersburg FL 33703 727-804-9438 markf1045@gmail.com
St. Petersburg Secretary 2018-2019 Peter James Ford 5926 Canton Street S St. Petersburg FL 33712 727-403-0712 fordcgi@msn.com
St. Petersburg Treasurer 2018-2019 Peter James Ford 5926 Canton Street S St. Petersburg FL 33712 727-403-0712 fordcgi@msn.com
St. Petersburg Registrar 2018-2019 William Murry Scott 2700 65th Avenue South St. Petersburg FL 33712 727-866-2897 wscott2@tampabay.rr.com
St. Petersburg Historian 2018-2019 John Murray Stewart 1121 32nd Avenue North St. Petersburg FL 33704 561-313-4444 1965uva@gmail.com
St. Petersburg Chaplain 2018-2019 John Murray Stewart 1121 32nd Avenue North St. Petersburg FL 33704 561-313-4444 1965uva@gmail.com
St. Petersburg Director at large 2018-2019 Charles Robert Butler 2100 Billmar Lane North St. Petersburg FL 33714 727-455-7486 C.Butler@stpeteSAR.org
Tallahassee President 2020 William Joseph Gladwin Jr. 607 East College Ave Tallahassee FL 32301 850-656-7475 bgladwin@admin.fsu.edu
Tallahassee Secretary 2020 Donald Michael Wilham 5151 Wild Rose Way Tallahassee FL 32312 850-668-1836 don4043@aol.com
Tallahassee Treasurer 2020 Kevin Michael Vislocky 1451 Beaver Creek Dr. Havana FL 32333 850-539-9856 vislocky@att.net
Tallahassee Past President John Paul Folsom 622 Alice Wester Dr. Tallahassee FL 32310-1148 850-576-3206 jpfolsom@comcast.net
Tallahassee Genealogist 2020 Donald Michael Wilham 5151 Wild Rose Way Tallahassee FL 32312 850-668-1836 don4043@aol.com
Tallahassee Registrar 2020 Donald Michael Wilham 5151 Wild Rose Way Tallahassee FL 32312 850-668-1836 don4043@aol.com
Tallahassee Chaplain 2020 Victor Burrell Hanna 2015 Autumn Lane Tallahassee FL 32305 850-933-9194 vbhanna@live.com
Tampa President 2020-2021 David Philip Bryant 16305 Heathrow Dr Tampa FL 33647 813-977-7771 senseidave@msn.com
Tampa 1st Vice President 2020-2021 Robert Sturley Yarnell 7401 Cypress Dr. New Port Richey FL 34653-2904 rsyarn@aol.com
Tampa Secretary 2020-2021 Jason Alan Krajnyak 2100 Rensselaer Dr. Wesley Chapel FL 33543 813-446-5181 jason1212010@hotmail.com
Tampa Registrar 2020-2021 Walter Richard Young Sr. 14599 Bensbrook Dr. Spring Hill FL 34609 352-556-3226 dyoung22@aol.com
Tampa Past President John David Goolsby, Sr. 1004 Highgrove Ct Valrico FL 33596 864-350-5974 goolsbychiropractic@yahoo.com
Tampa Genealogist 2020-2021 Brett Robert Thomas 5105 Maid Marion Court Tampa FL 33647 813-898-2124 brett.thomas0@gmail.com
Tampa Sergeant-at-arms 2020-2021 William Bebout Swain 7342 Fort King Road Zephyrhills AL 33541 813-780-7471 papabill1110@gmail.com
Tampa Historian 2020-2021 Robert Sturley Yarnell 7401 Cypress Dr. New Port Richey FL 34653-2904 rsyarn@aol.com
Tampa Chancellor 2020-2021 Charles Edward Klug Jr. 6500 Bayshore Blvd Tampa FL 33611 813-835-8646 charles.klug@verizon.net
Tampa Member-at-Large 1 2020-2021 Gilbert E Doan III 9607 Dunscroft Lane Tampa FL 33626 850-585-3804 gilbertdoan@att.net
Tampa Chaplain 2020-2021 John Yates Sessums 1015 Sylvia Lane Tampa FL 33613 813-264-2014 jysess@verizon.net
Tampa Color Guard Commander 2020-2021 Walter Richard Young Sr. 14599 Bensbrook Dr. Spring Hill FL 34609 352-556-3226 dyoung22@aol.com
The Villages President 2020 James Aldo Simpson 2195 Evans Prairie Trail The Villages FL 32163 SimpsonFL@bellsouth.net
The Villages 1st Vice President 2020 Jerry Paul Byers 1430 Olustee Place The Villages FL 32163 352-399-6652 jpbyers@aol.com
The Villages 2nd Vice President 2020 Kenneth Robert Mosher, Sr. 1446 Gayle Mill Drive The Villages FL 32162 352-205-7353 krmosher@embarqmail.com
The Villages Secretary 2020 Mark Stephen Boone 3456 Oldham Lane The Villages FL 32163 661-205-6053 msbrew625@aol.com
The Villages Treasurer 2020 Albert William Paul 1420 Ducksbury Street The Villages FL 32163 352-661-3776 alpaul8@gmail.com
The Villages Past President Donald Paul Wyman 1554 Tallowtree Dr. The Villages FL 32162-2089 352-391-5333 donald.wyman@gmail.com
The Villages Genealogist 2020 William Alfred Dyer 16930 SE 90th Brewton Terrace The Villages FL 32162 352-751-1192 billydyer@comcast.net
The Villages Sergeant-at-arms 2020 Karl Kenneth Kittinger, Jr. 725 Jones Lane The Villages FL 32163-4239 254-289-5672 bnkk3841@gmail.com
The Villages Member-at-Large 2 2020 Christopher Lord Hermann 2962 Cedar Grove Loop The Villages FL 32163 352-775-4227 clhermann30@hotmail.com
The Villages Member-at-Large 1 2020 William Alfred Dyer, Jr 5613 Spruce Lane Flowery Branch GA 30542 770-967-2347 mouone@aol.com
William Dunawa2019 President 2020 Earl Frederick Mathews 5251 Fort Road Greenwood FL 32443 850-594-5721 emathewsjr@embarqmail.com
William Dunaway 1st Vice President 2020 Earl Frederick Mathews III 4563 Fowler Road Graceville FL 32440 850-557-7033 dirtyearl74@gmail.com
William Dunaway Secretary 2020 Robert Kennedy Dunaway 5675 Nubbin Ridge Rd. Greenwood FL 32443 850-594-6664 rkdunaway@earthlink.net
William Dunaway Treasurer 2020 William Russell Talley III 5594 McAnuluity Road Bascom FL 32423 850-693-0848 wtalley64@gmail.com
William Dunaway Registrar 2020 Earl Frederick Mathews 5251 Fort Road Greenwood FL 32443 850-594-5721 emathewsjr@embarqmail.com
William Dunaway Past President James Frederick Dunaway 4408 Kelson Ave. Marianna FL 32446 850-482-0074 jfdunaway@yahoo.com
William Dunaway Genealogist 2020 Earl Frederick Mathews 5251 Fort Road Greenwood FL 32443 850-594-5721 emathewsjr@embarqmail.com
William Dunaway Chaplain 2020 Harry Wilson Dunaway 5671 Nubbin Ridge Road Greenwood FL 32443 850-594-3338 hapnjody@embarqmail.com
William Dunaway Sergeant-at-arms 2020 Lionel Young Jr. 3436 Twin Ponds Rd Marianna FL 32448 850-579-4647 captyoung@earthlink.net
Withlacoochee President Year 2020 David Francis Hitchcock 9287 Christine Lane Spring Hill FL 34608-7012 352-428-0147 dave122@bellsouth.net
Withlacoochee 1st Vice President Year 2020 James Clifton Booth 14 Spruce Pine Ct. S. Homosassa FL 34446-4722 352-503-7982 booth.jc@gmail.com
Withlacoochee 2nd Vice President Year 2020 Ronald Lee Powell 17 Mangrove Ct South Homosassa FL 34446-4508 352-503-7168 rpowell46@tampabay.rr.com
Withlacoochee Secretary Year 2020 John Thomas Hellem 8222 Country Club Dr. Brooksville FL 34613-2706 760-445-8667 jthellem@gmail.com
Withlacoochee Treasurer Year 2020 Richard Markham Bailey, Jr 1354 Alameda Dr. Spring Hill FL 34609-5707 813-469-2341 richard-bailey@tampabay.rr.com
Withlacoochee Past President Year 2019 Clyde Elza Johnson 9045 Gaynor St Spring Hill FL 34608-6129 352-584-8774 oldsalt123@yahoo.com
Withlacoochee Registrar Year 2020 Stephen Carl Brown 7716 W Tolle Lane Dunnellon FL 34433-3558 352-564-4295 TheHawk65@embarqmail.com
Withlacoochee Genealogist Year 2020 Stephen Carl Brown 7716 W Tolle Lane Dunnellon FL 34433-3558 352-564-4295 TheHawk65@embarqmail.com
Withlacoochee Assist. Chaplain 2019 Norman Romeyn Freyer 38 W Byrsonima Loop Homosassa FL 34446-4646 352-382-2657 NRFBURGER1@aol.com
Withlacoochee Color Guard Commander Year 2020 Russell Warren Gibson 4541 N. Lake Vista Trail Hernando FL 34442-5549 352-637-4940 rghooah@aol.com

Chapter Locations

Chapter Locations & Web Sites
Name Region City Meeting Location Meeting Time
Aaron Snowden NW Milton Milton Public Library at 5541 N Alabama St, Milton, FL 32570 3rd Saturday at 8:45 A.M
Brevard EC PAFB The Tides Restaurant, Patrick AFB 3rd Saturday, each month Sept.-May, 11 am
Caloosa SW Fort Myers The Marina at Edison Ford (Pinchers Rest) 2360 W. 1 st. Fort Myers, FL 33901 2nd Wed. 11:30am Sept thru May
Central Florida EC Winter Park Mayflower Retirement, 1620 Mayflower Ct, Winter Park 2rd Sat
Charlotte SW Pt Charlotte South Port Square – Gables East, 23053 Westchester Blvd, Punta Gorda, FL 33980-8487 2nd Friday, Sept-May, noon
Clearwater WC Clearwater Dunedin Golf Club, 1050 Palm Blvd, Dunedin, FL 34698 3rd Wed, Sept-May, 11:30 AM
Daytona-Ormond NE Daytona Beach varies 3rd Thurs., alternates lunch/dinner
Emerald Coast NW Fort Walton Beach The Two Trees Restaurant, Fort Walton Beach Golf Course, Ft Walton Beach , FL Second Saturday each month
Flagler NE Palm Coast Flagler County Library Wednesday at 1:00pm except where noted 1/22, 2/26, 3/23 (Monday), 4/15, 5/20, 9/17 (Thursday), 10/14, 11/18
Ft. Lauderdale SE Ft. Lauderdale Colony West Golf Club, Tamarac 3rd Sat, Sept-May, 11:30 AM
Gainesville NC Alachua Brown's Country Buffet, 14423 US Hwy 441 South, Alachua, FL 32615 3rd Tues., Sept-May; evening 5:30 PM
Highlands SW Lake Placid Cowpokes' Watering Hole 6813 US Highway 27S, Sebring, FL 3rd Saturday, Sept-May, 12:30 p.m.
Jacksonville NE Jacksonville varies monthly on the third Thursday, September thru May
Lake City NC Lake City The Ole Town Buffet Restaurant, Lake City Mall 1st Monday 6pm, except June, July, & August
Lakeland WC Lakeland Cleveland Heights Golf Club, Lakeland 3rd Sat, Sept-May, 11:30am
Lake-Sumter NC Fruitland Park John Gella Memorial American Legion Post 219, Fruitland Park, FL 1st Saturday, 11am, Oct-June
Maj. John DeVane WC Plant City Varion Restaurant, Plant City April and Nov.
Miami SE Miami 94th Aero Squadron Restaurant, 1395 NW 57th Avenue, Miami, Florida 33126 3rd Fri., all months except Feb, July & Sept, noon
Naples SW Naples Tiburon Golf Club 2620 Tiburon Drive Naples, FL 34109 2nd Thurs., Oct-May, noon
Ocala NC Ocala Elks Club, Ocala 3rd Wednesday of month at 11:30am
Okeechobee EC Okeechobee Okeechobee Historic Society, 1850 US Hwy 98, Okeechobee, Florida 2nd Sat of the month. 11:30am
Palm Beach SE Palm Beach Embassy Suites Hotel, 1601 Belvedere Road, West Palm Beach, FL 3rd Tuesday at noon Oct to May 2nd Saturday December
Panama City NW Panama City Sonny's BBQ Restaurant at 2240 S. Hwy. 77 in Lynn Haven, Florida Fourth Tuesday of each month at 05:30 PM CST
Pensacola NW Pensacola Sonny's BBQ, New Warringtron Road, Pensacola, FL 2nd Tuesday 6:00 PM
Saramana SW Sarasota Sara Bay Country Club, 7011 Willow street, Sarasota , FL 34243-1036 See Notes
South Shore WC Sun City Center Plaza club, 3932 Upper Crek drive, Sun city Center, FL 33573 11:30 AM 2nd Saturday of the Month
St. Augustine NE St. Augustine Le Pavillon Restaurant, St. Augustine 3rd Sat., Sept-May, 11am
St. Lucie River EC Palm City American Legion Post 318, 1000 Savanna Club Blvd. Port Saint Lucie, FL. 34925-3347 1st Sat, September thru May 11:30 AM - 1 PM
St. Petersburg WC St. Petersburg St Petersburg Yacht Club; Quarterdeck Room; 11 Central Ave, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 3rd Sat, 11am - 1pm; Sept - May
Tallahassee NW Tallahassee American Legion, 229 Lake Ella Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32303 Quarterly 6:30 pm;
Tampa WC Tampa Picadilly Caf., N. Dale Mabry, Tampa 3rd Sat. at noon, Sept - May
The Villages NC The Villages Captiva Recreation Center, the Village of Sanibel, 658 Pinellas Place The Villages, FL 32163 2nd Saturday of each month 10AM to Noon 12 Months
William Dunaway NW Marianna Jim’s Buffet and Grill, 4329 Lafayette Street, Marianna 1st Thursday, monthly, 6:30pm Jan-Dec
Withlacoochee NC Inverness Citrus Hill Golf and Country Club, Hernando, Florida 2nd Sat., Sept-May 11 AM

Chapter Map

Map

Chapters

Red Bullets represent the locations of the Florida Society's 32 chapters. Placing your cursor over the circle will display chapter name, charter city and the Area it serves. Colored Areas are the FLSSAR Regions.

Northwest Region (NW) Chapters: Pensacola, Aaron Snowden, Emerald Coast, Panama City, William Dunaway, and Tallahassee.   North Central Region (NC) Chapters: Gainesville, Ocala, Lake-Sumter, Lake City and Withlacoochee.
Northeast Region (NE) Chapters: Jacksonville, St Augustine, Flagler, and Deland.   East Central Region (EC) Chapter: Daytona, Brevard, Central FLorida, Treasure Coast, and St. Lucie River.
West Central Region (WC) Chapters: William Devane, Lakeland, Tampa, St. Petersburg, and Clearwater.   Southwest Region (SW) Chapters: Saramana, Caloosa, Charlotte, and Naples.
Southeast Region (SE) Chapters:
Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, and Miami.
 

 

Chapter Newsletters

<
  
  Chapter   Editor    
1 AARON SNOWDEN      
2 BREVARD   Steve Williams
3 CALOOSA   Bob McGuire
4 CENTRAL FLORIDA   Jeff Sizemore
5 CHARLOTTE   Ren Cushing  
6 CLEARWATER   Danny Hooper
7 DAYTONA      
8 DELAND      
9 EMERALD COAST      
10 FLAGLER  
Randall Morris
11 FT. LAUDERDALE   Joe Motes
12 GAINESVILLE   David Cromer
13 HIGHLANDS   Woody Woodard  
13 JACKSONVILLE   Wayne Peters
14 LAKE CITY      
15 LAKELAND   Bill Thornhill  
16 LAKE-SUMTER   Robert Beightol
17 Maj. JOHN DEVANE      
18 MIAMI   Saul Montes-Bradley
19 NAPLES   Harris Tucker
20 OCALA      
21 PALM BEACH   Reeve Bright
22 PANAMA CITY      
23 PENSACOLA   Chris Washler
24 SARAMANA   Charles Sweeney
25 SOUTH SHORE   Bill Bolin  
26 ST. AUGUSTINE   Oscar Peterson  
27 ST. LUCIE RIVER   William Hammond
28 ST. PETERSBURG   Chave S. Aspinall  
29 TALLAHASSEE      
30 TAMPA   Robert Yarnell
31 TREASURE COAST      
32 WILLIAM DUNAWAY      
33 WITHLACOOCHEE   Larry Sturgeon

History

Florida Revolutionary War

Information on Florida sites during the American Revolutionary War.

Site informationlinks provided below contain information relevant to the specific sites.

Battle of Pensacola-The Battle of Pensacola was fought between Spanish forces under the command of General Bernardo de
Galvez and the British garrison under the command of General John Campbell. The garrison surrendered after a siege began on 9 March 1781.   

Last Naval Battle- Last Naval Battle of the Revolution: Sea battle on March 10, 1783, off Cape Canaveral between Capt. John Barry on the Alliance and British ships Alarm, Sybil, and Tobago.

Since inception, The Last Naval Battle of the American Revolution celebration has been supported by members from the Georgia, North Carolina, Illinois and other societies. The annual event routinely has
between 2 and 4 SAR State Societies attending. National officers have also routinely attended. Between 20 and 40 wreaths are presented annually representing SAR, DAR, C.A.R., JROTC units, Multiple
Veterans Groups, and individuals.

Battle of Thomas Creek-   On May 17, 1777, a small force of 109 Georgia Mounted Militia men, led by Lt. Colonel John Baker,
were ambushed by a large mixed force of British Regulars, East Florida Rangers, Loyalists and Native Americans in this area. Only 42 patriots, including Colonel Baker, survived the battle.


The Florida Society, SAR commemorates the 243rd anniversary for the Battle of Thomas Creek (the Southernmost Land Battle of the American Revolutionary War).

 

 

Education

Americanism Poster Contest -

Americanism Elementary Poster and Middle School Brochure Contests
Chairman: David Ramseur

The Americanism Elementary Poster and the Middle School Brochure Contests has been a great youth venue for stimulating Revolutionary War period history in our students.  The Poster Contest is for elementary students in the 3rd -5th grade and the Brochure Contest is for Middle School grades 6th – 8th grade. For the Poster Contest, State Societies can pick their own contest theme on “Revolutionary War Events” for even numbered years and for odd number academic years the theme shall be “Revolutionary War People”.  As information, our very good FLSSAR entries for the Poster and the Brochure did not make the finals as a NSSAR winner but they were well recognized for their talent.  The Poster State winners at Congress in Knoxville were:
1st California, 2nd Alabama and 3rd place Texas.   The Brochure State winners were: 1st California, 2nd Ohio and 3rd Georgia.
   
Poster Contest:
Accordingly, for FLSSAR 2017-18 the Poster Contest Revolutionary War theme will be the “Battle of Pensacola”. As before, I would suggest the Chapter winner deadline date of April 2018.  For the FLSSAR contest the chapter winning posters (22 X 28 inches) will need to be brought to the Annual FLSSAR meeting by Friday Morning for judging.  Make sure Chairman Ramseur receives an original plus two copies of the entry form for the winning chapter poster.  Attach the original to the back of the poster and Mr. Ramseur will mail one copy to the National Chairman and the other copy to NSSAR HQ before June 1. For more details and entry forms go to:  www.sar.org/Americanism-elementary-school-poster-contest   Next year our FLSSAR Poster theme for 2018-19 the Revolutionary War People will be “Spanish General Bernado de Galvez” the hero of the Battle of Pensacola.

Brochure Contest: (The Sgt. Moses Adams Memorial Middle School Contest)

Again the theme for the Brochure contest is different than the poster contest and centers around the 8th grade curriculum where American History is normally taught in middle school.  Submission is on an 8 ½ X 11 piece of paper that is created into a tri-fold brochure. The brochure will be judged on student art and student authored theme text.  Material cut and pasted from books, magazines and the internet will be accepted but will receive a lower grade than student produced the art work.  Our FLSSAR submission deadline from individual chapter winners will need to be mailed or emailed to me by the end of April 2018. I will then email all chapter entries to our FLSSAR judges for their review and scoring.  Hopefully, by the middle of May, I will be able to forward by email our FLSSAR State Brochure winner to our National Brochure Chairman Tom Adams. Chairman Adams will then repeat the process for all the state winners to all the NSSAR judges in order to have a winner for final evaluation at Congress in Houston in July 2018.   For more details and entry forms go to:  www.sar.org/education/youth-contests-and-awards.

“The permanent Middle School Brochure Contest theme that began with the 2016-2017 academic term will again be "The Foundational Documents of the United States". The theme for the Brochure Contest is structured to match up with the Government curricula found in the majority of states during the middle school years.  The students will be encouraged to pick a particular founding document and produce a brochure within the established criteria.  This will eliminate the need to revisit the theme on an annual basis while providing a large amount of flexibility to adapt to the established curricula.”

This model will make it easier for Chapter Youth Contest Chairmen to find classroom teachers who can blend our contest into their history lesson plans. 

  These documents include: (remember A, B, C, and D & F)

  • Articles of Confederation
  • Bill of Rights
  • Constitution
  • Declaration of Independence 
  • Federalist Papers

The Tom & Betty Lawrence American History Teacher Award - The National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution, whose mission and objectives are patriotic, historical, and educational, wish to identify, recognize, and commend Outstanding Social Studies Teachers.  These extraordinary educators at private, public, and parochial institutions, who teach our children in a middle or high school setting, will be recognized for actively addressing the history of the American Revolutionary era.  The Tom & Betty Lawrence American History Teacher Award winner will represent a teacher whose instruction on the Revolutionary War era from 1750 - 1800 demonstrates educational efforts in the classroom that exceed and excel above current, accepted, curriculum requirements.

The George S. and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest

The Sons of the American Revolution is pleased to sponsor this essay contest for high school students. The National rules found on the National website govern the contest.  But for your information, here are a brief summary and some helpful hints.

Topic: Write about an event, person, philosophy, or ideal associated with the American Revolution, the Declaration of Independence, or the framing of the United States Constitution.

The 2019 Contest Deadline: Send a written copy or email your essay by December 31, 2019 to your local SAR Chapter. 

Florida Prizes: 
First Place: $1000 
Second Place: $500 
Third Place: $250 

In addition the winning essay from this contest will be sent to the National contest.  That contest accepts only 1 entry per state and the prizes are significant. So once you get to that level your chances of being successful can be high.    

Who can enter?  

This contest is open to all students residing in Florida who are United States citizens or legal aliens and who:
-     are attending public, parochial, or private high schools (including accredited home schools).
-     will be in their freshmen, sophomore, junior or senior grade of study during the contest year.
-     did not win the first place prize at the state level in the previous year.

How to enter the contest:  
Follow these 4 steps to enter:
1. Read the rules for the contest on the National SAR website (NSSAR). Make sure you are eligible to enter and understand the requirements.
2. Write your essay (pay attention to the four parts reviewed by the NSSAR rules)
3. First check with the SAR Chapter in your area to find out if they are conducting a Chapter level contest, or will sponsor you as their winner.  If so, send your essay to them within their time deadline..
4. If not, send your essay by December 31st, 2019 to:
Sons of the American Revolution Knight Essay Contest
1121 32nd Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33704
              
Or email the essay to:
1965uva@gmail.com in Microsoft Word format and marked "Knight Essay Entry."

Additional Information: The State winner is contacted in March and awarded prizes at the Spring Board of Management Meeting. Check this website at that time.   The State winner is entered into the National Contest. The National Winner is announced in June.   

Judging Criteria and Rules Interpretations: The essay basically will be judged on historical accuracy, clarity of thought, organization and proven topic, grammar and spelling, and documentation (see the National SAR website for the precise rules) .  Participants in this contest agree that the interpretation of rules and the decisions of the NSSAR, the FLSSAR and its judges shall govern without reservation.  

Publication Permission: Participants in this contest agree that their essays may be published in the publications and websites of the Florida Society, and National Society.   

Prizes:  

National Society:
(Please note: The National prize amounts are subject to change.)
First Place: $5,000 a winning recognition certificate and medal; $500 toward travel expenses and one night hotel for the winner and chaperone at the SAR Annual Congress (site changes annually)
Second Place: $2,500.00
Third Place: $1000.00 

Florida State Society:
First Place: $1000.00             
Second Place: $500.00
Third Place: $250.00    

The Knight Essay Contest was originally named in honor of SAR Compatriot President Calvin Coolidge who won an SAR essay contest while a student at Amherst College.  The contest was reestablished in 1988 by Compatriot McCarthy DeMere.  In 1995, the contest was renamed the “George S. and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest” in honor of their generous gift to the National Society to support this contest.  The contest is designed to give High School students an opportunity to explore the early events that shaped American Revolutionary History.  

The Florida Society has conducted a contest nearly every year since the National program was established. In recent years, the state committee has taken steps to improve the contest, concentrating on making it easier for students to enter. The committee is open to suggestions for improving the contest. Use the “Contact Us” link at the left for this purpose.  

Previous Winners: 
We congratulate these individuals for their excellent essays:

2018-2019      Caleb S. Sheppard
2017-2018      Jason Puwalski
2016-2017      Karen Lu
2015-2016      Joseph D. Nusbaum
2014-2015      Cameron Ehmig
2013-2014      Sarah McKeage
2012-2013      John G. Farese 
2011-2012      Linda Meier
2010-2011      Brooke Wade
2009-2010      Alexander Tasi
2008-2009:     Morgan Finkelstein
2007-2008:     Lauryn Walter
2006-2007:     Jason Byer
2005-2006:     Erik King
2004-2005:     Kathlen O'Neal
2003-2004:     Ian Malinowski
2002-2003:     Claire Horan
2001-2002:     Shannon Rose Enterline
2000-2001:     Mamie Wise 
1999-2000:     J. Matthew Lowe
1998-1999:     Anastasia Boutsis 
1997-1998:     Jennifer Tutak 
1996-1997:     Rita Martin 
1995-1996:     David Rodrigues  

Getting Started:
      Sometimes the hardest part in getting started is coming up with a topic for your essay. Perhaps the easiest approach is to pick some aspect of the American Revolution you found particularly interesting when you studied it in school.

       There are any number of very interesting characters in the drama of our revolution. George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Ben Franklin, and John Adams come immediately to mind, but you might find that an essay written about a lesser known individual might be more interesting to you and, hopefully, more interesting to the judges.

       Events also are appropriate so any battle of the revolution is up for consideration. An analysis of the success or failure of tactics and strategies can make for a good essay thesis. But the revolution was more than battles. John Adam’s defense of the British soldiers charged in the Boston Massacre is just one example.

       If you like to “think the big thoughts” you might pursue a thesis on the ideals of the revolution. For some students this approach would be difficult but perhaps you enjoy philosophy and can articulate this type of topic well.

       So, give it some thought. Talk to your history teacher and parents. Do some brainstorming.  Then outline your essay before you write your first draft.

       The rest is basically research and proper writing. MLA Documentation:   The essay and bibliography must be documented with the rules found on the NSSAR website.  If the acceptable listings there are not available, give consideration to Modern Language Association publication, MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (see www.mla.org) or Kate L. Turabian's publication "A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Thesis and Dissertations."

      If you need assistance with the proper formatting of your essay and the bibliography here are two suggestions that might help:

 1. Your high school English teacher: He/she may help you with formatting and likely be able to make some suggestions that will improve the writing and content of your essay. It is always a good idea to have someone proof read your work.
2. Run a web search on “MLA Documentation”. You’ll find many fine websites that give all the information you’ll need for your essay. Here’s one that we thought was helpful: http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/557/01/  

Thanks for your interest in our contest. If you have additional questions, or suggestions by which we can improve the contest, please contact us using one of the methods below.  

Via Post:
Sons of the American Revolution Knight Essay Contest
1121 32nd Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33704

Via Email: John Stewart at 1965uva@gmail.com

Via Phone at 561-313-4444

 


  • Eagle Scout Recognition Program - Open to all Eagle Scouts who are currently registered in an active unit and have not reached their 19th birthday during the year of application. (The application year is the calendar year, 01 Jan. to 31 Dec.) The year that Eagle was awarded is not restricted.


  • Bronze JROTC Medal & Certificate - This award may be presented by the National Society, a state society or a chapter to students enrolled in JROTC Programs. The medal endeavors to foster the principle of "citizen - soldier" exemplified by the Minutemen. The SAR Bronze ROTC Medal is presented only to students in secondary school JROTC units. No recipient may receive the Bronze ROTC Medal more than once. Recipients are selected for a high degree of merit with respect to leadership qualities, military bearing and general excellence. The recipients are selected by the SMI (Senior Military Instructor) of the JROTC unit, who should be given full latitude in making the selection.


  • 2015-2016 JROTC Enhanced Program Guidance The attached word doc (click on Blue letters at left) provides all the information and guidance needed for a chapter to select a Chapter Outstanding Cadet (OC) under the 2015-2016 JROTC Enhanced Program. Instructions for downloading the Nomination Form are here. Please note the NLT Sunday 1 May 2016 deadline for State Society OC Packages to our Executive Director and me (David Perkins).  

  • National Award levels for 2015-2016:
    1st Place Winner - $2,000   
    2nd Place Winner - $1,000   
    3rd Place Winner - $500

  • Joseph S. Rumbaugh Historical Oration competition - The Joseph S. Rumbaugh Historical Oration Contest is open to students in Grades 9-12 and is held annually. The oration shall be on the subject of an event, personality, or document pertaining to the Revolutionary War and show a relationship to America today. This award may be presented by the state society or a chapter to students completing the application and presenting the oral dissertation. The Purpose Of The National Contest is:

    • To support historical research in our high schools by promoting oratorical presentations related to our Revolutionary War period 1750-1800.

    • To emphasize American History to the high school student and focus on and intelligent relationship between the past and the present.

    • To place a positive emphasis on the plans of our founding fathers.
    Preliminary rounds are held by Chapters and State Societies (prior to contestants advancing to final judging at the NSSAR National Congress) to select one winner from each participating state. In regions (SAR Districts) where no State Society sponsors an entrant, an SAR District entry is permitted. Prizes may be awarded to winners of Chapter and State Society (or District) competitions. The State or District sponsor is responsible for informing the contestant how expenses of competing at the Nationals.
    .
    State competition March 21, 1 PM
    24 Sunrise Ln., Fruitland Park, FL 34731
    Deadline for entries March 17
    Submit entries or questions to Ron Grove 352 801-7919  ron_grove@hotmail.com

     




Youth

Eagle Scout Recognition Program - Open to all Eagle Scouts who are currently registered in an active unit and have not reached their 19th birthday during the year of application. (The application year is the calendar year, 01 Jan. to 31 Dec.) The year that Eagle was awarded is not restricted.

George and Stella Knight Historical Essay Contest - The program is designed to give freshman, sophomore, junior and senior students an opportunity to explore events that shaped American history.
Conducted at the Chapter, State Society and National Society levels, the students must submit an original essay with topics based on original research and deal with an event, person, philosophy or ideal associated with the American Revolution, Declaration of Independence, or the framing of the United States Constitution.


Bronze JROTC Medal & Certificate - This award may be presented by the National Society, a state society or a chapter to students enrolled in JROTC Programs. The medal endeavors to foster the principle of "citizen - soldier" exemplified by the Minutemen. The SAR Bronze ROTC Medal is presented only to students in secondary school JROTC units. No recipient may receive the Bronze ROTC Medal more than once. Recipients are selected for a high degree of merit with respect to leadership qualities, military bearing and general excellence. The recipients are selected by the SMI (Senior Military Instructor) of the JROTC unit, who should be given full latitude in making the selection.

BOM

The Florida Society Welcomes you to the 2020 Spring BOM/Annual Meeting
Date: June 11-14, 2020  
  The SE Region Chapters are the Host chapters for the June 11-14, 2020. See page bottom for Host Regions of future BOMs.
  COMMITTEE REPORTS ARE DUE to Steve Williams BY Date May 30, 2020. The BOM Proceedings will be available for downloading and printing out beginning May 2018 BOM Bluebook
a
Place: Embassy Suites Orlando - Lake Buena Vista South
4955 Kyngs Heath Road
Kissimmee, Florida, 34746
407-597-4000
Embassy Suites Orlando - Lake Buena Vista South Web site
Cost:

Rates - $139.00 Parking @ $5/ night.  Parking is free per contract.

The bedroom features two queen beds, a 37-inch flat screen television, alarm clock radio with MP3 connection and a separate vanity & sink. Granite wet bar equipped with microwave oven and refrigerator. The bathroom offers modern decor, granite vanity, and plush towels. Relax in our luxuriously furnished living room featuring a sleeper sofa, armchair, and 42-inch flat screen television. 505 sq. feet

Policies

Tax Policy

Room rates shown do not include 13% Hotel Tax per night (subject to change).  Total charges presented on the website will include all room fees and taxes.

Cancel Policy

Cancellations made within 72 hours of arrival will forfeit one night's room and tax.

I
 

MAKING RESERVATIONS
A dedicated website is now available for our attendees to book their hotel rooms online. Reservations can be made at this web address:

https://book.passkey.com/e/49927005]

It is important that you share this web address with your attendees as soon as possible. There are several ways to do so: 

Email:       Copy/paste the web address into an email to your attendees
Website:
Display it on your event website
Social:
Display it on any social networks related to the event


O
Contact:

 

a
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Printable Schedule- Click Here
Note this schedule of events is subject to change and to confirmation of Salon availability.
F
f

Attention:
If you are attending the BOM meeting in Orlando, the Ladies Auxiliary will be holding a 50/50 Raffle Remember, the proceeds from the Raffle allow the Ladies Auxiliary to give generous checks to the FLSSAR Youth Program winners.   Chapters are urged to bring a basket (~$50 value) for the drawing held at the Saturday Banquet

 

f
Regions Responsible for Hosting Future BOMs
Spring BOM June 11-14, 2020 Fall 2020 BOM Oct 2-4, 2020 Host - TBD Region Spring 2021 BOM/Annual Meeting - Apr 30 - May 2, 2021
Fall 2021 BOM - TBD
f

Committee Information

STATE COMMITTEES
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
2023 Congress Planning Committee Chairman William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
2023 Congress Planning Committee Co-Chairman Bernard William Wolff 190905 2019-2020
2023 Congress Planning Committee Member Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2019-2020
2023 Congress Planning Committee Member David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2019-2020
2023 Congress Planning Committee Member Douglas Everett Erb 193346 2019-2020
2023 Congress Planning Committee Member Rick Ed Morrow 202737 2019-2020
2023 Congress Planning Committee Member Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2019-2020
2023 Congress Planning Committee Member Lindsey Cook Brock 157372 2019-2020
2023 Congress Planning Committee Member Steven Ray Fields 192802 2019-2020
2023 Congress Planning Committee Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
American History Teachers Award Chairman Robert Stanley Cundiff 181512 2019-2020
American History Teachers Award Co-Chairman Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2019-2020
American History Teachers Award Member William Rutherford Wicks, III 198082 2019-2020
American History Teachers Award Member Robert Sturley Yarnell 132026 2019-2020
American History Teachers Award Member David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2019-2020
American History Teachers Award Member Roger Clark Smith 199191 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Americanism Youth Contests Chairman Larry Dean Sturgeon 183829 2019-2020
Americanism Youth Contests Co-Chairman Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2019-2020
Americanism Youth Contests Member John David Goolsby, Sr. 191960 2019-2020
Americanism Youth Contests Member William Royal Lyons 110139 2019-2020
Americanism Youth Contests Member David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2019-2020
Americanism Youth Contests Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Archives Chairman Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 188019 2019-2020
Archives Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
Archives Member Larry Dean Sturgeon 183829 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Battle of Pensacola Chairman Christopher Edwin Washler 187380 2019-2020
Battle of Pensacola Member Lindsey Cook Brock 157372 2019-2020
Battle of Pensacola Member Lonnie Gerald Jones 143504 2019-2020
Battle of Pensacola Member William Lies IV 180274 2019-2020
Battle of Pensacola Member William Daniel Nobles III 176272 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Battle of Thomas Creek Chairman David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2019-2020
Battle of Thomas Creek Member Dennis LeRay Carpenter 186631 2019-2020
Battle of Thomas Creek Member William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
Battle of Thomas Creek Member Kenneth Gerard Norwood 190093 2019-2020
Battle of Thomas Creek Member Claude Smith Farmer Jr. 170162 2019-2020
Battle of Thomas Creek Member M. Scott Breckenridge 188394 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Chairman Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2019-2020
C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Member Alan Randle Craig 189196 2019-2020
C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Member Paul Austin Pardee 166736 2019-2020
C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Member William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
C.A.R. and SAR Junior Members Aide Member David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Chapter Challenge & Americanism Chairman Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
Chapter Challenge & Americanism Member Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III 184737 2019-2020
Chapter Challenge & Americanism Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2019-2020
Chapter Challenge & Americanism Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
Chapter Challenge & Americanism Member Steven Allen Williams 164052 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Commemorative Historic Sites Chairman Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 188019 2019-2020
Commemorative Historic Sites Member Lawrence Gene Fehrenbaker Sr. 176280 2019-2020
Commemorative Historic Sites Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
Commemorative Historic Sites Member Russell Warren Gibson 199107 2019-2020
Commemorative Historic Sites Member David John Kelsey, Sr. 157248 2019-2020
Commemorative Historic Sites Member David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2019-2020
Commemorative Historic Sites Member David Charles Thomas 190907 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
DAR Liaison Chairman Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 188019 2019-2020
DAR Liaison Member Hampton Eugene Allen, Jr. 194441 2019-2020
DAR Liaison Member Lawrence Gene Fehrenbaker Sr. 176280 2019-2020
DAR Liaison Member Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2019-2020
DAR Liaison Member Dwight Donald Elam 196467 2019-2020
DAR Liaison Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Documents Chairman John Michael Tomme 159735 2019-2020
Documents Member Randy Dwight Moody 163948 2019-2020
Documents Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2019-2020
Documents Member Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III 184737 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Eagle Scout Committee Chairman James Durward Stone 187805 2019-2020
Eagle Scout Committee Member Joseph Mark Motes 143118 2019-2020
Eagle Scout Committee Member Charles Louis Day Jr. 164064 2019-2020
Eagle Scout Committee Member Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III 184737 2019-2020
Eagle Scout Committee Member David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2019-2020
Eagle Scout Committee Member Claude Smith Farmer Jr. 170162 2019-2020
Eagle Scout Committee Member William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Endowment Trust Fund Disbursements Chairman Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2019-2020
Endowment Trust Fund Disbursements Member Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III 184737 2019-2020
Endowment Trust Fund Disbursements Member Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2019-2020
Endowment Trust Fund Disbursements Member James Yost Gaskins 170686 2019-2020
Endowment Trust Fund Disbursements Member Raymond Francis Wess 180140 2019-2020
Endowment Trust Fund Disbursements Member Lee William Matson 120887 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Ethics Chairman Steven Allen Williams 164052 2019-2020
Ethics Member James Madison McGarity III 140720 2019-2020
Ethics Member Carl K Hoffmann 73355 2019-2020
Ethics Member James Yost Gaskins 170686 2019-2020
Ethics Member Robert Stanley Cundiff 181512 2019-2020
Ethics Member Kevin Arthur Yarnell 132029 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Executive Chairman William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
Executive Member Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2019-2020
Executive Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
Executive Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2019-2020
Executive Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2019-2020
Executive Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Finance Chairman Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2019-2020
Finance Member David John Kelsey, Sr. 157248 2019-2020
Finance Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
Finance Member Kevin Arthur Yarnell 132029 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Financial Review Chairman Bernard William Wolff 190905 2019-2020
Financial Review Member Lawrence Gene Fehrenbaker Sr. 176280 2019-2020
Financial Review Member Kenneth Gerard Norwood 190093 2019-2020
Financial Review Member John David Goolsby, Sr. 191960 2019-2020
Financial Review Member Michael Edwin Garey 171749 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Genealogy Chairman Richard Bruce Cardell 125427 2019-2020
Genealogy Member James Daryl Partin 131057 2019-2020
Genealogy Member Richard Cooley Hoffman 199806 2019-2020
Genealogy Member Raymond Clyde Lantz 166163 2019-2020
Genealogy Member Alfred Parks Honeywell 143640 2019-2020
Genealogy Member Robert James Folk, Sr. 175175 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
George S. and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest Chairman John Murray Stewart 136904 2019-2020
George S. and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest Co-Chairman Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2019-2020
George S. and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest Member Charles Louis Day Jr. 164064 2019-2020
George S. and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest Member Kevin Arthur Yarnell 132029 2019-2020
George S. and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest Member Robert Sturley Yarnell 132026 2019-2020
George S. and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Good Citizenship Chairman Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III 184737 2019-2020
Good Citizenship Member Robert Miller Rogers 184088 2019-2020
Good Citizenship Member Bernard William Wolff 190905 2019-2020
Good Citizenship Member Robert John Anderson 197902 2019-2020
Good Citizenship Member Joseph Mark Motes 143118 2019-2020
Good Citizenship Member Charles Anthony Berger 194915 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Habitat for Humanity Chairman COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
Habitat for Humanity Co-Chairman Robert Stanley Cundiff 181512 2019-2020
Habitat for Humanity Member M. Scott Breckenridge 188394 2019-2020
Habitat for Humanity Member Robert James Folk, Sr. 175175 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
History Fairs Chairman Robert Stanley Cundiff 181512 2019-2020
History Fairs Member DeCody Brad Marble 185359 2019-2020
History Fairs Member John Murray Stewart 136904 2019-2020
History Fairs Member Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2019-2020
History Fairs Member Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 188019 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Ladies Auxillary Liaison Chairman Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2019-2020
Ladies Auxillary Liaison Member Robert James Folk, Sr. 175175 2019-2020
Ladies Auxillary Liaison Member Lindsey Cook Brock 157372 2019-2020
Ladies Auxillary Liaison Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Last Naval Battle Chairman Barry Arnold Eller 188111 2019-2020
Last Naval Battle Member Marvin Douglas Bisset 206283 2019-2020
Last Naval Battle Member David Hardy Ramseur 156869 2019-2020
Last Naval Battle Member Roger Palmer Bonnett 154041 2019-2020
Last Naval Battle Member John Clay Jones 180005 2019-2020
Last Naval Battle Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
Last Naval Battle Member Brian Lee Jensen 201910 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Medals and Awards Chairman Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2019-2020
Medals and Awards Member Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2019-2020
Medals and Awards Member Lawrence Gene Fehrenbaker Sr. 176280 2019-2020
Medals and Awards Member Earle Scott Bushnell 171201 2019-2020
Medals and Awards Member Jack L. Townsend Jr. 149874 2019-2020
Medals and Awards Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2019-2020
Medals and Awards Member William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
Medals and Awards Member Charles Louis Day Jr. 164064 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Meeting Arrangements Chairman David Eben Bussone 185791 2019-2020
Meeting Arrangements Co-Chairman William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
Meeting Arrangements Member Steven Allen Williams 164052 2019-2020
Meeting Arrangements Member Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2018-2019
Meeting Arrangements Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Membership Promotion and Retention Chairman M. Scott Breckenridge 188394 2019-2020
Membership Promotion and Retention Member DeCody Brad Marble 185359 2019-2020
Membership Promotion and Retention Member Hampton Eugene Allen, Jr. 194441 2019-2020
Membership Promotion and Retention Member Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2019-2020
Membership Promotion and Retention Member Richard Cooley Hoffman 199806 2019-2020
Membership Promotion and Retention Member Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
Membership Promotion and Retention Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
New Chapter Development Chairman Jeffrey Lee Sizemore 147344 2018-2019
New Chapter Development Member James Daryl Partin 131057 2019-2020
New Chapter Development Member William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
New Chapter Development Member Charles Anthony Berger 194915 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Newsletters & Periodicals Chairman Steven Allen Williams 164052 2019-2020
Newsletters & Periodicals Member DeCody Brad Marble 185359 2019-2020
Newsletters & Periodicals Member James Raymond Grayshaw 201915 2019-2020
Newsletters & Periodicals Member James Yost Gaskins 170686 2019-2020
Newsletters & Periodicals Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2019-2020
Newsletters & Periodicals Member Lee William Matson 120887 2019-2020
Newsletters & Periodicals Member Robert Brooke Humker 176400 2019-2020
Newsletters & Periodicals Member Robert James Folk, Sr. 175175 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Nominating Chairman COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
Nominating Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2019-2020
Nominating Member Steven Ray Fields 192802 2019-2020
Nominating Member John Michael Tomme 159735 2019-2020
Nominating Member James Yost Gaskins 170686 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
NSSAR Library Chairman COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
NSSAR Library Member Robert Stanley Cundiff 181512 2019-2020
NSSAR Library Member Lawrence Gene Fehrenbaker Sr. 176280 2019-2020
NSSAR Library Member Lee William Matson 120887 2019-2020
NSSAR Library Member Richard Bruce Cardell 125427 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
OAS Chairman Alfred Parks Honeywell 143640 2019-2020
OAS Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
OAS Member Nathan Roger Adams 187964 2019-2020
OAS Member Lewis Oliver Harris Jr. 176525 2019-2020
OAS Member Robert John Anderson 197902 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Patriot Medal Chairman Lindsey Cook Brock 157372 2019-2020
Patriot Medal Member James Yost Gaskins 170686 2019-2020
Patriot Medal Member Lee William Matson 120887 2019-2020
Patriot Medal Member Steven Allen Williams 164052 2019-2020
Patriot Medal Member Charles Louis Day Jr. 164064 2019-2020
Patriot Medal Member Luther Richard Lloyd 78702 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Patriotic Activities Chairman Steven Ray Fields 192802 2019-2020
Patriotic Activities Member John David Goolsby, Sr. 191960 2019-2020
Patriotic Activities Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
Patriotic Activities Member Lindsey Cook Brock 157372 2019-2020
Patriotic Activities Member Joseph Mark Motes 143118 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Public Service & Heroism Award Chairman James Yost Gaskins 170686 2019-2020
Public Service & Heroism Award Member Steven Ray Fields 192802 2019-2020
Public Service & Heroism Award Member Timothy Paul MIlligan 203318 2019-2020
Public Service & Heroism Award Member John Michael Tomme 159735 2019-2020
Public Service & Heroism Award Member Edward Michael Buff 193336 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Publicty Chairman Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
Publicty Member John Robert Sagert 180143 2019-2020
Publicty Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
Publicty Member Charles Robert Butler 183903 2019-2020
Publicty Member James Madison McGarity III 140720 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
ROTC Chairman COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
ROTC Co-Chairman James Lewis Gibson Jr. 174278 2019-2020
ROTC Member Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III 184737 2019-2020
ROTC Member Walter Richard Young Sr. 172978 2019-2020
ROTC Member Donald Herbert Gunn, Jr 163957 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Rumbaugh Oration Contest Chairman John David Goolsby, Sr. 191960 2019-2020
Rumbaugh Oration Contest Member Benjamin Franklin Tidwell III 184737 2019-2020
Rumbaugh Oration Contest Member Ronald Lee Grove 195276 2019-2020
Rumbaugh Oration Contest Member Charles William Riegle 144660 2019-2020
Rumbaugh Oration Contest Member William Rutherford Wicks, III 198082 2019-2020
Rumbaugh Oration Contest Member David Eben Bussone 185791 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
SAR Education Center & Museum Committee Chairman Hermann Hall Riediger 156967 2019-2020
SAR Education Center & Museum Committee Member James Durward Stone 187805 2019-2020
SAR Education Center & Museum Committee Member William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
SAR Education Center & Museum Committee Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Strategic Planning Chairman Bernard William Wolff 190905 2019-2020
Strategic Planning Member William Lee Popham, Sr. 185977 2019-2020
Strategic Planning Member Charles Robert Butler 183903 2019-2020
Strategic Planning Member Steven Ray Fields 192802 2019-2020
Strategic Planning Member James Durward Stone 187805 2019-2020
Strategic Planning Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Technology Advisory Chairman Earle Scott Bushnell 171201 2019-2020
Technology Advisory Member Larry Dean Sturgeon 183829 2019-2020
Technology Advisory Member Earl Frederick Mathews 195636 2019-2020
Technology Advisory Member Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 188019 2019-2020
Technology Advisory Member Brian Richard Voge 184535 2019-2020
Technology Advisory Member Burt Leroy Fairchild 192379 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Veterans Affairs Chairman Steven Ray Fields 192802 2019-2020
Veterans Affairs Member George Joiner Frey 175813 2019-2020
Veterans Affairs Member DeCody Brad Marble 185359 2019-2020
Veterans Affairs Member Donald K Lanman 192568 2019-2020
Veterans Affairs Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
Veterans Affairs Member James Lewis Gibson Jr. 174278 2019-2020
 
Committee Name Position Member Name National Num Term
Veterans Recognition Chairman Donald K Lanman 192568 2019-2020
Veterans Recognition Member DeCody Brad Marble 185359 2019-2020
Veterans Recognition Member Steven Ray Fields 192802 2019-2020
Veterans Recognition Member Robert Brooke Humker 176400 2019-2020
Veterans Recognition Member COL Patrick Jay Niemann 190064 2019-2020
Veterans Recognition Member Robert Williams McGuire, Jr 188019 2019-2020

Documents & Forms

To access these forms, either right-click and choose the appropriate SAVE function (browser dependent language) or, for some forms, OPEN the form and save to your computer. Forms information. PDF fillable forms require that you have Adobe Reader version 8 or later (8.x to 9.x). These are free downloads from http://get.adobe.com/reader/?promoid=BUIGO
Form Name Additional Form Type Form Link Description

Ladies Auxilliary

Ladies' Auxiliary FLSSAR

Available below are various forms or documents used by the Ladies' Auxiliary Florida Society.

Accessing Forms and Documents

To access these forms, either right-click and choose the appropriate SAVE function (browser dependent language) or, for some forms, OPEN the form and save to your computer. PDF fillable forms require that you have Adobe Reader version 8 or later (8.x to 9.x). These are free downloads from http://get.adobe.com/reader/?promoid=BUIGO

  • The objectives of the Ladies' Auxiliary of the Florida Society of the Sons of the American Revolution shall be in common with those of the Florida Society of the SAR. "…declared to be patriotic, historical, and educational, and shall include those intended or designed to perpetuate the memory of the men who, by their services or sacrifices during the war of the American Revolution, achieved the independence of the American people." They are directed to support the Society by furthering the goals and activities of the SAR, by encouraging membership and by raising funds to support the Society's objectives.
    Additional objectives are:
    • To provide SAR wives, widows and female relations of SAR members with a method of supporting the SAR.
    • To support the patriotic activities of the SAR.
    • To participate in projects for the SAR.
    • To further the cooperation between the SAR and other patriotic societies.
    • To educate the public about the SAR
    • To aid the SAR at its annual Conferences and other meetings.
    • To enhance the social environment of the SAR.

    Membership in the Ladies' Auxiliary of the Florida Society of the Sons of the American Revolution is open to wives, mothers, daughters, sisters, aunts, nieces and other women relatives of members of the National Sons of the American Revolution who are in good standing, or were at the time of their death.

Ladies' Auxiliary 2019-2020 Officers

Ladies' Auxiliary Rules, History and Objectives Information PDF

Ladies Auxiliary Membership Application a PDF document. For Questions, please contact Anne McGuire, President

Ladies Auxiliary Bylaws

Supporting the Troops - Wanted List

Ladies Auxillary Photos
Ladies' Auxiliary Fund Raiser  

 

 

2019 Officers

By-Laws Changes

Officers Duties—Eliminate—Second  Vice President

Reason—We have stopped filling that office

 
Article V:Board of Directors

Section 2—Eliminate—2nd Vice President

Reason—Eliminating the office

 
Article VI:  Duties of the Elected Officers

Eliminate Section 4 and renumber the following sections

Reason—Eliminating  the office

 
Article VII:  Committees

Section 1 The Standing Committees shall be Budget and Finance, Programs, Publicity and Patriotic.

Delete—Programs, Publicity and Patriotic

Reason—We have not appointed these committees for a number of years.

 

 

2019 BOM

Past Presidents

Past Presidents
  Past President   Home Chapter   Term of Office  
COL Patrick Jay Niemann
Clearwater 2018-2019
Robert James Folk, Sr.
Withlacoochee 2017-2018
Raymond Francis Wess
Palm Beach 2016-2017
Lawrence Gene Fehrenbaker Sr.
Naples 2015-2016
Steven Allen Williams
Brevard 2014-2015
Theodore Matthew Duay III
Ft. Lauderdale 2013-2014
Phillip Herbert Tarpley
Saramana 2012-2013
David Hardy Ramseur
Jacksonville 2011-2012
Gerald Eldridge Meeks
Palm Beach 2010-2011
William Robert Stevenson
Treasure Coast 2009-2010
Ronald Eugene Toops
Lake-Sumter 2008-2009
Grant Rowland Wallin Jr.
Clearwater 2007-2008
Lindsey Cook Brock
Brevard 2006-2007
Harry Francis Hollien
Gainesville 2005-2006
Harold Frank Miller Jr.
Saramana 2004-2005
Lauren R Bradley
Clearwater 2003-2004
Frank Xavier Hodalski
Saramana 2002-2003
John Henry Carter
Panama City 2001-2002
John David Tinny
St. Augustine 2000-2001
Renaldo Joseph Hamilton
Central Florida 1999-2000
Edward Delano Sullivan
Ft. Lauderdale 1998-1999
Phillip Bruce Carr
St. Lucie River 1997-1998
Rollin LeRoy Bauchspies Jr.
Jacksonville 1996-1997
Ralph Norman Cramer Sr.
Naples 1995-1996
Stanley Allen Evans Sr.
Ocala 1994-1995
Arthur Edward Chapman
Ft. Lauderdale 1993-1994
Albert Bryan Snapp
Lakeland 1992-1993
Howard Russell Ford
Brevard 1991-1992
Harry Linford Young Jr.
Ft. Lauderdale 1990-1991
Richard Irvin Jr.
Brevard 1989-1990
Raymond Anthony Haas
Caloosa 1988-1989
Lunsford Otto Healy
Brevard 1987-1988
Edward Sherman Hoyt
Saramana 1986-1987
James Russell Miles Sr.
Brevard 1985-1986
Richard Edward Friberg
Miami 1984-1985
Albert Jefferson Twiggs Sr.
Saramana 1983-1984
Sidney Scott King Jr.
Caloosa 1983-1984
William Mallory Jones
Miami 1983-1984
J Alan Cross Sr.
Miami 1982-1983
James Frederick McClanahan Sr.
Brevard 1981-1982
Joseph Simeon Rumbaugh
Ft. Lauderdale 1980-1981
Wilbur H Sisson
Boca-Deerfield 1979-1980
John Dupree Williams
Tallahassee 1978-1979
William Swasey Hatt
Saramana 1977-1978
George Edward Morris Jr.
St. Petersburg 1976-1977
Cecil Leslie Bothwell Jr.
Central Florida 1975-1976
Richard Henry Thompson Jr.
St. Petersburg 1974-1975
Matthew Bacon Sellers III
Ft. Lauderdale 1973-1974
George Davis Avant
Tallahassee 1972-1973
Clarence L Hewitt Jr.
Clearwater 1971-1972
Curtis E Haley
Miami 1970-1971
Calvin E Sutherd
Ft. Lauderdale 1970-1971
Marshall E Barton
St. Petersburg 1969-1970
Carl K Hoffmann
St. Augustine 1968-1969
V Winthrop O'Hara
Central Florida 1966-1967
Bickford E Sawyer Sr.
Clearwater 1965-1966
Robert Clay Kime
Palm Beach 1964-1965
Jack Coleman
Jacksonville 1963-1964
Charles Edwin Terry Sr.
Tampa 1962-1963
Herbert Chidsey Roberts
At-Large 1961-1962
Austin Richards Drew
At-Large 1960-1961
George St. Clair Campbell
Palm Beach 1959-1960
Primrose Watson Fisher
Jacksonville 1956-1957
Morris Claiborne Burnside
Clearwater 1955-1956
Ira Cecil Haycock
Miami 1954-1955
Frederick Kuhn Woodring
Clearwater 1953-1954
James Leon Ingram
Jacksonville 1952-1953
Clyde Germany Trammel
Palm Beach 1951-1952
Neal M. Brock
Miami 1950-1951
Frank William Hannum
Jacksonville 1949-1950
William Richard Jackson Jr.
Palm Beach 1948-1949
Ray Omer Edwards Jr.
Jacksonville 1947-1948
Russell Levin Frink
Jacksonville 1946-1947
Benjamin Iredell Powell III
Miami 1945-1946
Benjamin Iredell Powell III
Miami 1944-1945
James Westbay Day
Gainesville 1943-1944
James Westbay Day
Gainesville 1942-1943
James Alexander Austin
Pensacola 1941-1942
James Field Wardlaw
Pensacola 1940-1941
James Field Wardlaw
Pensacola 1939-1940
Herbert Lamson
Jacksonville 1938-1939
Burton Barrs
Jacksonville 1937-1938
Burton Barrs
Jacksonville 1936-1937
Burton Barrs
Jacksonville 1935-1936
Burton Barrs
Jacksonville 1934-1935
Peter O Knight
Tampa 1933-1934
Peter O Knight
Tampa 1932-1933
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1931-1932
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1930-1931
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1929-1930
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1928-1929
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1927-1928
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1926-1927
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1925-1926
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1924-1925
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1923-1924
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1922-1923
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1921-1922
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1920-1921
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1919-1920
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1918-1919
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1917-1918
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1916-1917
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1915-1916
John Hobart Cross
Pensacola 1914-1915
John Hobart Cross
Pensacola 1913-1914
John Hobart Cross
Pensacola 1912-1913
John Hobart Cross
Pensacola 1911-1912
John Hobart Cross
Pensacola 1910-1911
John Hobart Cross
Pensacola 1909-1910
John Hobart Cross
Pensacola 1908-1909
Frank Gale Renshaw
Pensacola 1907-1908
William Swift Keyser
Pensacola 1906-1907
William Swift Keyser
Pensacola 1905-1906
John Campbell Avery
Pensacola 1903-1904
John Campbell Avery
Pensacola 1902-1903
John Campbell Avery
Pensacola 1901-1902
John Campbell Avery
Pensacola 1900-1901
John Campbell Avery
Pensacola 1899-1900
John Campbell Avery
Pensacola 1898-1899
James Henry Bull
Pensacola 1896-1897

Minute Man Award

DISTINGUISHED RECIPIENTS
OF THE
Minute Man Medal

The Minuteman Award is the highest award presented to a member by the National Society. It is presented for active and distinguished service rendered to the SAR at the national level. Annually at the Spring Leadership Meeting, the Minuteman Committee, which is composed of members holding the award, will select no more than six award recipients for the current year and announce those selected at the meeting. The President General appoints the Minuteman Committee. The award was authorized in 1952 and consists of a rectangular medal, struck in sterling silver suspended from a neck ribbon of light blue silk. The obverse depicts a Minuteman holding a rifle with a plow in the background along with the Liberty Bell. The reverse is inscribed "Highest Award of the National Society Sons of the American Revolution. Presented to (Name, Year)." The medal is accompanied by a certificate. A miniature version is available. The President General presents the award during the Minuteman Ceremony at each Annual Congress. At that ceremony, all previous recipients of the award in attendance, dressed in white dinner jackets, are seated on the dais. The new honorees are escorted to the dais by a previous recipient of the Minuteman Award chosen by the honoree. The Minuteman Award is awarded only to individual members on a onetime basis. It is not presented in absentia.

A nominee must have a minimum of five years of active and distinguished service to the National Society. He must have served at least three years in a National elective office (General Officer, Vice President General, Trustee, or Alternate Trustee); as well as having served as a Committee or Task Force Chairman/Vice Chairman for at least three years. All requirements should be thoroughly reviewed before making the nomination

  
  1952
Ray O Edwards
-
  1962
John F Lanier
-
  1963
Austin R Drew
-
  1965
Herbert C Roberts
-
  1974
Carl k Hoffman
Saramana
  1978
Matthew B Sellers
-
  1979
Richard Thompson, Jr.
-
  1981
Carleton E Fisher
Clearwater
  1991
Carl A Nissen, Jr.
Saramana
  -
Edward S Hoyt
Saramana
  1992
Richard Edward Friberg
Miami
  2001
Ralph D. Nelson, Jr.
DE; Lake-Sumter
  2003
Roland G. Downinq
DE; Jacksonville
  2011
Lindsey Cook Brock
Jacksonville
  2015
Randy Moody
Caloosa

Patriot Medal

DISTINGUISHED RECIPIENTS
OF THE
PATRIOT MEDAL

 

The Patriot Medal is the highest award that may be bestowed by a State Society on a Compatriot for outstanding service to that Society and to the SAR. One medal may be awarded each year for every 500 Compatriots, or fraction, thereof, in the State Society. The elongated octagonal silver medal, suspended on a cobalt blue ribbon, features the bas relief image of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur on the obverse and inscription space on the reverse. It has only been presented in Florida since 1964.

  DISTINGUISHED RECIPIENTS
1964
Philip N. Coleman
Jacksonville
1965
Jack Coleman
Jacksonville
1969
Francis S. Henderson
DeLand
1969
V. Winthrop O'Hara
Central Florida
1970
Bickford E. Sawyer
Clearwater
1970
Carl K. Hoffmann
Miami
1970
Eden C. Booth
DeLand
1971
Curtis E. Haley
Miami
1972
H. D. McKesson
Miami
1972
V. Winthrop O'Hara
St. Petersburg
1973
C. L. Hewitt, Jr.
Clearwater
1974
George D. Avant
Tallahassee
1975
Austin R.Drew
Tampa
1975
Calvin E. Sutherd
Ft. Lauderdale
1975
James L. Waugh
Palm Beach
1975
Luther F. Gerhart
Clearwater
1976
John D. Williams
Tallahassee
1976
Matthew B. Sellers III,
Ft. Lauderdale
1976
Richard H. Thompson, Jr.
St. Petersburg
1977
Cecil L. Bothwell, Jr.
Central Florida
1977
Herbert L. Bowers
Saramana
1977
Zack M. Williams
DeLand
1979
George E. Morris, Jr.
St. Petersburg
1979
William S. Hatt
Saramana
1980
Carleton E. Fisher
Clearwater
1980
Henry L. Hinkle
Palm Beach
1980
Sidney S. King, Jr.
Caloosa
1981
J. Alan Cross
Miami
1981
Wilbur H. Sisson
Boca-Deerfield
1982
James F. McClanahan, Sr.
Brevard
1983
James R. Miles, Sr
Brevard
1983
Joseph S. Rumbaugh
Ft. Lauderdale
1983
Richard E. Friberg
Miami
1984
Carl A. Buechner, Jr.
Central Florida
1984
S. Floyd Coats
Boca-Deerfield
1985
Albert J. Twiggs, Sr.
Saramana
1985
Leo S. LaFontaine
Charlotte
1986
Edward S. Hoyt
Saramana
1986
Lunsford O. Healy
Brevard
1986
Michael R. Gentry
Miami
1987
John B. Marshall
Ocala
1987
Robert C. Foster
Tallahassee
1988
Floyd D. May
Boca-Deerfield
1988
Frederick R. Snyder, Jr.
Miami
1988
Richard Irvin, Jr.
Brevard
1989
Albert B. Snapp
Lakeland
1989
Henry E. Winter
DeLand
1989
Howard R. Ford,
Brevard
1989
Raymond A. Haas
Caloosa
1990
John E. Beebe, Jr.
Naples
1990
Martin D. Fetheroff
Charlotte
1991
C. Arthur Ralston
Ft. Lauderdale
1991
Charles E. Claghorn
Brevard
1991
Harry L. Young, Jr.
Ft. Lauderdale
1991
I. Newell Kellogg, Jr.
Lakeland
1992
Edward D. Sullivan
Ft. Lauderdale
1992
William R. Stevenson
Treasure Coast
1992
William S. Weddle, Jr.
Jacksonville
1993
D. Robert Copeland
Central Florida
1993
John B. Ware
Jacksonville
1993
William V. Carnes, Sr.
Gainesville
1993
Winthrop A. Young
Clearwater
1994
Arthur E. Chapman
Miami
1994
David A. Avant, Jr.
Tallahassee
1994
Gerard J. Morgan, III,
Central Florida
1994
Lauren Bradley
Suncoast
1994
Rollin L."Bud" Bauchspies
Jacksonville
1995
Courtenay N. Crutcher,
Suncoast
1995
Philip B. Carr
Boca-Deerfield/St. Lucie River
1995
Rev. Guy S. Athearn
St. Lucie River
1995
Stanley A. Evans, Sr.
Ocala
1995
Stuart P. Browne
Ft. Lauderdale
1996
John Alderman
Lakeland
1996
John E. Cahoon, Jr.
Emerald Coast
1996
Ralph N. Cramer, Sr.
Naples
1997
Charles S. (Lani) Wingate
Jacksonville
1997
Edward N. (Bud) Casey
St. Lucie River
1997
James R. Blackburn
Miami
1997
W. Earl Marlin
Naples
1998
Abram McComas Thomas
Brevard
1998
Fr. George Andrew Burns
Jacksonville
1998
Frederick Willliam Curtis
Caloosa
1998
Renaldo (Ron) J. Hamilton
Central Florida
1999
Douglas H. North
St. Lucie River
1999
Frank X. Hodalski
Saramana
1999
Raymond Shepley, Sr.
Palm Beach
1999
Sam W. Boone, Jr.
Gainesville
2000
A. Oscar Kraehenbuehl
Ft. Lauderdale
2000
Jim Rogers Armitage
De Vane
2000
John D. Tinny
St. Augustine
2000
Owen Malcolm,
Ocala
2001
John H. Carter
Panama City
2001
Albert C. Little
DeLand
2001
Dr. Ralph A. Eastwood
Gainesville
2001
Rev. William M. Towery
Lake-Sumter
2002
Harold F. Miller
Saramana
2002
James R. Holyfield
Palm Beach
2002
Richard Q. Fowler
St. Lucie River
2002
Thomas Bingham
Panama City
2003
Dr. Harry Hollien
Gainesville
2003
Kenneth E. Harrison
Miami
2004
Saul M. Montes-Bradley
Miami
2004
Frederic F. Gaines, Jr.
Central Florida
2004
Charles H. Schafer,
Clearwater
2004
Alvie L. Davidson
Lakeland
2005
Basil L. Lancaster
Saramana
2005
Robert H. Moody
Lake-Sumter
2005
Grant R. Wallin, Jr.
Clearwater
2006
Donald H. Bailey, Sr.
Saramana
2006
Benjamin Mayes DuBose
Brevard
2006
Kevin A. Yarnell
Tampa
2007
Gene C. Brown
Clearwater
2007
Ronald E. Toops
Lake-Sumter
2007
Lindsey Cook Brock
Jacksonville
2008
John Camillo
Withlacoochee
2008
Edward Young
Pensacola
2008
George Lockhart
Jacksonville
2009
Richard Cardell
Jacksonville
2009
Dabney Davis
Central Florida
2009
Leon Hammock
Clearwater
2010
David Hardy Ramseur
Jacksonville
2010
Theodore Matthew Duay III
Ft Lauderdale
2010
James Daryl Partin
Gainesville
2011
Steven Allen Williams
Brevard
2011
Phillip Herbert Tarpley
Saramana
2011
Nelson Weeks Jantzen
Clearwater
2012
Raymond C Lantz
Pensacola
2012
Harold B Crapo, Jr
Saramana
2012
Rev Dr Randy D Moody
Caloosa
2013
Herman Hall Riediger
St. Lucie River
2013
Douglas Harmon Bridges, Sr
Miami
2013
Victor George McMurry
Saramana
2014
Charles Louis Day
Withlacoochee
2014
Dr. Earle Scott Bushnell
Lake-Sumter
2014
Danny Robert Hooper
Clearwater
2015
Norman Myers
Central Florida
2015
Joseph Motes
Ft. Lauderdale
2015
Don Cahill
Naples
2015
Luther Lloyd
South Shore
2016
Gerald Eldridge Meeks
Palm Beach
2016
David John Kelsey,  Sr.
Flagler
2016
Jack L. Townsend
Withlacoochee
2017
Edward Buckley
Palm Beach
2017
John McCullough
Naples
2017
Dr. Lawrence Fehrenbaker
Naples
2017
James Gaskins
Jacksonville
2018
Lee William Matson
Caloosa
2018
Jeffery Sizemore
Central Florida
2018
Raymond Francis Wess
Palm Beach
2018
Alfred Parks Honeywell
Clearwater
2019
Walter Richard Young Sr.
Tampa
2019
John Stewart
St. Petersburg
2019
Lonnie Jones
Aaron Snowden
2019
James Lewis Gibson Jr.
Clearwater

Contact Us or Provide Feedback

For Passwords/ To Report Website Problems, Request Information or to Request Website Additions You Will Need to Sign in to the Members Only Area (Blue Tab above) and Follow the Link for Submittimg a Request to the Webmaster.

For Information about the Florida Society Sons of the American Revolution or the National Society Sons of the American Revolution email the State Senior Vice President
FLSSAR Home Page.
FLSSAR Governing Documents.
FLSSAR Officers.
FLSSAR Chapter Locations.
FLSSAR Chapter Map.
FLSSAR Chapter Newsletters.
FLSSAR Patriotic Links.
Florida Historical Commerations.
FLSSAR Educational Programs & Contests.
FLSSAR Youth Programs.
FLSSAR Board of Management Information.
FLSSAR State Committees Members & Chairs.
FLSSAR Documents & Forms.
FLSSAR Ladies Auxiliary Info.
Florida Past Presidents.
SAR Minute Man Awardees.
FLSSAR Patriot Medal Awardees.
How to Contact Us.
Link to Member Only Pages.
Calendar of Events